Wolf Point Herald

Blue Earth Boxing Club Champs

4.23.15.SP-BOXING-WEB


Blue Earth Boxing Club champions (from left to right) Mason Garfield, Brandon Hapa, Lance St. Germaine and Orion Garfield with trophies they won recently in Hamilton. Mason Garfield, Hapa and St. Germaine are advancing to the Junior Olympics Regionals in Casper, Wyo., Friday and Saturday, May 1 and 2. Orion Garfield will also make the trip to Casper. Hapa and St. Germaine also brought home trophies from the Montana State Golden Gloves in Fairview.

Hits: 294

Area Athletes Compete In Glasgow Qualifying Track Meet

The following are results for local athletes that competed at the Glasgow Qualifying Track and Field Meet Monday, April 13.
Only results for athletes from the coverage areas of The Herald-News and The Searchlight are listed.
Boys
100 meter: Wesley Weeks, WP, first, 12.29; Myltin Bighorn, Poplar, fifth, 13.06; Jared Christensen, Froid/Lake, sixth, 13.23; Ty Kampen, Froid/Lake, seventh, 13.23; Angel Boyd, Poplar, eighth, 13.23; Taylor Padden, Nashua, ninth, 13.42; Tuyen Tran, Poplar, 11th, 13.48; Cole Grandchamp, WP, 14th, 13.55; Waylon Youpee, Poplar, 15th, 13.65; Evan Bartel, Lustre, 16th, 13.70; Brandon Meade, Froid/Lake, 18th, 14.13; Lane Murray, Lustre, 19th, 14.17; Boy Youngman, Poplar, 20th, 14.29; Etien Van de Gruiter, Lustre, 22nd, 14.34; Nolan Viste, Nashua, 24th, 14.55.
200 meter: Owen Lepper, WP, first, 24.00; Andrew Heser, WP, third, 24.45; Kampen, Froid/Lake, fifth, 26.40; Tran, Poplar, seventh, 27.00; Boyd, Poplar, eighth, 27.12; Meade, Froid/Lake, 11th, 28.49; Van de Gruiter, Lustre, 12th, 29.04; Youngman, Poplar, 13th, 29.31; Taurean Baxter, Froid/Lake, 14th, 30.12; Charles Doney, WP, 15th, 32.63.
400 meter: Kampen, Froid/Lake, first, 58.20; Teagan Friesen, Lustre, third, 1:00.82; Murray, Lustre, fifth, 1:03.75; Nevin Vanderschoot, Lustre, sixth, 1:03.79; Meade, Froid/Lake, eighth. 1:04.57; Bartel, Lustre, 12th, 1:07.16.
800 meter: Daniel Horsman, Frazer, first, 2:12.66; Christoffersen, Froid/Lake, third, 2:18.85; Marques White Horse, WP, fourth, 2:19.17; Korbin Cole, Frazer, sixth, 2:33.92; Vanderschoot, Lustre, seventh, 2:35.27; Thor Lancaster, Froid/Lake, 10th, 2:44.08; Dion Hopkins, Poplar, 11th, 2:55.32; Jacob Lonebear, Poplar, 13th, 3:08.60.
1600 meter: White Horse, WP, first, 4:54.72; Matthew Rattling Thunder, Poplar, fifth, 5:22.15; Mack Young, Lustre, sixth, 5:26.60; Christoffersen, Froid/Lake, eighth, 5:31.26; Cole, Frazer, 10th, 6:34.61; Lancaster, Froid/Lake, 11th, 6:39.79; Raymond Keiser, Frazer, 12th, 24:00.00.
3200 meter: Rattling Thunder, Poplar, second, 11:28.08; Young, Lustre, fifth, 12:01.06; Lancaster, Froid/Lake, eighth, 13:16.92; Keiser, Frazer, 10th, 14:06; Chance Parsons, Froid/Lake, 11th, 15:15.81.
