Wolf Point Herald

Poplar Golf Off To Good Start

The 2015 Poplar Indian golf season has officially got underway with the first meet taking place at the Sidney Country Club, hosted by Fairview High School.
Participating schools included, Poplar, Plentywood, Westby, Culbertson, Scobey, Richey/Lambert, Fairview, Froid/Medicine Lake and Bainville.
The weather was nice, a little windy, but temperatures were moderate. Poplar golfers did quite well with Jordan Spotted Wolf turning in a personal best of 122.Damon Sadler turned in a 107 which placed him ninth overall and Lyndsey Young, who carded a personal best of 110, finished in fourth place overall.
The second golf meet of the season was the Poplar invitational in Wolf Point. There were six Class B teams and eight Class C teams participating with 57 total golfers.
The weather was perfect for golfing with temperatures in the low 70s and barely a breeze to be felt, which in turn enabled two Poplar golfers to card personal bests.
Jordan Spotted Wolf carded a 121 and Damon Sadler a 94, winning a chip-off as well to place him sixth overall in the tournament.
On the ladies’ side, Lyndsey Young carded a 115, winning a chip-off and placing her sixth overall in the tournament.

Hits: 211

First Golf Meet

4.23.15.GOLF 6595-WEB4.23.15.GOLF 6597-WEB4.23.15.GOLF 6600-WEB

 

Wolf Point's Jeremish Paine, and Poplar's Damon Sadler and Lyndsey Young.

 

These pictures were taken at Poplar's golf meet at the Wolf Point golf course, Friday, April 17.  Results were not made available.

Hits: 284

Lady Wolves Take Top Honors From Porcupine Invite, Several Wolf Point Athletes Are First-Place Finishers

