Wolf Point Herald

Lady Wolves Finish Fourth At Divisional Tournament

3.5.15.SP-LADY-WOLVES-Gourneau attacking-WEB3.5.15.SP-LADY-WOLVES-beaur shot-WEB3.5.15.SP-LADY-WOLVES-hanks drive-WEB3.5.15.SP-LADY-WOLVES-driftwood scores 2 pt fg-WEB

The first picture is Emma Gourneau (10), the second is Jessica Bauer (14), the third is Shelby Hanks (2) and te fourth is Ky'Lee Driftwood (12). 

(Photos by Pierre Bibbs/Phillips County News)


After the Lady Wolves lost in the semifinal round at the Northern B Divisional Tournament at Malta, Friday, Feb. 27, Jeff Neubauer hoped for a third place finish and a challenge game for a shot at a trip to state.
The head coach’s heart was in the right place, but Wolf Point finished fourth, losing to Fairfield 39-26.
The Lady Wolves beat Conrad in the opening round, Thursday, Feb. 26, lost to Choteau 49-26 in the semifinal on Friday and beat Cut Bank 67-53 in a loser out consolation game Saturday morning, setting up the match-up with Fairfield, a team many still considered a powerhouse going into the tournament. Fairfield, the top seed out of District B1, won 39-26 and earned a shot at Choteau in a challenge game played in Conrad, Monday, March 2. Fairfield lost to Choteau 37-32, thwarting their ambitions of going to state for the first time in seven years.
Fairfield, the defending state champion, had been undefeated since 2009 until losing 50-38 to Choteau on Feb. 12. Choteau beat Fairview a two more times during the district tournament.
Malta, still undefeated, won the divisional championship and will go to state along with Choteau.
The Class B Combined Boys’ and Girls’ State Tournament will be played Thursday through Saturday, March 12-14, in Four Seasons Arena at Montana Expo Park in Great Falls.
“I think that [fourth place] is probably where we actually are in the Northern B,” head coach Jeff Neubauer said.
“It would have taken a couple of great games to get better than that,” he said and added that the Lady Wolves were not consistent this season.
“We went 0-30 the second half against Choteau,” Neubauer said.
“I’m happy with the fourth place finish. The girls felt bad after the loss Friday. It would have been a good opportunity to get to state,” Neubauer said.
“I think we saved all the shots for Friday morning that we could have used Friday night,” Neubauer said.
“It was a successful year. Their effort was great,” Neubauer said.
“I wish those seniors the best,” Neubauer said.

WPHS 38, Conrad 36
Conrad  11    6     8   11―36
WPHS    9   11     7   11―38
Conrad
Andrea Russell 6, Madison Hampton 4, Michelle DeBoo 6, Emily Harwood 17, Delayne VanDyke 1, Jenae Johns 2.
WPHS
Mariah Weeks 4, Emma Gourneau 7, Ashtyn Hentges 3, Ky’Lee Driftwood 6, Jessica Bauer 8, Mahala Shawl 10.

Choteau 49, WPHS 26
WPHS    13     7     1     5―26
Choteau 10   12   16   11―49
WPHS
Shelby Hanks 7, Emma Gourneau 11, Ky’Lee Driftwood 3, Jessica Bauer 2, Mahala Shawl 3.
Choteau
Hannah Bowers 3, Molly Salmond 10, Tristin Achenbach 13, Darby Yeager 4, Payge Durocher 4, Celie Salmond 15.

WPHS 67, Cut Bank 53
WPHS      16   20   18   13―67
Cut Bank  18   12   12   11―53
WPHS
Shelby Hanks 4, Mariah Weeks 7, Emma Gourneau 25, Ashtyn Hentges 4, Ky’Lee Driftwood 14, Mahala Shawl 12, Brenna Kurokawa 1.
Cut Bank
Marissa VanderBos 10, Brylee Cross Guns 13, Duana Gobert 9, Alex Kraft 5, Dakota Dosch 11, Katryna Racki 5.

