Wolf Point Herald

Eastern C All-State Girls Announced

The following girls’ basketball players from the Eastern C Division are All-State selections:
They are: Shae Fisher, Circle; Cierra Loudon, Circle; Karly Handy, Scobey; Salina Carter, MonDak; Bailey Schrivier, Fairview; Tatum Moore, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; Kourtney Simonson, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; and Larimie Scheffelmear, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale.

Hits: 323

Girls All-Conference Selections Announced For District 2C

The following are the district 2C girls all-conference selections. They include players from Brockton, Bainville, Circle, Culbertson and Froid/Medicine Lake.
First Team: April Brown, Brockton; Sabrina Carter, MonDak;  Salina Carter, MonDak; Abbie Deubner, Froid/Lake; Shae Fisher, Circle; Torrie Hurley, Fairview; Cierra Loudon, Circle; Emily Nielson, Culbertson; Bailey Schriver, Fairview; and Shelby Stanford, Savage.
Second Team: Carly Bowker, Bainville; Jayne Haynie, Circle; Lexi Joslin, Savage; Morgan Mason, Froid/Lake; Alleen Russell, Brockton; Bailey Solberg, MonDak; Amie Taylor, Fairview; and Faith Vitt, Fairview.
First Team Defense: Abbie Deubner, Froid/Lake; Jayne Haynie, Circle; Torrie Hurley, Fairview; Emily Nielsen, Culbertson; and Bailey Schriver, Fairview.
Second Team Defense: Carly Bowker, Bainville; Shae Fisher, Circle; Cierra Loudon, Circle; Shaye Johnston, Richey/Lambert; and Bailey Peterson, MonDak.

Hits: 303

Lady Wolves Finish Fourth At Divisional Tournament

3.5.15.SP-LADY-WOLVES-Gourneau attacking-WEB3.5.15.SP-LADY-WOLVES-beaur shot-WEB3.5.15.SP-LADY-WOLVES-hanks drive-WEB3.5.15.SP-LADY-WOLVES-driftwood scores 2 pt fg-WEB

The first picture is Emma Gourneau (10), the second is Jessica Bauer (14), the third is Shelby Hanks (2) and te fourth is Ky'Lee Driftwood (12). 

(Photos by Pierre Bibbs/Phillips County News)


After the Lady Wolves lost in the semifinal round at the Northern B Divisional Tournament at Malta, Friday, Feb. 27, Jeff Neubauer hoped for a third place finish and a challenge game for a shot at a trip to state.
The head coach’s heart was in the right place, but Wolf Point finished fourth, losing to Fairfield 39-26.
The Lady Wolves beat Conrad in the opening round, Thursday, Feb. 26, lost to Choteau 49-26 in the semifinal on Friday and beat Cut Bank 67-53 in a loser out consolation game Saturday morning, setting up the match-up with Fairfield, a team many still considered a powerhouse going into the tournament. Fairfield, the top seed out of District B1, won 39-26 and earned a shot at Choteau in a challenge game played in Conrad, Monday, March 2. Fairfield lost to Choteau 37-32, thwarting their ambitions of going to state for the first time in seven years.
Fairfield, the defending state champion, had been undefeated since 2009 until losing 50-38 to Choteau on Feb. 12. Choteau beat Fairview a two more times during the district tournament.
Malta, still undefeated, won the divisional championship and will go to state along with Choteau.
The Class B Combined Boys’ and Girls’ State Tournament will be played Thursday through Saturday, March 12-14, in Four Seasons Arena at Montana Expo Park in Great Falls.
“I think that [fourth place] is probably where we actually are in the Northern B,” head coach Jeff Neubauer said.
“It would have taken a couple of great games to get better than that,” he said and added that the Lady Wolves were not consistent this season.
“We went 0-30 the second half against Choteau,” Neubauer said.
“I’m happy with the fourth place finish. The girls felt bad after the loss Friday. It would have been a good opportunity to get to state,” Neubauer said.
“I think we saved all the shots for Friday morning that we could have used Friday night,” Neubauer said.
“It was a successful year. Their effort was great,” Neubauer said.
“I wish those seniors the best,” Neubauer said.