The Lady Wolves took top honors in team points at the Porcupine Invitational in Glasgow, Friday, April 17. Nashua High School hosted the meet on the Scotties’ track.
Wolf Point’s Owen Lepper, Ashley Page and Sierra Summers finished in first place in individual events.
The Wolf Point girls’ team aced the competition with 77 points for a first place finish. Other results for girls’ teams were: Whitewater, second, 75 points; Chinook, third, 73; Richey/Lambert, fourth, 72; Saco, fifth, 47; Scobey, sixth, 46; Turner, seventh, 35; Circle, eighth, 22; Hins-dale, ninth, 19; Nashua, 10th, 17; Frazer, 11th, 8; Rosebud, 12th, no points recorded.
For boys’ teams, Wolf Point finished fourth, recording 62 team points. Other boys results were: Hinsdale, first, 115; Nashua, second, 90.5; Chinook, third, 65; Frazer and
Scobey, tied for fifth, 36; Richey/Lambert, seventh, 34.5; Whitewater, eighth, 24; Turner, ninth, 13; Circle, 10th, 12; Saco, 11th, 6; Rosebud, 12th, 2; Dodson, 13th, no points recorded.
“Overall, we had a good showing from the kids,” assistant coach Eric Peterson said.
“It was a meet before prom. The kids had to come back and get ready for prom,” he said.
Peterson said the 75-
degree weather with no wind made a great day for a track meet.
Wolf Point did not participate in a meet in Sidney on Saturday, because it was the day after prom and some of the athletes had planned to attend the after-prom party which stretched into the wee hours of the morning.
Next up for WPHS is the Glendive Elks Invitational Track and Field Meet Saturday, April 25. The next meet will be the Top 10 meet in Glasgow Tuesday, April 28.
The annual Wolf Point Invitational will be Saturday, May 2.
Peterson said volunteers from the Wolf Point community are needed for the home track and field meet.
Boys
100 meter: Wesley Weeks, second, 12; Brady Babb, sixth, 12.6; Cole Grandchamp, seventh, 12.8.
200 meter: Grandchamp, eighth, 26.5.
400 meter: Lepper, first, 54.9; Weeks, eighth, 58.9; Babb, 10th, 60.3; David Knerr, 14th, 65.8.
1600 meter: Marques White Horse, fifth, 05:02.4.
3200 meter: White Horse, second, 11:08.3.
110 hurdles: Kenny Boos, fourth, 18.
300 hurdles: Boos, fourth, 47.1.
4x100 relay: WPHS, first, 46.5.
Shot put: Knerr, fifth, 37-04; Weeks, eighth, 36-05; Logan Nefzger, 13th, 29-07; Ty Nygard, 15th, 29-00; Marcus Green, 20th, 23-05.
Discus: Knerr, ninth, 86-03; Nygard, 12th, 82-02; Green, 16th, 48-07.
Javelin: Knerr, sixth, 122-07.
High jump: Austyn Juve, fourth, 5-06; Lepper, fifth, 5-04; White Horse, eighth, 5-02.
Long jump: White Horse, third, 17-00; Grandchamp, eighth, 15-04.
Girls
100 meter: Brenna Kurokawa, third, 13.7; Samantha Goodman, 11th, 15.1; Ashtyn Hentges, 13th, 19.
200 meter: Kurokawa, fourth, 29.
400 meter: Jaki Harada, seventh, 70.1.
800 meter: Summers, first, 02:29.1.
1600 meter: Summers, first, 05:40.0; Kateri Rush, fourth, 06:04.2.
4x100 relay: WPHS, first, 54.9.
Shot put: Alexis DeWitt, 12th, 21-05; Jaymee Stiffarm, 15th, 18-10.
Discus: Kelsie Neubauer, 13th, 66-07; DeWitt, 14th, 64-05; Stiffarm, 15th, 63-08.
Javelin: Page, first, 101-11; Neubauer, sixth, 74-02; Stiffarm, 11th, 62-06; DeWitt, 12th, 53-10.
Pole vault: Kurokawa, second, 8-00; Harada and Goodman, tie for fourth, 5-06.
Long jump: Shelby Hanks, second, 13-10; Page, eighth, 12-09.5; Kurokawa, 11th, 12-06.
Porcupine Invite
Results For Area Schools
The following are results from the Porcupine Invitational for other schools that are located within The Herald-News’ coverage area.
Boys
100 meters: Chase Williams, Nashua, third, 12.6; Taylor Padden, Nashua, 10th, 13; Nolan Viste, Nashua, 17th, 14.1.
200 meter: Dalton Kautz, Nashua, second, 24.7; Williams, 13th, 25.5.
400 meter: Lane Nickels, Nashua, second, 55.1; Kautz, Nashua, third, 55.5; Williams, fifth, 56.3.
800 meter: Nickels, Nashua, first, 02:12.3; Daniel Horsman, Frazer, fourth, 02:18.8; Korbin Cole, Frazer, sixth, 02:34.5.
1600 meter: Nickel, Nashua, first, 04:48.0; Cole, Frazer, seventh, 05:41.7.
3200 meter: Raymond Keiser, Frazer, eighth, 14:10.9.
4x400 relay: Nashua, first, 03:54.2.
Shot put: Ryan Scanlan, Nashua, sixth, 37-03; Jayson Jackson, Frazer, ninth, 32-03; Marcus Jackson, Frazer, 19th, 24-01; Alex Gardipee    , Frazer, 21st, 22-02.
Discus throw: Scanlan, Nashua, second, 114-03; Padden, Nashua, sixth, 96-10; Jayson Jackson, Frazer, 11th, 82-09; Marcus Jackson, Frazer, 17th, 48-05; Gardipee, Frazer, 18th, 45-11.
Javelin throw: Scanlan, Nashua, fifth, 124-00; Viste, Nashua, eighth, 113-10; Nickels, Nashua, 10th, 110-11; Jayson Jackson, Frazer, 13th, 105-01; Keiser, Frazer, 16th, 82-07; Padden, Nashua, 19th, 79-04; Marcus Jackson, Frazer, 21st, 64-01, Gardipee, Frazer, 22nd, 64-00.
High jump: Horsman, Frazer, first, 5-10; Kautz, Nashua, third, 5-06; Williams, Nashua, sixth, 5-02.
Long jump: Horsman, Frazer, first, 17-05.5; Kautz, Nashua, fourth, 16-10.
Triple jump: Horsman, Frazer, first, 38-07; Viste, Nashua, fifth, 31-07; Keiser, Frazer, sixth, 27-08.5.
Girls
200 meter: Hayley Nybakken, Nashua, 11th, 33.5.
400 meter: Nicole Williams, Nashua, 10th, 77.5.
800 meter: Amanda Buckles, Frazer, fourth, 02:49.6; Williams, Nashua, fifth, 02:58.1; Zoe Glasoe, Nashua, seventh, 03:12.8.
1600 meter: Glasoe, Nashua, eighth, 07:10.8.
3200 meter: Buckles, Frazer, fourth, 16:14.4.
High jump: Amanda Buckles, Frazer, seventh, 3-10.    
Long jump: Glasoe, Nashua, 14th, 10-11; Nybakken, Nashua, 15th, 10-02.
Triple jump: Glasoe, Nashua, seventh, 25-01.5.
Shot put: Faith Keys, Nashua, third, 26-09; Ryleigh Delich, Nashua, fourth, 25-08.
Discus throw: Keys, Nashua, sixth, 73-01; Delich, Nashua, 16th, 61-10.
Javelin throw: Keys, Nashua, third, 95-08; Nybakken, Nashua, 13th, 53-08.

