Wolf Point Herald

Wolf Point Track And Field Awards Presented



With the Montana State Class B Track and Field Meet at Kalispell over and the school year ending, Wolf Point High School head track and field coach R.C. Page presented awards to team members recently.
They were Kenny Boos, most inspirational; Brenna Kurokawa, most improved; and Owen Lepper, most valuable teammate.
“These awards were voted on by their teammates,” Page said.
He expressed his appreciation for his assistant coaches Eric Peterson and Stan Moran Jr.
“Without them, it would have been hard to have the success we did this season,” Page said.
He also recognized four volunteers that helped with coaching the high school team. They were Dave Allen, Darcy Boos, Jason Brock and junior high track coach Bruce Knerr.
Page thanked them for their time and help with the program.
“At state, we felt there were a few events where we fell short of making the podium, but we really did feel a better understanding of the hard work it will take to be on that podium next year,” Page said.
Page also recognized Sierra Summers as the top girl for her sixth-place finish at the state meet in the 3200 meter run.

Hits: 300

Wolf Point, Poplar Athletes Compete At State Track Meet

The following are full results for the Wolf Point and Poplar track and field teams from the Montana State Class B Track and Field Meet which was held at Kalispell Friday and Saturday, May 22-23.
100 meter prelims: Andrew Heser, WP, 19th, 12.00.
200 meter prelims: Owen Lepper, WP, 11th, 23.79.
400 meter prelims: Lepper, WP, 15th, 54.50.
1600 meter finals: Matthew Rattling Thunder, Poplar, 15th, 4:53.23; Marques White Horse, WP, 16th, 4:55.06.
3200 meter finals: White Horse, WP, 7th, 10:24.79; Rattling Thunder, Poplar, 18th, 11:50.44.
110 meter hurdles prelims: Boos, WP, 20th, 19.12.
300 meter hurdles finals: Myltin Bighorn, Poplar, 15th, 44.39.
4x100 relay finals: WP [Heser, Austyn Juve, Lepper and Wesley Weeks], 7th, 45.01 [44.54 in prelims].
4x400 relay finals: WP [Brady Babb, Heser, Juve and Lepper], 8th, 3:34.63; Poplar [Jeffrey Berger, Bighorn, Angel Boyd, Tuyen Tran]. 22nd, 3:53.74.
Shot put finals: A.J. Hollom, Poplar, 17th, 41-07.75; David Knerr, WP, 20th, 38-00.00.
Discus throw finals: Andrew Moran, Poplar, 18th, 116-07.
High jump finals: Lepper, WP, 13th, 5-08.00.
100 meter prelims: Kylee Stump, Poplar, 22nd, 14.11.
800 meter finals: Kateri Rush, WP, 10th, 2:30.02; Sierra Summers, WP, 12th, 2:33.66.
1600 meter finals: Summers, WP, 11th, 5:38.25; Rush, WP, 12th, 5:38.32.
3200 meter finals: Summers, WP, 6th, 12:09.35; Kelsie Neubauer, WP, 18th, 13:45.02.
4x100 relay prelims: WP [Shelby Hanks, Brenna Kurokawa, Neubauer and Rush], 18th, 54.98.
4x400 relay finals: WP [Hanks, Kurokawa, Neubauer and Rush], 19th, 4:37.32.
Shot put finals: Katrina Whiteman, Poplar, 17th, 30-03.50.
Javelin throw finals: Ashtyn Hentges, WP, 19th, 90-05.
Pole vault finals: Kurokawa, WP, tie for 8th, 8-06.00.
Long jump finals: Hanks, WP, 20th, 13-05.75.

Hits: 262

Wolf Point, Poplar Athletes Compete At State B Track



The first photo is Wolf Point freshman Sierra Summers (far left) on the podium at the State B girls’ 1600 meter race in Kalispell Saturday, May 23. Summers ran a season best 12:09.35 to grab sixth- place in the race.   The second picture is Wolf Point freshman Marcus White Horse placing seventh in the boys’ 1600 meter race. White Horse nearly medaling in a talented boys’ field while also beating former state champion Tyus Mendoza from Colstrip in the process. Mendoza finished eighth in the race.   The third picture is Wolf Point's Austyn Juve warming up before running with the Wolf Point boys’ 4x400 relay team prior to the finals3. Team members include: Brady Babb, Owen Lepper, Andrew Heser and Juve. They finished second in their heat.   The final picture is Poplar's Myltin Bighorn capping off his senior season with the 4x400 relay.  Bighorn along with Angel Boyd, Jeff Berger Jr. and Tuyen Tran qualified for the state finals in the relay.   (Submitted photos, John Summers)

The following are results from the State Class B Track meet that was held at Kalispell, Friday and Saturday, May 22 and 23.
Wolf Point freshman Sierra Summers finished sixth in the state in the 1600 meter run with a time of 12:09.35.
The Wolf Point girl’s team finished in 24th place.
Results were not posted for the Wolf Point boys.
More information for Wolf Point and Poplar boys’ and girls’ track will be in the June 4 Herald-News.

