Wolf Point Herald

Board OKs Partial Gym Makeover

Wolf Point School District trustees approved some of the needed repairs to the Wolf Point High School gym during the monthly school board meeting Monday, April 13.
The board unanimously approved a $62,900 contract Friesen Construction of Wolf Point for minor improvements to the gymnasium ceiling, walls and locker rooms.
Trustees Ed Bach and Tracy Juve-Miranda were absent from the meeting.
Improvements include new ceiling tiles; priming and painting walls in the gym, stairwell walls, hallway and locker room areas; applying a mold and mildew resistant epoxy-coat on the concrete floors in the locker rooms, landings, steps and hallway downstairs; and diamond grinding concrete floors to remove all sealers and waxes that have been applied over the years.
The trustees approved funding for the gym ceiling during the last fiscal year. Seventy-five percent of the cost will come from the High School Building Reserve Fund and 25 percent from remaining Elementary Capital Investment and Deferred Maintenance one-time-only grant funds.
School board chairman Martin DeWitt cited safety issues with the ceiling as a need for the work.
The gym, which also needs a new floor and bleachers, will begin its 47th school year of use in August. It was built during the late 1960s along with the rest of the junior and senior high school following a fire that destroyed the original high school in 1967. The current school and gym were opened in 1969.
The cost of a complete gym fix has been estimated at nearly $400,000.
Superintendent Joe Paine acknowledged the Wolf Point Chamber of Commerce and Agriculture for recent fundraising activities for the gym floor. He also said there will be an effort to push passage of a levy for the gym on the 2016 school district ballot.
Voters rejected a proposed levy for the gym floor and high school parking lot in last year’s election.

Hits: 270

Divas In Action

4.16.15.SP-DRIBBLING-DIVAS-WEB


The Dribbling Divas Ciera Michaelsen (42) saves the ball from going out of bounds during a game at the Scobey tournament Friday, April 10.
(Submitted photo by Cheryl Stracener)

Hits: 266

WPHS Tennis Team Competes Against Glendive, Forsyth

The Wolf Point Wolves tennis team competed at Glendive, Thursday, April 9. Results from the meet were:
Singles
Mercadeez Clark lost to Jewel Gentry 3-8.
Mandi Martin lost to Montana Pollette, 5-8.
Mary Clark lost to Annie Johnson, 5-8.
Mary Clark also lost to Sammy Hubbard, 2-8.
Anna Bridges lost to Caitlyn Kunick, 3-8.
Charlene Allmer lost to Erikka Tiedje, 6-8.
Savannah Wozniak lost to Erica Pilotti, 6-8.
Emma Gourneau lost to Cheyenne Damron, 0-8.
Madison Kinzie lost to Kayla Kelly, 1-8.
Sierra Hanks lost to Abby Hill, 5-8.
Tavie Reum lost to Alyssa Kessel, 1-8.
Doubles
Hanks and Reum defeated Hill and Hubbard 8-3.
Thea Smith and Stormy Knerr lost to Wetz and Scarpholt 2-8.
Martin and Hanks defeated Johnson and Tiedje 8-1.
Allmer and Kinzie lost to Kunick and Pilotti 2-8
At Baker,
Saturday, April 11
Singles
Mercadeez Clark lost to Kylie Hadley 0-8.
Martin lost to Talyn Koenig 3-8.
Mary Clark lost to Pam Tronstad 1-8.
Taylor Hamilton lost to Anna Espeland 1-8
Bridges lost to Hayley Barkley 5-7.
Allmer lost to Samantha Smith 1-6.
Doubles
Hanks and Reum lost to Braylea Wyrick and Savannah Hickey 4-8.
Smith and Knerr lost to Cheyenne Perry and Taylyn Koenig 3-8.
Smith and Knerr defeated Koenig and Sheyanne Janeaway 6-4.
Kinzie and Wozniak defeated Cheyanne Terry and Savannah Hickey 7-5.
Kinzie and Wozniak defeated Janeaway and Ashley Rost 6-2.
Kinzie and Wozniak lost to Terry and Megan Greiff 2-6.
Martin and Clark lost to Rost and Hadley 4-6.
Martin and Clark lost to Hickey and Kendal Wipperling 4-6.
Allmer and Hamilton lost to Barkley and Smith 3-6.
The Wolf Point Wolves tennis team competed against Forsyth in Baker, Saturday, April 11. Results from the meet were:
Martin defeated Mikayla French 8-4.
Hanks and Reum defeated French and Jade Becker 6-0.
Smith and Knerr lost to Dannon Purkett and Kylie Hadley [of Baker] 3-8.
“We met up with some very tough competition this week. It was a wonderful experience for our girls and gives us an idea on what we need to work on for the upcoming future. We have a bit of a break as far as meets go so we plan on working on our problem areas so that we are ready for our meet on the April 28 against Williston, Baker and Forsyth,” coach Nicole Boos said.