Fairfield 39, WPHS 26
WPHS      6     4     9     7―26
Fairfield   16   10     6     7―39
WPHS
Mariah Weeks 7, Aubrey Zilkoski 3, Emma Gourneau 6, Ky’Lee Driftwood 2, Jessica Bauer 2, Mahala Shawl 6.
Fairfield
Liz Klinker 8, Taleigh Isakson 6, Brooke Poor 12, Allie Steinbach 6, Natalie Klinker 5, Aspen Kolwyk 2.

Hits: 351

Fairview Wins Class C Division; Frazer Takes Fourth

3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 6061-WEB3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 6033-WEB3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 6128-WEB

The first picture is Frazer's Daniel Horsman (25) scoring. Saco/Whitewater’s Trace Simonson (15) is pictured.  (Photos by John Plestina)


Fairview won the Eastern C Divisional boys’ championship with a 60-50 win over Mon-Dak at Wolf Point High School Saturday, Feb. 28, after Culbertson outlasted Frazer 50-49 for third place, leaving the Bearcubs with a fourth place finish.
Fairview and MonDak advance to the state tournament.
Frazer head coach Sam McCrone said Friday that he was hoping for a win over Culbertson Saturday morning for a third place finish and an opportunity for a possible challenge game. A win over the second place team in a challenge game would have earned a trip to state.
That didn’t happen. Culbertson outlasted Frazer 50-49 for third place, leaving the Bearcubs in fourth place.
“You have to give Culbertson credit,” McCrone said.
He was pleased with his team.
“Daniel Horsman is a two time all-stater. He’s a captain. He’s a great ball player,” McCrone said.
“Saunder St. Marks is a sophomore. He’s a heck of a basketball player. He’s a good shooter. The guy’s a sophomore. The sky’s the limit,” he said.
“We’re young. We play one senior, one junior, about five sophomores and one freshman,” McCrone said. He added that there is one junior varsity freshman.
Frazer beat Saco/Whitewater 62-42 in a consolation game Friday, staying alive in the tournament. A 45-42 win over Hinsdale Saturday put the Bearcubs in the game with Culbertson for third and fourth place.
The Class C Boys’ State Tournament will be played Thursday through Saturday, March 12-14, at the Metra Park in Billings.


Hinsdale 38, Savage 29
Savage        2   15    8     4―29
Hinsdale       7   10    8   13―38
Savage
Braden Feisthamel 5, Trent Prevost 4, Ryder Rice 10, Tucker Lien 2, Paxton Miller 6.
Hinsdale
Cache Younkin 4, Dallas Capdeville 7, Brett Johnson 2, Kyle Albus 9, Wyatt Pattison 13, Lukas Johnson 5.
Fairview 67, Scobey 34
Fairview    12   24  20  11―67
Scobey      4     5  10  15―34
Fairview
Rex Reynolds 2, Jared Gustafson 7, Pat Hardy 17, Tanner Reynolds 6, Ben Hardy 16, Josh Hurley 2, Laden Livings 7, Carson Cayko 2, Alex Taylor 4, Monte Cayko 4.
Scobey
Kole Ralston 9, Peyton Nieskens 1, C.J. Nelson 11, Lane Knudsen 2, Spencer Rush 2, Kobe Ralston 2, Hugh Cole 5, Dylan Booth 2.

