Wolf Point Herald

Lady Wolves Host Final Home Tennis Meet

HN.5.8.14.SP.TENNIS 6205-WEBHN.5.8.14.SP.TENNIS 6196-WEBHN.5.8.14.SP.TENNIS 6197-WEB

Pictured are Wolf Point's Mandi Martin, Tavie Reum and Kendra Landsrud.


The Lady Wolves hosted Chinook for the final home meet of the season Saturday, May 3.
In singles: Carry Vandall lost 3-8 and 1-6; Sierra Hanks lost 1-8 and 2-6; Tavie Reum lost 1-8 and 2-8; Kendra Landsrud lost 2-8 and 1-6; Mandi Martin lost 4-8; and Mary Clark lost 7-8.
In doubles: Reum and Landsrud lost 5-8; Charlene Allmer and Taylor Hamilton lost 0-8; Hanks and Vandall won 6-1; and Martin and Hamilton lost 0-6.
“Even though we only won one match this weekend, I am extremely proud of my girls and they improved from the week before,” Coach Nicole Boos said.
“There are some things we still need to work on, and we will be concentrating on them for the next two weeks so we are ready for divisionals in Baker,” she said.
“Chinook has a very competitive and strong team this year and it is teams like that, that will only make our girls better,” Boos said.

Hits: 345

Wolves, Indians Golf

At Harlem Friday, May 2, T’Elle Evans shot a 96 for the Wolves’ golf team and took girls’ first place. The top boys were Nathaniel Paine, 110; and Adam Weinberger, 138.
“My golfers played very well considering the rain and cold conditions. It was the first time these golfers had played the Harlem course, so it was a learn as you go and I was very proud of how they adapted and played through the conditions,” coach Rodney Paulson said.
At Plentywood Wednesday, April 30, Evans also took girls’ first place with a 92. Paine tied for 15th with  115. Cale Evans and Jeremy Birkoski each shot 130, and Weinberger shot 132.
“On a windy day of 20 to 30 MPH wind, the golfers played good. This was the first time they had played the Plentywood course,” Paulson said.
Wolf Point next plays at the Malta Mustang Invitational Wednesday, May 7.
Poplar
At Harlem, Poplar’s Lyndsey Young shot a 136 for a 10th-place finish.

Hits: 331

Poplar Indians Track Team Competes At Glendive Elks Track And Field Meet

The following are the Poplar results from the Glendive Elks Track and Field Meet held at Dawson County High School in Glendive.
The Poplar boys finished in 15th place with 2 points and the girls finished in 13th place with 5 points.
Boys
200 meter
Myltin Bighorn, 15th, 25.76; Jeffrey Berger, 17th, 26.33.
800 meter
Orlando Young, seventh, 2:24.06; Richard Brown, 18th, 2:49.92.
1600 meter
Brown, 11th, 6:36.41.
300 hurdles
Bighorn, 46.96; Brent Lester, seventh, 48.04.
100 relay
Poplar ‘A’, 10th, 50.20.
Shot put
Daniel DeHerrera, 10th, 39-04.50; Sheridan Stranger Horse, 12th, 36-00.50; William Prichard, 14th, 35-10.50; Daniel Orcutt, 15th, 35-06.50; AJ Hollom, 23rd, 34-02.00.
Discus
Stranger Horse, eighth, 114-06; DeHerrera, 11th, 107-09; Andrew Moran, 20th, 82-06; Orcutt, 24th, 78-09.
Javelin
Young, 12th, 127-06; Stranger Horse, 15th, 122.02; Lester, 17th, 121.11.

Girls
100 meter
Kylee Stump, ninth 14.56.
200 meter
JenEtte Standing, 13th, 32.12; Emily Hagadone, 14th, 32.54.
800 meter
Brittany Whiteman, 10th, 3:03.88.
3200 meter
Drew Ruem, sixth,14:10.42.
Discus
Shawna Hagadone, fourth. 91-04; Jessica Pipe, 17th, 69-11.
Shot put
Shawna Hagadone, 12th, 28-08.00; Caitlyn Whiteman, 16th, 23-04.00; Janaeya Sutherland, 17th, 22-09.50; Pipe, 18th, 22-08.00.
Javelin
Shawna Hagadone, 16th, 79-07; Standing, 17th, 73-02.

Hits: 921

WPJH Track Team Places In Miles City

Wolf Point Junior High track team went to Miles City Meet on May 3.
Sixth- and seventh-grade boys finished ninth overall with six team points.
100 relay: fourth, 57.00, Cade Baker, Bryor Smith, Nick Page, Micah Solberg.
800 relay: third, 2:05.45, Baker, Smith, Page, Solberg.
Sixth- and seventh-grade girls finished fifth overall with 26 team points.
1600 meter: Journey Erickson, second, 6:03.53.
100 relay: fifth, 1:00.94, Abby Juve, Paisley Ferdina, Kassie Kirkaldie, Semarah Wells.
800 relay: second, 2:14.42, Lauren Crawford, Ferdina, Juve, Erickson.
800 meter: Erickson, third, 2:50.88.
200 meter: Wells, third, 30.69.
Discus: Hailey Brunelle, fifth, 62-4.
High jump: Juve, third, 4-2.
Eighth-grade boys finished in fourth place in team points with 22 points, only two points short of third.
1600 meter: Marques Whitehorse, first, 5:17.96.
800 relay: third, 1:56.52, Leslie Hawk, Jeremy Red Dog Jr., Cole Grandchamp, Whitehorse.
200 meter: Grandchamp, fifth, 31:12.0.
Discus: Leslie Hawk, fourth, 107-8.
Long jump: Grandchamp, fifth, 14-3.
High jump: Whitehorse, second, 5-0.
Eighth-grade girls finished third in team points with 43, five points short of second place.
1600 meter: Summers, first, 5:52.38.
800 relay: first, 2:08.09, Ayanna Archdale, Brenna Kurokawa, Jaki Harada, Sierra Summers.
800 meter: Summers, first, 2:40.62.
200 meter: Kurokawa, second, 30.72.
1600 relay: first, 4:53.1, Erickson, Harada, Crawford, Summers.
Discus: Jaymee Stiffarm, third, 69-2; Amandalaura Weeks-Combs, fifth, 68-2.