110 hurdles: Kenny Boos, WP, fourth, 18.35.
300 hurdles: Bighorn, Poplar, second, 42.66; Boos, WP, third, 47.81.
4x100 relay: WP A, second, 45.79; Poplar A, fourth, 48.79; Froid/Lake A, fifth, 50.14.
4x400 relay: Poplar A, third, 4:00.23; Froid/Lake A, fourth, 4:15.36; Lustre A, fifth, 4:22.35.
High jump: Horsman, Frazer, second, 5-10.00; Kade Guenther, Froid/Lake, third, 5-08.00; Austyn Juve, WP, fourth, 5-04.00.
Pole vault: Brady Babb, WP, J10-06.00.
Long jump: Horsman, Frazer, fourth, 18-02.00; Youpee, Poplar, fifth, 18-01.50; Jared Christensen, Froid/Lake, 10th, 16-02.50; Grandchamp, WP, 11th, 16-01.00; Viste, Nashua, 14th, 15-00.00; Murray, Lustre, 15th, 14-05.00; Vanderschoot, Lustre, 16th, 14-00.00.
Shot put: Weeks, WP, first, 42-09.00; A.J. Hollom, Poplar, second, 42-06.00; Guenther, Froid/Lake, fifth, 38-00.00; Andrew Moran, Poplar, sixth, 37-05.00; Ryan Scanlan, Nashua, eighth, 35-11.00; Baxter, Froid/Lake, 10th, 35-03.00; Padden, Nashua, 11th, 34-08.50; Bighorn, Poplar, 14th, 32-05.00; Jayson Jackson, Frazer, 15th, 32-03.00; Danny Eder, Poplar, 20th, 31-09.00; Rodney Tuttle, Poplar, 22nd, 30-09.50; Jade Waters, Froid/Lake, 24th, 30-00.00; Chance Parsons, Froid/Lake, 27th, 29-03.50; Marcus Green, WP, 32nd, 25-00.00; Hopkins, Poplar, 33rd, 24-02.00; Alex Gardipee, Frazer, 34th, 24-00.00; Marcus Jackson, Frazer, 35th, 23-10.00; Nick Eylander, Froid/Lake, 36th, 23-05.00.
Discus throw: Moran, Poplar, fourth, 112-01; Hollom, Poplar, fifth, 111-10; Scanlan, Nashua, eighth, 107-10; David Knerr, WP, ninth, 94-07; Taurean Baxter, Froid/Lake, 10th, 92-02; Rodney Tuttle, Poplar, 11th, 91-11; Chance Parsons, Froid/Lake, 12th, 89-09; Ty Nygaard, WP, 13th, 89-05; Padden, Nashua, 14th, 88-07; Friesen, Lustre, 15th, 88-03; Jade Waters, Froid/Lake, 17th, 85-00; Richard Brown, Poplar, 19th, 84-01; Logan Nefzger, WP, 20th, 80-08; Jayson Jackson, Frazer, 21st, 76-07; Eder, Poplar, 22nd, 75-03; Van de Gruiter, Lustre, 24th, 70-05; Hopkins, Poplar, 26th, 69-07; Green, WP, 31st, 56-10; Marcus Jackson, Frazer, 34th, 47-11.
Javelin throw: Young, Poplar, fifth, 132-08; Baxter, Froid/Lake, sixth, 124-06; Knerr, WP, seventh, 123-11; Youngman, Poplar, eighth, 122-11; Scanlan, Nashua, ninth, 119-08; Guenther, Froid/Lake, 10th, 118-00; Christoffersen, Froid/Lake, 12th, 110-10; Youpee, Poplar, 13th, 108-04; Viste, Nashua, 14th, 103-06; Parsons, Froid/Lake, 15th, 97-05; Brown, Poplar, 17th, 90-04; Friesen, Lustre, 18th, 89-07; Paddon, Nashua, 20th, 85-02; Eylander, Froid/Lake, 21st, 84-10; Jackson, Frazer, 22nd, 83-03; Waters, Froid/Lake, 25th, 68-00; Gardipee, Frazer, 26th, 63-06.
Girls
100 meter: Kylee Stump, Poplar, third, 14.36; Brenna Kurokawa, WP, fourth, 14.41; Anistyn Young, Froid/Lake, seventh, 14.98; Samantha Goodman, WP, eighth, 15.25; Emily Hagadone, Poplar, 10th, 15.78.