Hits: 215

Blue Earth Boxing Club Champs

4.23.15.SP-BOXING-WEB


Blue Earth Boxing Club champions (from left to right) Mason Garfield, Brandon Hapa, Lance St. Germaine and Orion Garfield with trophies they won recently in Hamilton. Mason Garfield, Hapa and St. Germaine are advancing to the Junior Olympics Regionals in Casper, Wyo., Friday and Saturday, May 1 and 2. Orion Garfield will also make the trip to Casper. Hapa and St. Germaine also brought home trophies from the Montana State Golden Gloves in Fairview.

Hits: 233

Area Athletes Compete In Glasgow Qualifying Track Meet

The following are results for local athletes that competed at the Glasgow Qualifying Track and Field Meet Monday, April 13.
Only results for athletes from the coverage areas of The Herald-News and The Searchlight are listed.
Boys
100 meter: Wesley Weeks, WP, first, 12.29; Myltin Bighorn, Poplar, fifth, 13.06; Jared Christensen, Froid/Lake, sixth, 13.23; Ty Kampen, Froid/Lake, seventh, 13.23; Angel Boyd, Poplar, eighth, 13.23; Taylor Padden, Nashua, ninth, 13.42; Tuyen Tran, Poplar, 11th, 13.48; Cole Grandchamp, WP, 14th, 13.55; Waylon Youpee, Poplar, 15th, 13.65; Evan Bartel, Lustre, 16th, 13.70; Brandon Meade, Froid/Lake, 18th, 14.13; Lane Murray, Lustre, 19th, 14.17; Boy Youngman, Poplar, 20th, 14.29; Etien Van de Gruiter, Lustre, 22nd, 14.34; Nolan Viste, Nashua, 24th, 14.55.
200 meter: Owen Lepper, WP, first, 24.00; Andrew Heser, WP, third, 24.45; Kampen, Froid/Lake, fifth, 26.40; Tran, Poplar, seventh, 27.00; Boyd, Poplar, eighth, 27.12; Meade, Froid/Lake, 11th, 28.49; Van de Gruiter, Lustre, 12th, 29.04; Youngman, Poplar, 13th, 29.31; Taurean Baxter, Froid/Lake, 14th, 30.12; Charles Doney, WP, 15th, 32.63.
400 meter: Kampen, Froid/Lake, first, 58.20; Teagan Friesen, Lustre, third, 1:00.82; Murray, Lustre, fifth, 1:03.75; Nevin Vanderschoot, Lustre, sixth, 1:03.79; Meade, Froid/Lake, eighth. 1:04.57; Bartel, Lustre, 12th, 1:07.16.
800 meter: Daniel Horsman, Frazer, first, 2:12.66; Christoffersen, Froid/Lake, third, 2:18.85; Marques White Horse, WP, fourth, 2:19.17; Korbin Cole, Frazer, sixth, 2:33.92; Vanderschoot, Lustre, seventh, 2:35.27; Thor Lancaster, Froid/Lake, 10th, 2:44.08; Dion Hopkins, Poplar, 11th, 2:55.32; Jacob Lonebear, Poplar, 13th, 3:08.60.
1600 meter: White Horse, WP, first, 4:54.72; Matthew Rattling Thunder, Poplar, fifth, 5:22.15; Mack Young, Lustre, sixth, 5:26.60; Christoffersen, Froid/Lake, eighth, 5:31.26; Cole, Frazer, 10th, 6:34.61; Lancaster, Froid/Lake, 11th, 6:39.79; Raymond Keiser, Frazer, 12th, 24:00.00.
3200 meter: Rattling Thunder, Poplar, second, 11:28.08; Young, Lustre, fifth, 12:01.06; Lancaster, Froid/Lake, eighth, 13:16.92; Keiser, Frazer, 10th, 14:06; Chance Parsons, Froid/Lake, 11th, 15:15.81.