MonDak 57, Saco/WW 28
Saco/WW 10     2   10    6―28
MonDak    21     9   21    6―57
Saco/WW
Layne Engel 1, Trace Simonson 14, Justin Funk 4, Channing Mavencamp 2, Jaret Warren 10.
MonDak
Traycer Wilson 2, Parker Westgard 5, Daulton Holecek 6, Cooper Olsen 23, Thomas Field 6, Dillon Brunelle 1, Kevin Rust 4, Walker Wilson 8.
Culb. 74, Frazer 65 OT
Culb. 18   11   19   15   11―74
Frazer    18   21   15     9     2―65
Culbertson
Adam Buxbaum 15, Michael Azure 27, Chris Azure 17, Tony Williams 2, Tristan Sun Rhodes 8, Ethan Hendrickson 7.
Frazer
Jarom Talks Different 7, Chryss Jackson 2, Clayton White 3, Nathaniel Clark 3, Justin White 6, Jayson Jackson 8, Saunder St. Marks 14, Daniel Horsman 22.
Scobey 53, Savage 50
Savage      6   19   13   12―50
Scobey     11   11   17   14―53
Savage
Braden Feisthamel 14, Trent Prevost 8, Bryor Lange 5, Ryder Rice 12, Tucker Lien 4, Paxton Miller 7.
Scobey
Kole Ralston 3, Peyton Nieskens 8, C.J. Nelson 25, Lane Knudsen 5, Kobe Ralston 2, Hugh Cole 8, Dylan Booth 2.
Fairview 56, Hins. 51
Fairview   14   11    9   22―56
Hinsdale   16   12    8   15―51
Fairview
Jared Gustafson 2, Pat Hardy 18, Tanner Reynolds 3, Ben Hardy 14, Alex Taylor 2, Monte Cayko 17.
Hinsdale
Cache Younkin 7, Dallas Capdeville 15, Brett Johnson 8, Lukas Johnson 11.
MonDak 61, Culb. 48
Culbertson 15   10    8   15―48
MonDak     18   12  16   15―61
Culbertson
Adam Buxbaum 14, Michael Azure 16, Chris Azure 11, Tristan Sun Rhodes 4, Ethan Hendrickson 3.
MonDak
Parker Westgard 18, Daulton Holecek 11, Cooper Olsen 12, Thomas Field 8, Dillon Brunelle 5, Walker Wilson 7.

Frazer 45, Hinsdale 42
Hinsdale 10  11    8   13―42
Frazer     13  12    5   15―45
Hinsdale
Dallas Capdeville 13, Brett Johnson 2, Kyle Albus 6, Wyatt Pattison 13, Lukas Johnson 8.
Frazer
Jarom Talks Different 8, Chryss Jackson 2, Clayton White 3, Nathaniel Clark 12, Jayson Jackson 3, Saunder St. Marks 5, Daniel Horsmon 12.

Culbertson 65, Scobey 40
Scobey          8    8   13   11―40
Culbertson    16    7   21   21―65
Scobey
Kole Ralston 4, Peyton Nieskens 6, C.J. Nelson 17, Hugh Cole 11, Dylan Booth 2.
Culbertson
Adam Buxbaum 9, Michael Azure 15, Chris Azure 14, Tony Williams 3, Tristan Sun Rhodes 5, Eric Hendrickson 6, Ethan Hendrickson 10, Logan Nickoloff 1, Justin Grayhawk 2.

Culbertson 50, Frazer 49
Frazer        12   9   10   18―49
Culbertson 14   7   16   13―50
Frazer
Jarom Talks Different 2, Nathaniel Clark 5, Justin White 4, Jayson Jackson 6, Saunder St. Marks 8, Daniel Horsmon 24.
Culbertson
Adam Buxbaum 11, Michael Azure 11, Chris Azure 13, Tony Williams 5, Tristan Sun Rhodes 5, Ethan Hendrickson 5.

Championship game
Fairview 60, MonDak 50
MonDak   3   15  11   21―50
Fairview 17    8  14   21―60
MonDak
Parker Westgard 5, Daulton Holecek 6, Cooper Olsen 22, Thomas Field 12, Walker Wilson 5.
Fairview
Jared Gustafson 13, Pat Hardy 15, Tanner Reynolds 1, Ben Hardy 12, Alex Taylor 4, Monte Cayko 15.