Hits: 153

Dribbling Divas At Wolf Point Invitational

4.2.15.SP-KIDS-HOOPS 6442-WEB4.2.15.SP-KIDS-HOOPS 6449-WEB4.2.15.SP-KIDS-HOOPS 6456-WEB

 

In the first picture, the Dribbling Divas’ Jaylee Azure (23), a Frontier Elementary School fifth-grader, and the Bainville Terracor’s Micah Anderson (32) try for a rebound during fifth grade girls’ action at Southside School, Saturday, March 28. The game was in the fifth grade girls’ bracket of the Wolf Point Invitational. Results were not available early this week.  The second photo is Northside School fifth-grader Hamyanie Campbell (3) driving to the basket past a Bainville Terracor defender.  The third photo is Sierra Michaelsen (42), a Northside School fifth-grader, shooting during the game with the Bainville Terracor. Lu’Lani Miller (32), a Frontier Elementary School fifth-grader, is also pictured.  (Photos by John Plestina)

Hits: 393

Wolves Get Starting Point At Glasgow Invitational -- Other School's Results

The Wolves’ first track meet of the 2015 season was a starting point for the season, said head coach R.C. Page.
Wolf Point and most area teams opened the season at the Glasgow Invitational, Saturday, March 27.
The Wolf Point boys finished third as a team and the girls finished fifth.
“It was like a big practice,” Page said.
“Now we have marks, and times, and distances that we can improve on,” he said.
“As a coaching staff, we’re pleased with our kids and how they did,” Page said.
The following are results for Wolf Point athletes.
Boys
100 meter: Wesley Weeks, sixth, 12.58; Austyn Juve, 12th, 12.78; Brady Babb, 19th, 12.09; Cole Grandchamp, 30th, 13.68; Brandon Red Boy, 39th, 14.14; Ty Nygaard, 48, 16.34.
200 meter: Owen Lepper, third, 25.20; Andrew Heser, fourth, 25.61; Red Boy, 16th, 29.18.
800 meter: Marques White Horse, fourth, 2:16.10.
1600 meter: White Horse, third, 4:14.68; Red Boy, 10th, 5:56.50.
110 hurdles: Kenny Boos, fourth, 18.89.
300 hurdles: Boos, fourth, 47.61.
4x100 relay: WPHS A, first, 46.36.
4x400 relay: WPHS A,  first, 4:09.36.
High jump: Lepper, seventh, J5-06.00; Juve, 11th, 5-00.00.
Pole vault: Babb, fourth, 9-00.00.
Long jump: Weeks, 18th, 15-09.50; White Horse, 22nd, 15-01.50; Grandchamp, 27th, 14-05.00; Heser, 29th, 14-00.00.
Triple jump: Grandchamp, 14th, 28-03.00.
Shot put: Weeks, third, 38-02.50; David Knerr, fifth, 37-07.50; Jordan Clark, 16th, 31-07.00; Nygaard, 28th, 28-04.50; Logan Nefzger, 29th, 27-08.50; Phoenix McConnell, 35th, 23-06.50; Marcus Green, 38th, 21-04.50.
Discus: Knerr, 10th, 94-00; Clark, 14th, 82-00; Nygaard, 21st, 74-06; Nefzger, 24th, 71-04; McConnell, 27th, 67-03; Green, 35th, 48-00.
Javelin: Knerr, 11th, 106-05; Heser, 14th, 100-06; Nefzger, 21st, 91-06; Babb, 24th, 89-03; McConnell, 30th, 82-04; Nygaard, 31st, 82-01; Green, 39th, 59-05.
Girls
100 meter: Brenna Kurokawa, eighth, 15.01; Samantha Goodman, 19th, 16.04.
200 meter: Goodman, 20th, 33.33; Jaki Harada, 22nd, 33.86.
800 meter: Kateri Rush, fourth, 2:45.94; Sierra Summers, fifth, 2:50.05.
1600 meter: Summers, first, 6:19.80.
3200 meter: Summers, second, 13:36.44.
300 hurdles: Rush, third, 53.21.
4x100 relay: WPHS A, fifth, 57.02.
4x400 relay: WPHS A, second, 4:59.05.
Pole vault: Kurokawa, third, 6-06.00.
Long jump: Ashley Page, eighth, 13-01.00.
Shot put: Jaymee Stiffarm, 20th, 17-08.00.
Discuss: Stiffarm, ninth, 71-00.
Javelin: Page, fifth, 93-03; Stiffarm, 17th, 63-00.]