110 hurdles: Kenny Boos, WP, fourth, 18.35.
300 hurdles: Bighorn, Poplar, second, 42.66; Boos, WP, third, 47.81.
4x100 relay: WP A, second, 45.79; Poplar A, fourth, 48.79; Froid/Lake A, fifth, 50.14.
4x400 relay: Poplar A, third, 4:00.23; Froid/Lake A, fourth, 4:15.36; Lustre A, fifth, 4:22.35.
High jump: Horsman, Frazer, second, 5-10.00; Kade Guenther, Froid/Lake, third, 5-08.00; Austyn Juve, WP, fourth, 5-04.00.
Pole vault: Brady Babb, WP, J10-06.00.
Long jump: Horsman, Frazer, fourth, 18-02.00; Youpee, Poplar, fifth, 18-01.50; Jared Christensen, Froid/Lake, 10th, 16-02.50; Grandchamp, WP, 11th, 16-01.00; Viste, Nashua, 14th, 15-00.00; Murray, Lustre, 15th, 14-05.00; Vanderschoot, Lustre, 16th, 14-00.00.
Shot put: Weeks, WP, first, 42-09.00; A.J. Hollom, Poplar, second, 42-06.00; Guenther, Froid/Lake, fifth, 38-00.00; Andrew Moran, Poplar, sixth, 37-05.00; Ryan Scanlan, Nashua, eighth, 35-11.00; Baxter, Froid/Lake, 10th, 35-03.00; Padden, Nashua, 11th, 34-08.50; Bighorn, Poplar, 14th, 32-05.00; Jayson Jackson, Frazer, 15th, 32-03.00; Danny Eder, Poplar, 20th, 31-09.00; Rodney Tuttle, Poplar, 22nd, 30-09.50; Jade Waters, Froid/Lake, 24th, 30-00.00; Chance Parsons, Froid/Lake, 27th, 29-03.50; Marcus Green, WP, 32nd, 25-00.00; Hopkins, Poplar, 33rd, 24-02.00; Alex Gardipee, Frazer, 34th, 24-00.00; Marcus Jackson, Frazer, 35th, 23-10.00; Nick Eylander, Froid/Lake, 36th, 23-05.00.
Discus throw: Moran, Poplar, fourth, 112-01; Hollom, Poplar, fifth, 111-10; Scanlan, Nashua, eighth, 107-10; David Knerr, WP, ninth, 94-07; Taurean Baxter, Froid/Lake, 10th, 92-02; Rodney Tuttle, Poplar, 11th, 91-11; Chance Parsons, Froid/Lake, 12th, 89-09; Ty Nygaard, WP, 13th, 89-05; Padden, Nashua, 14th, 88-07; Friesen, Lustre, 15th, 88-03; Jade Waters, Froid/Lake, 17th, 85-00; Richard Brown, Poplar, 19th, 84-01; Logan Nefzger, WP, 20th, 80-08; Jayson Jackson, Frazer, 21st, 76-07; Eder, Poplar, 22nd, 75-03; Van de Gruiter, Lustre, 24th, 70-05; Hopkins, Poplar, 26th, 69-07; Green, WP, 31st, 56-10; Marcus Jackson, Frazer, 34th, 47-11.
Javelin throw: Young, Poplar, fifth, 132-08; Baxter, Froid/Lake, sixth, 124-06; Knerr, WP, seventh, 123-11; Youngman, Poplar, eighth, 122-11; Scanlan, Nashua, ninth, 119-08; Guenther, Froid/Lake, 10th, 118-00; Christoffersen, Froid/Lake, 12th, 110-10; Youpee, Poplar, 13th, 108-04; Viste, Nashua, 14th, 103-06; Parsons, Froid/Lake, 15th, 97-05; Brown, Poplar, 17th, 90-04; Friesen, Lustre, 18th, 89-07; Paddon, Nashua, 20th, 85-02; Eylander, Froid/Lake, 21st, 84-10; Jackson, Frazer, 22nd, 83-03; Waters, Froid/Lake, 25th, 68-00; Gardipee, Frazer, 26th, 63-06.
Girls
100 meter: Kylee Stump, Poplar, third, 14.36; Brenna Kurokawa, WP, fourth, 14.41; Anistyn Young, Froid/Lake, seventh, 14.98; Samantha Goodman, WP, eighth, 15.25; Emily Hagadone, Poplar, 10th, 15.78.