WPHS 38, Conrad 36
Conrad  11    6     8   11―36
WPHS    9   11     7   11―38
Conrad
Andrea Russell 6, Madison Hampton 4, Michelle DeBoo 6, Emily Harwood 17, Delayne VanDyke 1, Jenae Johns 2.
WPHS
Mariah Weeks 4, Emma Gourneau 7, Ashtyn Hentges 3, Ky’Lee Driftwood 6, Jessica Bauer 8, Mahala Shawl 10.

Choteau 49, WPHS 26
WPHS    13     7     1     5―26
Choteau 10   12   16   11―49
WPHS
Shelby Hanks 7, Emma Gourneau 11, Ky’Lee Driftwood 3, Jessica Bauer 2, Mahala Shawl 3.
Choteau
Hannah Bowers 3, Molly Salmond 10, Tristin Achenbach 13, Darby Yeager 4, Payge Durocher 4, Celie Salmond 15.

WPHS 67, Cut Bank 53
WPHS      16   20   18   13―67
Cut Bank  18   12   12   11―53
WPHS
Shelby Hanks 4, Mariah Weeks 7, Emma Gourneau 25, Ashtyn Hentges 4, Ky’Lee Driftwood 14, Mahala Shawl 12, Brenna Kurokawa 1.
Cut Bank
Marissa VanderBos 10, Brylee Cross Guns 13, Duana Gobert 9, Alex Kraft 5, Dakota Dosch 11, Katryna Racki 5.

Fairfield 39, WPHS 26
WPHS      6     4     9     7―26
Fairfield   16   10     6     7―39
WPHS
Mariah Weeks 7, Aubrey Zilkoski 3, Emma Gourneau 6, Ky’Lee Driftwood 2, Jessica Bauer 2, Mahala Shawl 6.
Fairfield
Liz Klinker 8, Taleigh Isakson 6, Brooke Poor 12, Allie Steinbach 6, Natalie Klinker 5, Aspen Kolwyk 2.

Hits: 350

Fairview Wins Class C Division; Frazer Takes Fourth

3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 6061-WEB3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 6033-WEB3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 6128-WEB

The first picture is Frazer's Daniel Horsman (25) scoring. Saco/Whitewater’s Trace Simonson (15) is pictured.  (Photos by John Plestina)


Fairview won the Eastern C Divisional boys’ championship with a 60-50 win over Mon-Dak at Wolf Point High School Saturday, Feb. 28, after Culbertson outlasted Frazer 50-49 for third place, leaving the Bearcubs with a fourth place finish.
Fairview and MonDak advance to the state tournament.
Frazer head coach Sam McCrone said Friday that he was hoping for a win over Culbertson Saturday morning for a third place finish and an opportunity for a possible challenge game. A win over the second place team in a challenge game would have earned a trip to state.
That didn’t happen. Culbertson outlasted Frazer 50-49 for third place, leaving the Bearcubs in fourth place.
“You have to give Culbertson credit,” McCrone said.
He was pleased with his team.
“Daniel Horsman is a two time all-stater. He’s a captain. He’s a great ball player,” McCrone said.
“Saunder St. Marks is a sophomore. He’s a heck of a basketball player. He’s a good shooter. The guy’s a sophomore. The sky’s the limit,” he said.
“We’re young. We play one senior, one junior, about five sophomores and one freshman,” McCrone said. He added that there is one junior varsity freshman.
Frazer beat Saco/Whitewater 62-42 in a consolation game Friday, staying alive in the tournament. A 45-42 win over Hinsdale Saturday put the Bearcubs in the game with Culbertson for third and fourth place.
The Class C Boys’ State Tournament will be played Thursday through Saturday, March 12-14, at the Metra Park in Billings.