200 meter: Stump, Poplar, first, 29.82; Cassie Clampitt, Frazer, seventh, 36.73.
400 meter: Jaki Harada, fifth, 1:12.86; Nicole Williams, Nashua, sixth, 1:16.15; Destiny Long, Froid/Lake, seventh, 1:16.38; Joyce Li, Lustre, ninth, 1:18.13; Hayley Nybakken, Nashua, 10th, 1:22.17; Clampitt, Frazer, 11th, 1:31.94.
800 meter: Kateri Rush, WP, first, 2:35.48; Amanda Buckles, Frazer, third, 2:51.71; Williams, Nashua, fifth, 2:59.43; Little Skye Fast Horse, Poplar, sixth, 3:04.17.
1600 meter: Sierra Summers, WP, second, 5:56.36; Aniston Sampson, Poplar, third, 6:45.54; Paige Robertson, Froid/Lake, fourth, 6:54.60; Zoe Glasoe, Nashua, fifth, 6:54.68; Tawnee Robertson, Froid/Lake, sixth, 6:57.65; Kamryn Azure, Poplar, eighth, 7:13.35; Li, Lustre, 10th, 7:15.24.
3200 meter: Summers, WP, first, 13:42.66.
100 hurdles: Young, Froid/Lake, third, 18.60.
300 hurdles: Rush, WP, first, 54.06; Young, Froid/Lake, 58.22.
4x100 relay: WP A, second, 55.29; Froid/Lake A, fourth, 58.24; Poplar A, fifth, 59.84.
4x400 relay: Poplar A, second, 5:06.23; Froid/Lake, third, 5:07.73.
High jump: Shelby Hanks, WP, third, 4-08.08.
Pole vault: Kurokawa, WP, third, 6-00.00.
Long jump: Hanks, WP, first, 14-5.00; Morgan Mason, Froid/Lake, third, 14-02.00; Ashley Page, WP, eighth, 13-03.00; Glasoe, Nashua, 13th, 11-06.00; Li, Lustre, 14th, 11-04.50; Buckles, Frazer, 16th, 10-07.00.
Triple jump: Mason, Froid/Lake, second, 29-06.00.
Shot put: Katrina Whiteman, Poplar, first, 30-08.50; Janaeya Sutherland, Poplar, fourth, 27-08.00; Faith Keys, Nashua, fifth, 26-09.00; Keally Genia, Poplar, sixth, 26-04.50; Ashtyn Hentges, WP, seventh, 26-01.50; Ryleigh Delich, Nashua, eighth, 25-09.00; Jessica Pipe, Poplar, 10th, 24-11.00; Caitlyn Whiteman, Poplar, 11th, 24-03.50; Heaven Escarcega, Poplar, 16th, 22-01.50; Alexis DeWitt, WP, 17th, 22-00.00; Dionna Hopkins, Poplar, 19th, 20-03.50.
Discus throw: Katrina Whiteman, Poplar, third, 77-07; Sutherland, Poplar, fifth, 74-09; Keys, Nashua, sixth, 71-01; Pipe, Poplar, seventh, 69-11; Caitlyn Whiteman, Poplar, eighth, 69-04; DeWitt, WP, ninth, 68-01; Taylor Laumeyer, Nashua, 10th, 67-04; Hopkins, Poplar, 12th, 64-07; Kelsie Neubauer, WP, 13th, 64-06; Escarcega, Poplar, 15th, 62-02; Brittany Whiteman, Poplar, 16th, 61-04; Delich, Nashua, 17th, 60-09; Genia, Poplar, 19th, 60-06.
Javelin throw: Laumeyer, Nashua, third, 102-04; Page, WP, fourth, 99-01; Hentges, WP, fifth, 97-04; Keys, Nashua, seventh, 93-00; Mason, Froid/Lake, eighth, 87-03; Delich, Nashua, 10th, 77-11; Neubauer, WP, 11th, 75-08; Hagadone, Poplar, 12th, 72-08; Tawnee Robertson, Froid/Lake, 13th, 72-00; Nybakken, Nashua, 18th, 56-00; Glasoe, Nashua, 21st, 51-10.