200 meter: Stump, Poplar, first, 29.82; Cassie Clampitt, Frazer, seventh, 36.73.
400 meter: Jaki Harada, fifth, 1:12.86; Nicole Williams, Nashua, sixth, 1:16.15; Destiny Long, Froid/Lake, seventh, 1:16.38; Joyce Li, Lustre, ninth, 1:18.13; Hayley Nybakken, Nashua, 10th, 1:22.17; Clampitt, Frazer, 11th, 1:31.94.
800 meter: Kateri Rush, WP, first, 2:35.48; Amanda Buckles, Frazer, third, 2:51.71; Williams, Nashua, fifth, 2:59.43; Little Skye Fast Horse, Poplar, sixth, 3:04.17.
1600 meter: Sierra Summers, WP, second, 5:56.36; Aniston Sampson, Poplar, third, 6:45.54; Paige Robertson, Froid/Lake, fourth, 6:54.60; Zoe Glasoe, Nashua, fifth, 6:54.68; Tawnee Robertson, Froid/Lake, sixth, 6:57.65; Kamryn Azure, Poplar, eighth, 7:13.35; Li, Lustre, 10th, 7:15.24.
3200 meter: Summers, WP, first, 13:42.66.
100 hurdles: Young, Froid/Lake, third, 18.60.
300 hurdles: Rush, WP, first, 54.06; Young, Froid/Lake, 58.22.
4x100 relay: WP A, second, 55.29; Froid/Lake A, fourth, 58.24; Poplar A, fifth, 59.84.
4x400 relay: Poplar A, second, 5:06.23; Froid/Lake, third, 5:07.73.
High jump: Shelby Hanks, WP, third, 4-08.08.
Pole vault: Kurokawa, WP, third, 6-00.00.
Long jump: Hanks, WP, first, 14-5.00; Morgan Mason, Froid/Lake, third, 14-02.00; Ashley Page, WP, eighth, 13-03.00; Glasoe, Nashua, 13th, 11-06.00; Li, Lustre, 14th, 11-04.50; Buckles, Frazer, 16th, 10-07.00.
Triple jump: Mason, Froid/Lake, second, 29-06.00.
Shot put: Katrina Whiteman, Poplar, first, 30-08.50; Janaeya Sutherland, Poplar, fourth, 27-08.00; Faith Keys, Nashua, fifth, 26-09.00; Keally Genia, Poplar, sixth, 26-04.50; Ashtyn Hentges, WP, seventh, 26-01.50; Ryleigh Delich, Nashua, eighth, 25-09.00; Jessica Pipe, Poplar, 10th, 24-11.00; Caitlyn Whiteman, Poplar, 11th, 24-03.50; Heaven Escarcega, Poplar, 16th, 22-01.50; Alexis DeWitt, WP, 17th, 22-00.00; Dionna Hopkins, Poplar, 19th, 20-03.50.
Discus throw: Katrina Whiteman, Poplar, third, 77-07; Sutherland, Poplar, fifth, 74-09; Keys, Nashua, sixth, 71-01; Pipe, Poplar, seventh, 69-11; Caitlyn Whiteman, Poplar, eighth, 69-04; DeWitt, WP, ninth, 68-01; Taylor Laumeyer, Nashua, 10th, 67-04; Hopkins, Poplar, 12th, 64-07; Kelsie Neubauer, WP, 13th, 64-06; Escarcega, Poplar, 15th, 62-02; Brittany Whiteman, Poplar, 16th, 61-04; Delich, Nashua, 17th, 60-09; Genia, Poplar, 19th, 60-06.
Javelin throw: Laumeyer, Nashua, third, 102-04; Page, WP, fourth, 99-01; Hentges, WP, fifth, 97-04; Keys, Nashua, seventh, 93-00; Mason, Froid/Lake, eighth, 87-03; Delich, Nashua, 10th, 77-11; Neubauer, WP, 11th, 75-08; Hagadone, Poplar, 12th, 72-08; Tawnee Robertson, Froid/Lake, 13th, 72-00; Nybakken, Nashua, 18th, 56-00; Glasoe, Nashua, 21st, 51-10.

Hits: 219