Hits: 284

WPHS, Poplar Athletes Advance To State Track Meet


These Wolf Point High School track team members are going to state at Kalispel this coming weekend. Pictured are (front row, from left to right) Ronnell Santos, Ashtyn Hentges, Shelby Hanks, Brenna Kurokawa, Kelsie Neubauer, Sierra Summers, Jaki Harada, Samantha Goodman, (back row) Kateri Rush, Austyn Juve, Owen Lepper, Kenny Boos, Andrew Heser, Brady Babb, Wes Weeks, David Knerr, Marques White Horse and Cole Grandchamp.   
(Photo by John Plestina)

The following are results for the Northeast B Divisional track meet at Glasgow, Saturday, May 16.
Individual results are reported for Wolf Point and Poplar athletes only.
Team scores: Glasgow, first, 136; Fairfield, second, 71; Wolf Point, third, 55; Cut Bank, fourth, 52; Conrad, fifth, 45; Shelby, sixth, 42; Choteau, seventh, 30; Malta, eighth, 28; Poplar, ninth, 21; Plentywood, 10th, 7, Rocky Boy, 11th, 6; Harlem, 12th, 3.
100 meter: Andrew Heser, WP, third, 11.74.
200 meter: Owen Lepper, WP, fourth, 23.88.
400 meter: Lepper, WP, first, 55.02.
1600 meter: Marques White Horse, WP, fourth, 5:14.77; Mathew Rattling Thunder, Poplar, fifth, 5:16.17.
3200 meter: Rattling Thunder, Poplar, second, 11:15.44; Marques White Horse, WP, third.
110 hurdles: Kenny Boos, WP, fifth, 17.94.
300 hurdles: Myltin Bighorn, Poplar, third, 45.44.
400 relay: Wolf Point 46.67; Conrad 47.54; Glasgow 47.81; Choteau 48.66; Fairfield 48.76; Shelby 48.86.
1600 relay: Malta 3:46.88; Wolf Point 3:51.54; Fairfield 3:52.95; Conrad 3:53.47; Shelby 3:57.22; Poplar 4:01.55.
High jump: Lepper, WP, sixth, 5-4.
Pole vault [uncontested due to weather; according to MHSA rule, the top six who were qualified from districts, including ties, move on to state]: Brady Babb, WP, sixth, 10-6.
Shot put: David Knerr, WP, fourth, 40-11; A.J. Hollom, Poplar, fifth, 40-5.
Discus throw: Andrew Moran, Poplar, fifth, 104-3.
Team scores: Glasgow, first, 136; Fairfield, second, 71; Wolf Point, third, 55; Cut Bank, fourth, 52; Conrad, fifth, 45; Shelby, sixth, 42; Choteau, seventh, 30; Malta, eighth, 28; Poplar, ninth, 21; Plentywood, 10th, 7; Rocky Boy, 11th, 6; Harlem, 12th, 3.
100 meter: Kylee Stump, Poplar, sixth, 13.66.
800 meter: Sierra Summers, WP, fourth, 2:39.43; Kateri Rush, WP, fifth, 2:39.82.
1600 meter: Summers, WP, second, 5:51.94; Rush, WP, fourth, 6:11.97.
3200 meter: Summers, WP, third, 12:58.88; Kelsie Neubauer, WP, fourth, 14:09.17.
400 relay: Glasgow 53.16, Choteau 53.68, Malta 54.1, Fairfield 54.2, Cut Bank 57.07, Wolf Point 57.33.
1600 relay: Glasgow 4:32.26, Choteau 4:33.88, Malta 4:39.17, Shelby 4:42.59, Wolf Point 4:53.50, Cut Bank 5:01.09.
Long jump: Shelby Hanks, WP, fifth, 14-7.
High jump: Hanks, WP, fourth 4-6.
Pole vault: Brenna Kurokawa, WP, second, 7-6.
Shot put: Katrina Whiteman, Poplar, sixth, 31-6.
Discus throw: Whiteman, Poplar, sixth, 79-2.
Javelin throw: Ashtyn Hentges, WP, second, 100-7.

Hits: 335

Frontier Athletic Awards


Frontier Elementary School honored all of the K-8 school’s elementary and junior high athletes from the 2014-2015 school year at a dinner and awards presentation Tuesday, May 12.   (Photo by John Plestina)

Hits: 345