Hits: 307

Circle Upsets Saco/Whitewater/ Hinsdale For Class C Championship

3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 6103-WEB3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 6090-WEB3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 5998-WEB3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 6029-WEB

The first picture is Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale’s Kourtney Simonson (24) gets the ball as Circle’s Devynn Schillinger (10) hits the floor during Circle’s upset win over SWH in the girls’ championship game.  The second photo is Circle’s Jayne Haynie (12) with the ball guarded by Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale’s Keira Simonson (10).   The third is Brockton's April Brown (15) and Saco/WW/Hinsdale's Kourtney Simonson (24).     (Photos by John Plestina)


Circle won the Eastern C Girls’ Divisional championship with a 49-48 upset win over Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale at Wolf Point High School Friday, Feb. 27.
Both teams advance to the state tournament.
Fairview finished third and Scobey fourth.
SWH jumped out to a 17-11 first-quarter lead. Circle fired back with a 14-2 second stanza. SWH came back with an 11-6 third quarter. Both teams recorded 18 fourth-quarter points.
Shae Fisher led Circle with a game-high 17 points. SWH’s Tatum Moore posted 16, Keira Simonson, 13, Kourtney Simonson, 10.
The girls’ tournament opened with SWH defeating Brockton 71-32. Brockton’s Alleen Russell poured in 20 points in that game.
Nashua lost the next game to Fairview 63-32.
Brockton then beat Nashua 61-58 in overtime.
The Class C Girls State Tournament will be played Thursday through Saturday, March 5-7, in the Adams Center at the University of Montana - Missoula.


SWH 71, Brockton 32
Brockton       8    8    9    5―30
SWH           24  23  16    8―71
Brockton
Alleen Russell 20, April Brown 5, Jasmine Eder 1, Ellyn Plain Bull 1, Laney Boadle 3.
SWH
Jada Sudbrack 3, Keira Simonson 4, Larimie Scheffelmear 7, Mickayla Johnson 2, Casity Boucher 2, Kaycee Howard 2, Kourtney Simonson 18, Kayla Howard 2, Tatum Moore
Fairview 63, Nashua 32
Fairview     11  20  19  13―63
Nashua       3    9  11    9―32
Fairview
Faith Vitt 4, Torrie Hurley 17, Bailey Schriver 17, Kelly Danielson 2, Caitlin Yadon 4, Amie Taylor 6, Alexis Gustafson 13.
Nashua
Taylor Laumeyer 6, Ziggy Chamberlain 2, Cordelia Nickels 4, ChyAnn Clampitt 2, Sandy Viste 6, Tasha Chamberlain 10, Ruleigh Delich 2.
Circle 75, Dodson 30
Dodson        6    9    8    7―30
Circle         20  16  22  17―75
Dodson
Donna Dale 2, Janessa Henry 17, Kyla Racine 1, Shawnee Kill Eagle 4, Jacina Doney 6.
Circle
Devynn Schillinger 8, Cierra Loudon 10, Jayne Haynie 13, Chantel Schara 4, Shae Fisher 18, Kayla Green 2, Courtney Hinnaland 10, Jillian Hendrix 2, Jianna Clinton 8.
Sco. 48, MonDak 47 OT
Scobey   9  14     7   10   8―48
MonDak  6   15   10    9   7―47
Scobey
BoDayle Battleson 10, Mayson Hudyma 9, Trya Fuhrman 7, Karlee Handy 8, Alexa Welchlin 4, Kaitlin Farver 2, Erin Wahl 8.
MonDak
Bailey Peterson 4, Fallon Garman 4, Farrah Garman 5, Sabrina Carter 13, Salina Carter 18, Bailey Solberg 3.
Brockton. 61, Nashua 58 OT
Brock.   15  12    8   12   14―61
Nash.      8  12  12   15   11―58
Brockton
Alleen Russell 15, Marquel Roberts 12, Kiah Grey Bear 3, April Brown 9, Jasmine Eder 17, Laney Boadle 5.
Nashua
Taylor Laumeyer 8, Ziggy Chamberlain 8, Cordelia Nickels 9, ChyAnn Clampitt 12, Sandy Viste 11, Tasha Chamberlain 10.
MonDak 68, Dodson 19
Dodson       8     6     2    3―19
MonDak   19   24   19    6―68
MonDak
Bailey Peterson 17, Fallon Garman 13, Farrah Garman 6, Sabrina Carter 10, Salina Carter 13, Joey Pittenger 2, Bailey Solberg 7.
Dodson
Donna Dale 2, Janessa Henry 7, Kyla Racine 2, Jacina Doney 8.
SWH 53, Fairview 33
Fairview   12   12     4    5―33
SWH       13   13   12  15―53
Fairview
Faith Vitt 2, Torrie Hurley 12, Bailey Schriver 12, Caitlin Yadon 4, Amie Taylor 2, Alexis Gustafson 1.
SWH
Keira Simonson 18, Larimie Scheffelmear 11, Kourtney Simonson 8, Kayla Howard 2, Tatum Moore 11, Kayleigh Cummings 3.