Hits: 381

Wolves, Lady Wolves Second And Third At Porcupine Invite

HN.5.1.14.SP.NASHUA.TRACK.MEET 6167-WEBHN.5.1.14.SP.NASHUA.TRACK.MEET 6150-WEBHN.5.1.14.SP.NASHUA.TRACK.MEET 6158-WEBHN.5.1.14.SP.NASHUA.TRACK.MEET 6147-WEB

Pictured are Wolf Point's Kenny Boos, Shelby Hanks, Aaron D'Ambrosio and Ashton Hentges.

The Wolves finished second behind Scobey with 107 team points at the Porcupine Invitational, a track meet hosted by Nashua High School at Wolf Point, Saturday, April 26.
Nashua finished third with 77 points and Lustre Christian finished seventh with 22 points.
The Lady Wolves finished fourth with a team score of 65. Nashua was third scoring 69 points and Lustre was eighth with 5.5.
“I thought we did well considering the wind was horrible,” Wolf Point head coach Robert Page said.
“It did warm up, but the wind kept blowing harder,” he said.
Several teams that had been scheduled to participate did not come to the meet.
The following are individual results.
Boys
100 Meter
Ryan Padden, Nashua, 12; Wesley Weeks, WP, 12.1; Owen Lepper, WP, 12.2; Kenny Boos, WP, 13.1; Aaron D’Ambrosio, WP, 13.02; David Knerrr, WP, 13.82; Ty Nygaard, WP, 17.02.
200 Meter
Padden, Nashua, 24.5; Lepper, WP, 24.0.
400 Meter
Lane Nickels, Nashua, 55.7; Padden, Nashua, 59.4; Brady Babb, WP, 1:01.76.
800 Meter
Nickels, Nashua, 2:15.7.
110 Hurdles
Boos, WP, 19.6; Justin Kelm, Nashua, 21.4.
300 Hurdles
Boos, WP, 50.8; Brandon Bunk, Nashua, 55.1; Knerr, WP, 61; Nygaard, WP, 84.4.
400 Relay
Wolf Point 49.2, Lustre Christian 53.4.
1,600 Relay
Wolf Point 4:04.2; Nashua 4:16.3.
Pole Vault
Babb, WP, 7-2.
High Jump
Chase Williams, Nashua, 5.
Triple Jump
D’Ambrosio, WP, 37-3; Boos, WP, 32-11.
Long Jump
Nickels, Nas, 17; Weeks, WP, 16-6; D’Ambrosio, WP, 15-8.5.
Shot Put
Weeks, WP, 39-1.5; Knerr, WP, 33-11.
Javelin
Lepper, WP, 118-4; Knerr, WP, 115-8.
Girls
100 Meter
Shelby Hanks, WP, 14.29.
200 Meter
Kateri Rush, WP, 31.6.
400 Meter
Morgan Guttenberg, Nashua, 1:15.2; Nicole Williams, Nashua, 1:18.6; Matyiah Traeholt, Lustre, 1:31.5.
800 Meter
Williams, Nashua, 3:07.9.
1600 Meter
Zoe Glasoe, Nashua, 7:28.2.
100 Hurdles
Rush, WP, 19.3.
300 Hurdles
Rush, WP, 56; Morgan Steffins, WP, 62.2; Glasoe, Nashua, 68.4.
400 Relay
Wolf Point 57.2.
Pole Vault
Hanks, WP, 5.
High Jump
Hanks, WP, 4-6; Guttenberg, Nashua, 3-10; Gabby Pierre, Lustre, 3-8.
Triple Jump
Rush, WP, 26-11; Guttenberg, Nashua, 26-10.5.
Long Jump
Ashley Page, WP, 14; Guttenberg, Nashua, 13-3; Pierre, Lustre, 11-9.
Shot Put
Faith Keys, Nashua, 26-6.5; Ryleigh Delich, Nashua, 26-6; Ashtyn Hentges, WP, 25-3.5; Aeryn Martin, WP, 24-3.5.
Discus
Keys, Nashua, 75; Delich, Nashua, 62-2.
Javelin
Keys, Nas, 89-10; Page, WP, 82-10.
Wolf Point participated in a meet in Malta Tuesday, April 29. The results were not available as of press time. The Wolves are scheduled to be in Glendive this coming weekend and will host the Wolf Point Invitational Saturday, May 10.

Hits: 451