Hinsdale 38, Savage 29
Savage        2   15    8     4―29
Hinsdale       7   10    8   13―38
Savage
Braden Feisthamel 5, Trent Prevost 4, Ryder Rice 10, Tucker Lien 2, Paxton Miller 6.
Hinsdale
Cache Younkin 4, Dallas Capdeville 7, Brett Johnson 2, Kyle Albus 9, Wyatt Pattison 13, Lukas Johnson 5.
Fairview 67, Scobey 34
Fairview    12   24  20  11―67
Scobey      4     5  10  15―34
Fairview
Rex Reynolds 2, Jared Gustafson 7, Pat Hardy 17, Tanner Reynolds 6, Ben Hardy 16, Josh Hurley 2, Laden Livings 7, Carson Cayko 2, Alex Taylor 4, Monte Cayko 4.
Scobey
Kole Ralston 9, Peyton Nieskens 1, C.J. Nelson 11, Lane Knudsen 2, Spencer Rush 2, Kobe Ralston 2, Hugh Cole 5, Dylan Booth 2.

MonDak 57, Saco/WW 28
Saco/WW 10     2   10    6―28
MonDak    21     9   21    6―57
Saco/WW
Layne Engel 1, Trace Simonson 14, Justin Funk 4, Channing Mavencamp 2, Jaret Warren 10.
MonDak
Traycer Wilson 2, Parker Westgard 5, Daulton Holecek 6, Cooper Olsen 23, Thomas Field 6, Dillon Brunelle 1, Kevin Rust 4, Walker Wilson 8.
Culb. 74, Frazer 65 OT
Culb. 18   11   19   15   11―74
Frazer    18   21   15     9     2―65
Culbertson
Adam Buxbaum 15, Michael Azure 27, Chris Azure 17, Tony Williams 2, Tristan Sun Rhodes 8, Ethan Hendrickson 7.
Frazer
Jarom Talks Different 7, Chryss Jackson 2, Clayton White 3, Nathaniel Clark 3, Justin White 6, Jayson Jackson 8, Saunder St. Marks 14, Daniel Horsman 22.
Scobey 53, Savage 50
Savage      6   19   13   12―50
Scobey     11   11   17   14―53
Savage
Braden Feisthamel 14, Trent Prevost 8, Bryor Lange 5, Ryder Rice 12, Tucker Lien 4, Paxton Miller 7.
Scobey
Kole Ralston 3, Peyton Nieskens 8, C.J. Nelson 25, Lane Knudsen 5, Kobe Ralston 2, Hugh Cole 8, Dylan Booth 2.
Fairview 56, Hins. 51
Fairview   14   11    9   22―56
Hinsdale   16   12    8   15―51
Fairview
Jared Gustafson 2, Pat Hardy 18, Tanner Reynolds 3, Ben Hardy 14, Alex Taylor 2, Monte Cayko 17.
Hinsdale
Cache Younkin 7, Dallas Capdeville 15, Brett Johnson 8, Lukas Johnson 11.
MonDak 61, Culb. 48
Culbertson 15   10    8   15―48
MonDak     18   12  16   15―61
Culbertson
Adam Buxbaum 14, Michael Azure 16, Chris Azure 11, Tristan Sun Rhodes 4, Ethan Hendrickson 3.
MonDak
Parker Westgard 18, Daulton Holecek 11, Cooper Olsen 12, Thomas Field 8, Dillon Brunelle 5, Walker Wilson 7.

Frazer 45, Hinsdale 42
Hinsdale 10  11    8   13―42
Frazer     13  12    5   15―45
Hinsdale
Dallas Capdeville 13, Brett Johnson 2, Kyle Albus 6, Wyatt Pattison 13, Lukas Johnson 8.
Frazer
Jarom Talks Different 8, Chryss Jackson 2, Clayton White 3, Nathaniel Clark 12, Jayson Jackson 3, Saunder St. Marks 5, Daniel Horsmon 12.

Culbertson 65, Scobey 40
Scobey          8    8   13   11―40
Culbertson    16    7   21   21―65
Scobey
Kole Ralston 4, Peyton Nieskens 6, C.J. Nelson 17, Hugh Cole 11, Dylan Booth 2.
Culbertson
Adam Buxbaum 9, Michael Azure 15, Chris Azure 14, Tony Williams 3, Tristan Sun Rhodes 5, Eric Hendrickson 6, Ethan Hendrickson 10, Logan Nickoloff 1, Justin Grayhawk 2.