Circle 52, Scobey 42
Circle     6   19   11  16―52
Scobey   8   10   16    8―42
Circle
Devynn Schillinger 11, Cierra Loudon 8, Jayne Haynie 8, Shae Fisher 16, Courtney Hinnaland 5, Jianna Clinton 6.
Scobey
BoDayle Battleson 11, Mayson Hudyma 4, Trya Fuhrman 4, Karlee Handy 10, Shalynn Fjeld 2, Alexa Welchlin 7, Kaitlin Farver 2, Erin Wahl 2.

Fairview 41, MonDak 38
MonDak  11     8   15    4―38
Fairview  14     7   11    9―41
MonDak
Fallon Garman 6, Farrah Garman 2, Sabrina Carter 7, Salina Carter 15, Bailey Solberg 8.
Fairview
Torrie Hurley 8, Bailey Schriver 17, Kelly Danielson 1, Caitlin Yadon 4, Amie Taylor 6, Alexis Gustafson 5.

Scobey 63, Brockton 49
Brockton  13   12     8  16―49
Scobey      25     8   14  16―63
Brockton
Alleen Russell 14, Marquel Roberts 6, April Brown 13, Jasmine Eder 5, Ellyn Plain Bull 3, Laney Boadle 8.
Scobey
BoDayle Battleson 4, Mayson Hudyma 17, Trya Fuhrman 6, Karlee Handy 4, Shalynn Fjeld 6, Alexa Welchlin 18, Kaitlin Farver 4, Erin Wahl 4.

Fairview 58, Scobey 44
Fairview    15   18    9   16―58
Scobey     10   19    4   11―44
Fairview
Faith Vitt 8, Torrie Hurley 8, Bailey Schriver 29, Caitlin Yadon 6, Amie Taylor 7.
Scobey
BoDayle Battleson 10, Mayson Hudyma 6, Trya Fuhrman 5, Karlee Handy 10, Alexa Welchlin 11, Erin Wahl 2.

Championship game
Circle 49, SWH 48
Circle  11  14    6  18―49
SWH  17    2  11  18―48
Circle
Devynn Schillinger 4, Cierra Loudon 11, Jayne Haynie 4, Chantel Schara 3, Shae Fisher 17, Courtney Hinnaland 8, Jianna Clinton 2.
SWH
Keira Simonson 13, Larimie Scheffelmear 9, Kourtney Simonson 10, Tatum Moore 16.