Glasgow Invitational Full Results
Boys Results
Team scores: Jordan 98, Glasgow 92, Wolf Point 61, Fairview 44, Circle 37, Malta 31, Nashua 30, Hinsdale 26, Poplar 22, Scobey 22, Frazer 14, Turner 12, Culbertson 11, Lustre Christian 10, Richey-Lambert 10, Plentywood 5, Bainville 1.
100 meter: Connor Murnion, Jor, 11.63; Kelly Murnion, Jor, 11.77; Benji Phillips, Gla, 11.97; Danny Linder, Sco, 12.22; Ethan Etchart, Gla, 12.44; Wesley Weeks, WP, 12.58.
200 meter: C. Murnion, Jor, 23.84; K. Murnion, Jor, 24.78; Owen Lepper, WP, 25.2; Andrew Heser, WP, 25.61; Dylan Butler, Jor, 26.53; Chase Williams, Nas, 26.69.
400 meter: C. Murnion, Jor, 53.44; Dalton Kautz, Nas, 56.76; Tanner Reynolds, Fai, 56.83; Bret VanValkenburg, Tur, 57.45; Bryce Loudon, Cir, 58.32; Quincy Stormer, Cir, 58.59.
800 meter: Lane Nickels, Nas, 2:10.74; VanValkenburg, Tur, 2:14.34; Michael Azure, Cul, 2:15.96; Marques White Horse, WP, 2:16.1; Tim Wright, RL, 2:17.88; Taylor Hilyard, Ple, 2:18.52.
1600 meter: Nickels, Nas, 5:10.58; Wright, RL, 5:13.86; White Horse, WP, 5:14.68; Azure, Cul, 5:29.83; Mack Young, LC, 5:32.21; Walker Allen, Gla, 5:35.93.
3200 meter: Allen, Gla, 11:36.11; Young, LC, 11:36.21; Mathew Rattling Thunder, Pop, 11:38.53; Kobe Ralston, Sco, 11:52.53; Jacob Clinton, Cir, 12:26.38; Davey Winn, Bai, 12:42.8.
110 hurdles: Alex Taylor, Fai, 17.24; Etchart, Gla, 17.76; Loudon, Cir, 18.21; Kenny Boos, WP, 18.89; Parker Serio, Ple, 19.88; Wick Cole, Sco, 20.6.
300 hurdles: Luke Breigenzer, Gla, 43.17; Loudon, Cir, 45.12; Etchart, Gla, 46.19; Boos, WP, 47.61; Myltin Bighorn, Pop, 47.76; Devon Raybon, Mal, 48.71.
400 relay: Wolf Point 46.36; Glasgow 46.71; Malta 48.34; Fairview 48.36; Scobey 49.63; Glasgow B 49.68.
1600 relay: Wolf Point 4:09.36; Scobey 4:13.03; Poplar 4:19.45; Malta 4:25.29; Plentywood 4:36.37.
High jump: Dallas Capdeville, Hin, 6-0; C. Murnion, Jor, 5-10; Daniel Horsman, Fra, 5-8; Williamson, Mal, 5-8; Ty Irwin, Jor, 5-6; Tyrone Hageman, Jor, 5-6.
Pole vault: Taylor, Fai, 10-6; Parker Jensen, Fai, 10-6; Chase Hughes, Gla, 9-6; Brady Babb, WP, 9-0; Allen, Gla, 8-0; Logan Gunderson, Gla 8-0.
Long jump: Irwin, Jor, 20-6; C. Murnion, Jor, 19-9; Benji Phillips, Gla, 19-6 ¼; Williamson, Mal, 19-6; Trent Herbert, Gla, 18-7¼; K. Murnion, Jor, 18-7.
Triple jump: Irwin, Jor, Jor, 40-8½; Horsman, Fra, 36-9½; Reynolds, Fai, 36-6; Herbert, Gla, 35-11; CJ Nelson, Sco, 34-9½; Kole Ralston, Sco, 33-8.
Shot put: Lukas Johnson, Hin, 40-10; Jonathan Cornelia, Cir, 38-11; Weeks, WP, 38-2½; AJ Hollom, Pop, 37-8; David Knerr, WP, 37-7½; Ethan Hendrickson, Cul, 37-4½.
Discus: Trevor Toavs, Gla, 116-5; Cornelia, Cir, 104-6; Johnson, Hin, 102-10; Hageman, Jor, 101-5; Bighorn, Pop, 99-9; Hollom, Pop, 98-7.
Javelin: Phillips, Gla, 194-7; Jase Bishop, Mal, 144-9; Hageman, Jor, 137-9; Jase Galt, Mal, 128-4; Jay Clinton, Cir, 125-3; Ryan Scanlan, Nas, 118-1.