Hits: 278

Sidney Invitational Results For Local Athletes

The Sidney Invitational Track Meet was held Saturday, April 18, at the Sidney High School track. Results for local athletes include:
Boys
Team scores: Jordan 88, Sidney 81, Glasgow 76, Miles City 57, Glendive 54, Broadus 29, Baker 24, Colstrip 24, Westby/Grenora 24, Fairview 17, Savage 16, Trenton/Trinity Christian [N.D.] 12, Richey/Lambert 10, Poplar 6, Plentywood 4, Circle 3, Froid/Medicine Lake 2, Terry 2.
High jump: Kade Guenther, Froid/Lake, fifth, 5-6.
Shot put: A.J. Hollom, Poplar, fourth, 39-9.
Discus: A.J. Hollom, Poplar, fifth, 124-10.
Girls
Team scores: Baker
88, Glasgow 75, Miles City 67, Sidney 59, Broadus 43, Glendive 36, Colstrip 33, Plentywood 33, Richey/Lambert 30, Terry 22, Circle 15, Fairview 11, Jordan 6, Westby/Grenora 6, Savage 1, Trenton/Trinity Christian 1, Poplar 1.
100 meter: Kylee Stump, Poplar, sixth, 14.11.

Hits: 170

Junior High Track

4.16.15.SP-JH-TRACK 6544-WEB4.16.15.SP-JH-TRACK 6572-WEB

Wolf Point hosted several junior high track teams at the Wolf Point Junior High Invitational Meet Friday, April 10, at the Wolf Point High School track.  The first picture is Wolf Point’s Paisley Ferdina pole vaulting  The second picture is Wolf Point’s Nick Page competing in the hurdles.  (Photos by John Plestina)

 

Hits: 309

Wolves Show Progress At Baker Invite

The Wolves finished eighth with 19 points and the Lady Wolves finished fifth with 43 points at the Baker Invitational Track Meet, Saturday, April 11.
“We as a staff were pleased, not satisfied, with how our kids were progressing,” head coach R.C. Page said.
“A lot of the kids set personal bests and that’s what we’re asking them to do,” he said.
“We’re over half way [through the track season]. We’re over our hump in the season,” Page said.
“We’re on the downhill slope toward the end of our year here,” he said.
“We don’t feel yet that we are in the best shape. We can be in shape as a track team so we have a little more work we can do to condition ourselves more,” Page said.
“We have been trying several kids in new events to make sure we are in the best place as a team to get points we need,” he said.
Wolf Point competed Monday, April 13, the Glasgow Qualifying Meet. Results were not available by deadline time Tuesday.
Wolf Point next competes at the Nashua Invitational in Glasgow, Friday, April 17.
Wolf Point had been scheduled to compete at the Sidney Invitational Saturday, April 18, but a decision was made not to compete.
Boys
100 meter: Wesley Weeks, 11th, 12.64.
200 meter: Owen Lepper, fourth, 24.69; Charles Doney, 33rd, 34.37.
400 meter: Austyn Juve, 13th, 58.31; Doney, 28th, 1:26.19.
800 meter: Marques Whitehorse, fifth, 2:19.72.
1600 meter: Whitehorse, seventh, 5:06.99.
110 hurdles: Kenny Boos, 11th, 19.31.
300 hurdles: Boos, 13th, 49.51.
400 relay: WPHS, sixth, 3:54.21.
1600 relay: WPHS, sixth, 3:54.21.
High jump: Owen Lepper, fourth, 5-10.00; Juve, 11th, 5-04.00; Whitehorse, 15th, 5-02.00.
Long jump: Whitehorse, 30th, 15-03.50; Cole Grandchamp, 40th, 14-03.00.
Triple jump: Grandchamp, 21st, 29-08.00.
Pole vault: Brady Babb, seventh, 10-00.00.
Shot put: Wesley Weeks, second, 42-11½; David Knerr, 11th, 37-05.00; Logan Nefzger, 41st, 27-06.00; Marcus Green, 43rd, 24-00.00.
Discus: Weeks, 16th, 99-01; Knerr, 19th, 92-04; Green, 40th, 56-05.
Javelin: Knerr, seventh, 136-09; Nefzger, 42nd, 77-02.
Girls
100 meter: Brenna Kurokawa, 14th, 15.33; Samantha Goodman, 22nd, 16.14.
200 meter: Goodman, 12th, 32.65
800 meter: Kateri Rush, fifth, 2:42.65.
1600 meter: Sierra Summers, second, 5:57.42; Kateri Rush, third, 5:58.25.
3200 meter: Summer, second, 13:03.13.
300 hurdles: Rush, fourth, 53.75.
4x100 relay: WPHS, seventh, 55.30.
4x400 relay: WPHS, fifth, 4:42.59.
High jump: Shelby Hanks, seventh, 48-08.00.
Long jump: Hanks, fourth, 14-10; Page, ninth, 14-01.00.
Shot put: Alexis DeWitt, 13th, 28-08.50; Ashtyn Hentges, 14th, 28-03.00.
Discus: DeWitt, 19th, 72-02; Kelsie Neubauer, 22nd, 69-07; Hentges, 36th, 54-08.
Javelin: Ashley Page, first, 107-3; Hentges, ninth, 89-01; Neubauer, 16th, 73-08; DeWitt, 31st, 52-02.

Hits: 281