Culbertson 50, Frazer 49
Frazer        12   9   10   18―49
Culbertson 14   7   16   13―50
Frazer
Jarom Talks Different 2, Nathaniel Clark 5, Justin White 4, Jayson Jackson 6, Saunder St. Marks 8, Daniel Horsmon 24.
Culbertson
Adam Buxbaum 11, Michael Azure 11, Chris Azure 13, Tony Williams 5, Tristan Sun Rhodes 5, Ethan Hendrickson 5.

Championship game
Fairview 60, MonDak 50
MonDak   3   15  11   21―50
Fairview 17    8  14   21―60
MonDak
Parker Westgard 5, Daulton Holecek 6, Cooper Olsen 22, Thomas Field 12, Walker Wilson 5.
Fairview
Jared Gustafson 13, Pat Hardy 15, Tanner Reynolds 1, Ben Hardy 12, Alex Taylor 4, Monte Cayko 15.

Hits: 306

Circle Upsets Saco/Whitewater/ Hinsdale For Class C Championship

3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 6103-WEB3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 6090-WEB3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 5998-WEB3.5.15.SP-CLASS-C 6029-WEB

The first picture is Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale’s Kourtney Simonson (24) gets the ball as Circle’s Devynn Schillinger (10) hits the floor during Circle’s upset win over SWH in the girls’ championship game.  The second photo is Circle’s Jayne Haynie (12) with the ball guarded by Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale’s Keira Simonson (10).   The third is Brockton's April Brown (15) and Saco/WW/Hinsdale's Kourtney Simonson (24).     (Photos by John Plestina)


Circle won the Eastern C Girls’ Divisional championship with a 49-48 upset win over Saco/Whitewater/Hinsdale at Wolf Point High School Friday, Feb. 27.
Both teams advance to the state tournament.
Fairview finished third and Scobey fourth.
SWH jumped out to a 17-11 first-quarter lead. Circle fired back with a 14-2 second stanza. SWH came back with an 11-6 third quarter. Both teams recorded 18 fourth-quarter points.
Shae Fisher led Circle with a game-high 17 points. SWH’s Tatum Moore posted 16, Keira Simonson, 13, Kourtney Simonson, 10.
The girls’ tournament opened with SWH defeating Brockton 71-32. Brockton’s Alleen Russell poured in 20 points in that game.
Nashua lost the next game to Fairview 63-32.
Brockton then beat Nashua 61-58 in overtime.
The Class C Girls State Tournament will be played Thursday through Saturday, March 5-7, in the Adams Center at the University of Montana - Missoula.


SWH 71, Brockton 32
Brockton       8    8    9    5―30
SWH           24  23  16    8―71
Brockton
Alleen Russell 20, April Brown 5, Jasmine Eder 1, Ellyn Plain Bull 1, Laney Boadle 3.
SWH
Jada Sudbrack 3, Keira Simonson 4, Larimie Scheffelmear 7, Mickayla Johnson 2, Casity Boucher 2, Kaycee Howard 2, Kourtney Simonson 18, Kayla Howard 2, Tatum Moore
Fairview 63, Nashua 32
Fairview     11  20  19  13―63
Nashua       3    9  11    9―32
Fairview
Faith Vitt 4, Torrie Hurley 17, Bailey Schriver 17, Kelly Danielson 2, Caitlin Yadon 4, Amie Taylor 6, Alexis Gustafson 13.
Nashua
Taylor Laumeyer 6, Ziggy Chamberlain 2, Cordelia Nickels 4, ChyAnn Clampitt 2, Sandy Viste 6, Tasha Chamberlain 10, Ruleigh Delich 2.
Circle 75, Dodson 30
Dodson        6    9    8    7―30
Circle         20  16  22  17―75
Dodson
Donna Dale 2, Janessa Henry 17, Kyla Racine 1, Shawnee Kill Eagle 4, Jacina Doney 6.
Circle
Devynn Schillinger 8, Cierra Loudon 10, Jayne Haynie 13, Chantel Schara 4, Shae Fisher 18, Kayla Green 2, Courtney Hinnaland 10, Jillian Hendrix 2, Jianna Clinton 8.
Sco. 48, MonDak 47 OT
Scobey   9  14     7   10   8―48
MonDak  6   15   10    9   7―47
Scobey
BoDayle Battleson 10, Mayson Hudyma 9, Trya Fuhrman 7, Karlee Handy 8, Alexa Welchlin 4, Kaitlin Farver 2, Erin Wahl 8.
MonDak
Bailey Peterson 4, Fallon Garman 4, Farrah Garman 5, Sabrina Carter 13, Salina Carter 18, Bailey Solberg 3.
Brockton. 61, Nashua 58 OT
Brock.   15  12    8   12   14―61
Nash.      8  12  12   15   11―58
Brockton
Alleen Russell 15, Marquel Roberts 12, Kiah Grey Bear 3, April Brown 9, Jasmine Eder 17, Laney Boadle 5.
Nashua
Taylor Laumeyer 8, Ziggy Chamberlain 8, Cordelia Nickels 9, ChyAnn Clampitt 12, Sandy Viste 11, Tasha Chamberlain 10.
MonDak 68, Dodson 19
Dodson       8     6     2    3―19
MonDak   19   24   19    6―68
MonDak
Bailey Peterson 17, Fallon Garman 13, Farrah Garman 6, Sabrina Carter 10, Salina Carter 13, Joey Pittenger 2, Bailey Solberg 7.
Dodson
Donna Dale 2, Janessa Henry 7, Kyla Racine 2, Jacina Doney 8.
SWH 53, Fairview 33
Fairview   12   12     4    5―33
SWH       13   13   12  15―53
Fairview
Faith Vitt 2, Torrie Hurley 12, Bailey Schriver 12, Caitlin Yadon 4, Amie Taylor 2, Alexis Gustafson 1.
SWH
Keira Simonson 18, Larimie Scheffelmear 11, Kourtney Simonson 8, Kayla Howard 2, Tatum Moore 11, Kayleigh Cummings 3.