Hits: 321

Local Gymnast Takes Honors At Helena Meet

3.5.15.SP-GYMNASTICS-WEB


Wolf Point’s Gracie Ferdina won first place for her all-around score in her age group of Level 3 at the western-themed gymnastics meet in Helena, Saturday, Feb. 21. She also tied for the first place balance beam routine, out of all 50 Level 3 gymnasts.
(Submitted photo)


The Level 3 girls from Eastern Montana Gymnastics in Circle captured second place, out of six teams, at the Capital City Classic in Helena, Saturday, Feb. 21.
Gracie Ferdina of Wolf Point led her team by winning first all-around in her age group and won a special medal for her first place tie on the balance beam, out of all 50 Level 3 gymnasts.
In Level 5, Paige Inion of Circle also won a special medal for her tie for first place on the uneven bars, out of the 11 Level 5 gymnasts.
Level 3’s Kirsten Wagner, of Circle, scored over 31 points at the meet to enable her to move to Level 4 in the future.
EMG had only four Level 3 gymnasts compete in Helena, compared to as many as 16 girls on other teams, but all four had their best routines of the season.
Ferdina competed in the senior age group of 12 gymnasts. Besides her first place for all-around, she was first on the beam, third on bars, tied for third on floor and fourth on vault.
Sierra Nagle of Circle and Leah Beery of Vida competed in the junior age group with 13 gymnasts and had almost identical routines and scores. Nagle was second on the bars, while Beere was fifth. On the balance beam, they tied for fourth place and for their all-around score, they both finished on the podium, with Nagle at fourth and Beere at fifth. Nagle was tied for seventh on both vault and floor, while Beere was ninth on both.
Wagner competed in the child A age group of 13 gymnasts and showed great improvement in only her first year of any gymnastics. She was tied for eighth on both bars and beam and was 11th on floor and all-around.
Inion competed in her third Level 5 meet, after moving up a level midseason, and had some great routines, besides the tie for first for her high-flying uneven bar routine. Out of the 11 gymnasts in Level 5, she was second on beam and for her all-around score, was third on vault and sixth on floor. Since there was only the one age group in Level 5, she also received special medals for being in the top three on beam and vault.
Level 3 scores for vault, bars, beam, floor and all-around: Ferdina, 9.25, 8.9, 9.35, 9.0, 36.50; Nagle, 9.15, 9.0, 8.9, 8.5, 35.55; Beery, 9.1, 8.8, 8.9, 8.45, 35.25; Wagner, 7.9, 7.9, 8.0, 7.35, 31.15.
Level 5 scores: Inion, 9.1, 9.2, 9.1, 8.5, 35.9.
The meet in Helena was the last meet of the regular season for the EMG Team as they prepare for the Montana State Gymnastics Championships, which will be held in Bozeman at the end of March.

 

Hits: 316

Lady Wolves Finish Second At 2B District Tournament

2.26.15.SP-2B-DIST-TOURNEY 5951-WEB2.26.15.SP-2B-DIST-TOURNEY 5942-WEB2.26.15.SP-2B-DIST-TOURNEY 5973-WEB2.26.15.SP-2B-DIST-TOURNEY 5984-WEB

 

The first photo is Wolf Point’s Brenna Kurokawa (1) driving around Glasgow’s Amanda Wolff (4) during the fourth Quarter of the semifinal win that sent the Lady Wolves to the championship game against Malta.  The second picture is Wolf Point’s Mariah Weeks (3) hanging on to the ball as Glasgow’s Leinie Hughes (34) and Tyra Johnson (41) try to take it away from her.  The third photo is Wolf Point’s Shelby Hanks (2) shooting as Malta’s Darby Schye (44) fails to block the shot.  The last picture is the Lady Wolves and coaches with the second place trophy.  (Photos by John Plestina)