Girls results
Team scores: Glasgow 120, Scobey 83, Plentywood 68, Circle 50, Wolf Point 49, Malta 27, Richey-Lambert 24, Fairview 23, Poplar 18, Saco 14, Nashua 12, Hinsdale 10, Froid-Lake 9, Jordan 8, Bainville 5, Frazer 1.
100 meter: Bo Dayle Battleson, Sco, 14.23; Jordan Kulczyk, Gla, 14.64; Amy Briegenzer, Gla, 14.66; Chye Handran, Sco, 14.69; Alana Ostrom, Sac, 14.72; Elise Romo, Bai, 14.85.
200 meter: Paige Harris, Ple, 29.08; Battleson, Sco, 29.35; Karlee Handy, Sco, 29.71; Ellie Smith, RL, 30.21; Ostrum, Sac, 30.46; Tia Hallock, Sco, 30.66.
400 meter: Harris, Ple, 1:04.16; Handy, Sco, 1:05.82; Smith, RL, 1:06.55; Cierra Loudon, Cir, 1:08.42; Paige Robertson, FL, 1:08.64; Amber Berry, Fai, 1:10.16.
800 meter: Smith, RL, 2:39.69; Josie Braaten, Gla, 2:42.15; Robertson, FL, 2:44.74; Kateri Rush, WP, 2:45.94; Sierra Summers, WP, 2:50.05; Brinlie Nielsen, Gla, 2:50.48.
1600 meter: Summers, WP, 6:19.8; Kelly Danielson, Fai, 6:26.31; Taylor Laumeyer, Nas, 6:27.72; Taylor Baldry, Sco, 6:32.1; Olivia Fitzgerald, Jor, 6:34.28; Robertson, FL, 6:48.43.
3200 meter: Braaten, Gla, 12:17.36; Summers, WP, 13:36.44; Baldry, Sco, 14:08.24; Kerry Hoffman, Gla, 14:57.54; Fallon Larsen, Gla, 17:04.15; Brittany Whiteman, Pop, 17:12.49.
100 hurdles: Breigenzer, Gla, 17.48; Kaitlin Farver, Sco, 18.18; Julie Kolstad, Gla, 18.3; Loudon, Cir, 18.58; Marley Manoukian, Mal, 18.75; Hannah Gackle, Cir, 19.55.
300 hurdles: Loudon, Cir 51.64; Manoukian, Mal, 51.66; Rush, WP, 53.21; Romo, Bai, 54.94; Tayte Prewett, Gla, 56.03; Berry, Fai, 56.53.
400 relay: Scobey 53.81, Glasgow 54.68, Circle 56.15, Fairview D 56.35, Wolf Point 57.02, Plentywood 57.58.
1600 relay: Circle 4:52.13, Wolf Point 4:59.05, Scobey 5:01.08, Plentywood 5:12.56.
High jump: Ostrom, Sac, 5-0; Lindsay Wangerin, Ple, 4-8; Kassidy Dahl, Sco, 4-8; Dakota Simonson, Ple, 4-6; Alexa Welchlin, Sco, 4-6; Amanda Buckles, Fra, 4-0.
Pole vault: Courtney Capdeville, Hin, 8-0; Harris, Ple, 8-0; Brenna Kurokawa, WP, 6-6; Manoukian, Mal, 6-6.
Long jump: Breigenzer, Gla, 15-1¾; Faith Vitt, Fai, 15-1; Kulczyk, Gla, 14-5; Shea Fisher, Cir 14-0½; Rain Rehbein, RL, 13-11; Morgan Guttenberg, Gla, 13-5½.
Triple jump: Fisher, Cir, 30-9; Simonson, Ple, 30-5; Briegenzer, Gla, 30-5; F. Vitt, Fai, 30-3; Harris, Ple, 29-10¼; Bailee Vitt, Fai, 28-0.
Shot put: Dana Hughes, Gla, 35-10½; Katrina Whiteman, Pop, 31-7½; Fitzgerald, Jor, 31-6½; Shay Garfield, Mal, 29-11; Emily Carda, RL, 29-10¼; Keirsten Wethern, Gla, 29-9¼.
Discus: Hughes, Gla, 112-5; Garfield, Mal, 98-4; K. Whiteman, Pop, 77-0; Amber Ornelas, Ple, 73-8; Jessica Pipe, Pop, 73-4; Wethern, Gla, 72-7.
Javelin: Hughes, Gla, 112-5; Wangerin, Ple, 111-5; Laumeyer, Nas, 98-6; Battleson, Sco, 96-3; Ashley Page, WP, 93-3; Ramsey Bailey, Cir, 91-4.

Hits: 337