Circle 52, Scobey 42
Circle     6   19   11  16―52
Scobey   8   10   16    8―42
Circle
Devynn Schillinger 11, Cierra Loudon 8, Jayne Haynie 8, Shae Fisher 16, Courtney Hinnaland 5, Jianna Clinton 6.
Scobey
BoDayle Battleson 11, Mayson Hudyma 4, Trya Fuhrman 4, Karlee Handy 10, Shalynn Fjeld 2, Alexa Welchlin 7, Kaitlin Farver 2, Erin Wahl 2.

Fairview 41, MonDak 38
MonDak  11     8   15    4―38
Fairview  14     7   11    9―41
MonDak
Fallon Garman 6, Farrah Garman 2, Sabrina Carter 7, Salina Carter 15, Bailey Solberg 8.
Fairview
Torrie Hurley 8, Bailey Schriver 17, Kelly Danielson 1, Caitlin Yadon 4, Amie Taylor 6, Alexis Gustafson 5.

Scobey 63, Brockton 49
Brockton  13   12     8  16―49
Scobey      25     8   14  16―63
Brockton
Alleen Russell 14, Marquel Roberts 6, April Brown 13, Jasmine Eder 5, Ellyn Plain Bull 3, Laney Boadle 8.
Scobey
BoDayle Battleson 4, Mayson Hudyma 17, Trya Fuhrman 6, Karlee Handy 4, Shalynn Fjeld 6, Alexa Welchlin 18, Kaitlin Farver 4, Erin Wahl 4.

Fairview 58, Scobey 44
Fairview    15   18    9   16―58
Scobey     10   19    4   11―44
Fairview
Faith Vitt 8, Torrie Hurley 8, Bailey Schriver 29, Caitlin Yadon 6, Amie Taylor 7.
Scobey
BoDayle Battleson 10, Mayson Hudyma 6, Trya Fuhrman 5, Karlee Handy 10, Alexa Welchlin 11, Erin Wahl 2.

Championship game
Circle 49, SWH 48
Circle  11  14    6  18―49
SWH  17    2  11  18―48
Circle
Devynn Schillinger 4, Cierra Loudon 11, Jayne Haynie 4, Chantel Schara 3, Shae Fisher 17, Courtney Hinnaland 8, Jianna Clinton 2.
SWH
Keira Simonson 13, Larimie Scheffelmear 9, Kourtney Simonson 10, Tatum Moore 16.

Hits: 320