The Lady Wolves begin play at the Northern B Division Girls’ Basketball Tournament at Malta Thursday. Feb. 26. The tournament will continue through Saturday, Feb. 28.
Wolf Point, the No. 2 seed out of District 2B, finished the district tournament in Wolf Point behind the No. 1 seed Malta M-Ettes that remain undefeated this season.
Malta defeated the Lady Wolves 59-35 in the girls’ championship game.
In the district consolation bracket games that determined third and fourth seeding for the divisional tournament: Glasgow over Harlem 49-37; and Plentywood over Poplar 59-23.
The Wolves and Poplar’s boys’ and girls’ teams are not advancing to divisional tournaments.
The Lady Wolves will open the divisional tournament against Conrad, the No. 1 seed from District 1B, Thursday, at 2:30 p.m. The winner will advance to the semifinals, Friday, at 6:30 p.m., against the winner of an opening-round game between Plentywood and Choteau. The losers of those two opening-round games will face each other in a consolation bracket game, Friday, at 1 p.m.
District 2B No. 3 seed Glasgow opens against 1B top seed Fairfield, Thursday, at 8 p.m., and 2B No. 1 Malta opens against 1B fourth seeded Cut Bank, Thursday, at 6:30 p.m. Fairfield, the defending state champion, had been undefeated since 2009 until losing 50-38 to Choteau on Feb. 12. Choteau beat Fairfield a second time during the district tournament.
“Conrad didn’t win a lot of games going into it [district tournament] but they were 3-1 last weekend so they must have been doing something right,” Wolf Point head coach Jeff Neubauer said. “We should fare pretty well against Conrad, but everyone is 0-0 when you go out there.”
Of Choteau, he said, “We beat them Saturday morning last year at the divisional tournament by five points.”
A knee injury during game with Glasgow, Friday, Feb. 20, sidelined senior Ky’Lee Driftwood for the remainder of the district tournament. It was unknown earlier this week if she would be able to play at the divisional tournament.
“I sure hope the best for Ky’Lee. We’ll miss her but I thought we played all right against Malta [without Driftwood] for the most part. Mariah Weeks played a good game. She stepped up. Mahala Shawl played a good game. She scored some points,” Neubauer said.
Opening Round
Wolf Point and Malta began the district tournament with opening-round byes.
The Lady Scotties forced the Lady Indians into the consolation bracket with 58-33 win powered by 56 percent shooting by Glasgow to 50 percent by Poplar and a 63.6 percent rebound percentage to 36.4 percent by Poplar.
Glasgow’s Leinie Hughes and Abbi Kolstad posted 20 and 19 points respectively. Angel Bighorn recorded 11 points for the Lady Indians.
It was Lady Cats vs. Lady Cats with Plentywood topping Harlem 45-39 with 63 percent shooting to 52 percent by Harlem.
Paige Harris poured in a game-high 21 points for Plentywood and Lizzy Gomez chipped in 10. Teche Ereaux and Brooke Levaldo each registered 10 points for Harlem.
Semifinals
The Lady Wolves held a lead through the first half and into the third quarter, biting the Scotties 47-42. Glasgow out-shot Wolf Point 76 percent to 56 percent and led on the boards with 61 percent rebounding to 39 percent by the Lady Wolves.
Emma Gourneau recorded 13 points for the Lady Wolves and Driftwood registered 10 at the time she left the game with an injury. Abbi Kolstad led the Lady Scotties with 10 points.
Malta totally dominated Plentywood 59-22 holding the Lady Cats scoreless in the third stanza and backed by a solid defensive effort with 68.8 percent rebounding.
Darby Schye led Malta with 19 points and Sophia Stiles posted 16. Paige Harris led Plentywood with 11.
Championship Game
Malta led the Lady Wolves throughout the game, but Wolf Point kept the point spread to within about 10 points during most of the first half. The M-Ettes outscored Wolf Point 17-6 in the third quarter to widen the margin and cruised to a 59-35 win. Malta shot 47 percent to 44 by the Lady Wolves. The M-Ettes led on the boards 51.9 percent to 48.1 percent.
Mahala Shawl recorded a team-high 11 points for Wolf Point. Malta’s Sophia Stiles poured in 30 points.
Consolation Games
Plentywood defeated Poplar 59-23.
Paige Harris led Plentywood with 18 points, followed by Mychele Woodman with 13. Samantha Youngman was Poplar’s high scorer with 7 points.
Glasgow out-shot Harlem 86 percent to 42 percent for a 49-37 win.
Kolstad posted 17 points for the Lady Scotties and Wolff chipped in 10. Autumn Little Plum recorded 15 points for Harlem.
The boys’ divisional tournament will be played in Shelby Thursday through Saturday, March 5-7.


Glasgow 58, Poplar 33
Poplar       10    8    9    6―33
Glasgow    16  19    9  14―58
Poplar
Caitlyn Whiteman 3, Samantha Youngman 8, Avery Azure 3, Jessa Shields 6, Kylee Stump 2, Angel Bighorn 11.
Glasgow
Amanda Wolff 5, Abbi Kolstad 19, Lexi Nixdorf 4, Deleany Holzworth 2, Khloe Krumweide 5, Jordan Kulczyk 4, Leinie Hughes 20.


Plentywood 45, Harlem 39
Harlem          8    9   11  11―39
Plentywood   7    6   10  22―45
Harlem
Mari Ereaux 4, Teche Ereaux 10, Ticia Cliff 11, Anita Bentley 2, Brooke Levaldo 10.
Plentywood
Lizzy Gomez 10, Paige Harris 21, Victoria Obergfell 5, Paige McCrory 7, Lindsay Wangerin 3.


WPHS 47, Glasgow 42
Glasgow   8  10  14  10―42
WPHS    15   9    7  16―47
Glasgow
Amanda Wolff 7, Abbi Kolstad 10, Delaney Holzworth 2, Khloe Krumweide 8, Jordan Kulczyk 4, Leinie Hughes 9, Tyra Johnson 2.
WPHS
Brenna Kurokawa 2, Shelby Hanks, 8, Mariah Weeks 1, Aubrey Zilkoski 2, Emma Gourneau 13, Ky’Lee Driftwood 10, Jessica Bauer 6, Mahala Shawl 5.


Malta 59, Plentywood 22
Plentywood  8    4    0  10―22
Malta         25  14  16    4―59
Plentywood
Lizzy Gomez 1, Paige Harris 11, Desi Mosbrucker 3, Victoria Obergfell 4, Hallie Wangerin 2, Mychele Woodman 1.
Malta
Marley Manoukian 8, Sophia Stiles 16, Markelle Lett 2, Hailey Nicholson 4, Jade Nicholson 4, Kelsey Kuehn 4, Darby Schye 19, Shay Garfield 2.


Plentywood 59, Poplar 23
Poplar           10    6    5    2―23
Plentywood   11  16  17  15―59
Poplar
Emily Hagadone 1, Caitlyn Whiteman 1, DaeShanna Four Bear 2, Janaeya Sutherland 2, Samantha Youngman 7, Avery Azure 6, Jessa Shields 2, Angel Bighorn 2.
Plentywood
Lizzy Gomez 7, Paige Harris 18, Victoria Obergfell 7, Hallie Wangerin 2, Paige McCrory 5, Ally Bummer 5, Mychele Woodman 13, Lindsay Wangerin 2.


Glasgow 49, Harlem 37
Harlem      9  14    6    8―37
Glasgow   6   18  15  10―49
Harlem
Mari Ereaux 5, Autumn Little Plum 15, Teche Ereaux 2, Ticia Cliff 9, Sami Werk 1, Anita Bentley 1, Brooke Levaldo 4.
Glasgow
Amanda Wolff 10, Abbi Kolstad 17, Lexi Nixdorf 2, Jordan Kulczuk 8, Leinie Hughes 6, Tyra Johnson 6.


Championship
Malta 59, WPHS 35
WPHS  10  14    6    5―35
Malta   17  17  17    8―59
WPHS
Brenna Kurokawa 2, Shelby Hanks 3, Mariah Weeks 9, Emma Gourneau 6, Jessica Bauer 4, Mahala Shawl 11.
Malta
Marley Manoukian 3, Sophia Stiles 30, Markelle Lett 6, Hailey Nicholson 8, Jade Nicholson 3, Kelsey Kuehn 2, Darby Schye 5.

Hits: 425