Wolf Point Herald

Four WPHS Tennis Players Going To State

Four Lady Wolves emerged from divisionals in Baker Friday, May 8, earning the right to compete at state.
“The Lady Wolves did very well and we will be taking both doubles teams to state this week,” coach Nicole Boos said.
The doubles team of Thea Smith and Stormy Knerr placed third in the tournament and the team of Sierra Hanks and Octavia Reum placed second,  both earning a spot at state in Great Falls, beginning Thursday, May. 14.
Results at divisionals were as follows.
Singles
Round One
Mandi Martin received a bye because she was the No. 1 seed.
Taylor Hamilton defeated Michaela French from Forsyth, 6-2 and 6-1.
Charlene Allmer lost to Mariah Becker from Forsyth, 2-6 and 0-6.
Mary Clark went on in the competition due to a forfeit by Forsyth.
Round Two
Martin lost to Anna Espland from Baker, 3-6 and 3-6.
Clark lost to Pam Tronstad from Baker, 3-6 and 0-6.
Hamilton lost to Taylyn Kornig from Baker, 2-6 and 0-6.
Round Four
Hamilton defeated Allmer, 6-4 and 6-2.
Clark and Martin advanced due to forfeits by Forsyth.
Round Five
Hamilton defeated Clark, 6-4 and 6-1 and lost 5-7.
Martin lost to Becker from Forsyth, 0-6 and won 6-3 and 8-6.
Round Six
Hamilton lost to Espland from Baker, 2-6 and 1-6.
Martin lost to Tronstad from Baker, 4-6 and 2-6.
“If Mandi Martin and Taylor Hamilton would have won in the sixth round they would have been able to go to state. They made a great comeback and just barely missed the chance at state,” Boos said. “I am so proud of all girls,” she said.
Doubles
Round One
Sierra Hanks and Octavia Reum advanced with a bye.
Thea Smith and Stormy Knerr defeated Dannon Purkett and Kira Thompson from Forsyth, 6-4 and 6-4.
Round Two
Smith and Knerr lost to Braylea Wyrick and Savannah Hickey from Baker, 2-6 and 2-6.
Hanks and Reum defeated Samantha Smith and Savannah Davis from Baker, 6-1 and 6-2.
Round Three
Hanks and Reum lost to Savannah Hickey and Braylea Wyrick from Baker, 0-6 and 5-7.
Smith and Knerr defeated Samantha Smith and Davis from Baker, 7-5 and 7-5.
Round Four
Hanks and Reum lost to Smith and Knerr, 2-10.
Championship
Hanks and Reum lost to Savannah Hickey and Braylea Wyrick from Baker, 2-6 and 3-6.

Hits: 127

Wolves Host District Meet With Track Team’s Goals Set

5.7.15.SP-TRACK 6853-WEB5.7.15.SP-TRACK 6792-WEB5.7.15.SP-TRACK 6804-WEB5.7.15.SP-TRACK 6761-WEB

The first photo is Wolf Point's Brady Babb pole vaulting for a third place finish.  The second picture is Wolf Point's Sierra Summers rounding the track on her way to a first place finish in the 3200 meter run.  The third photo is Poplar's Brittany Whiteman and the final picture is Wolf Point's Brenna Kurokawa winning top honors in the pole vault.  Photos taken at the Wolf Point Invitational.   (Photos by John Plestina)


R.C. Page set a goal of the Wolves bringing home hardware from the Class B District Meet before the current track season started.
The season is winding down and the district meet will be in Wolf Point, Saturday, May 9.
“We haven’t lost sight of that goal,” head track coach Page said.
The Wolves made a strong showing at their home track meet Saturday, May 2, despite the All-State Band, Chorus and Orchestra Festival in Billings detracting from the Wolf Point Invitational Track meet taking a full third of the WPHS track team. Substantial numbers of athletes were taken from several teams.
“We had nine kids at the state music festival, so we were not a full team,” Page said.
“Even though we had a short team, we felt that our kids stepped up,” he said.
Five Class B, 13 Class C schools and one from North Dakota competed.
The top six at the district meet from each Class B school advance to divisionals.
Four days prior to the home meet, the Wolves competed in the Northeast Top 10 meet in Glasgow, Tuesday, April 28.
“We took 11 athletes. For us, that’s the biggest group we have taken for several years,” Page said.
“Everybody had a great day and found the podium quite a bit,” he said.
Wolf Point athletes that were top placers included Wesley Weeks, Marques White Horse, Kateri Rush and Sierra Summers.
“We were pleased to take that many kids and compete at that high a level,” Page said.
Divisionals will be in Glasgow Saturday, May 16.


WPHS Invite
Team scores were not calculated.
Boys
The following boys’ individual results are for top six place finishers from schools within the coverage areas of The Herald-News and The Searchlight only.
200 meter: Owen Lepper, WPHS, first, 24.00; Andrew Heser, WPHS, third, 24.17; Dalton Kautz, Nashua, sixth, 25.5.
400 meter: Kautz, Nashua, fifth, 55.2.
800 meter: Lane Nickels, Nashua, first, 2:08.87; Tristan Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, second, 2:09.37; Beau Hyatt,
Bainville, 2:11.57.
1600 meter: Nickels, Nashua, first, 4:45.00; Michael Azure, Culbertson, fourth, 5:03.00; Marques White Horse, WPHS, fifth, 5:07.00.
3200 meter: Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, first, 10:46.01; Matthew Rattling Thunder, Poplar, third, 11:16.95; Mack Young, Lustre, fourth, 11:35.00.
110 hurdles: Kenny Boos, WPHS, fifth, 17.84; Trey Simanton, WPHS, sixth, 18.76.
300 hurdles: Myltin Bighorn, Poplar, second, 44.53; Boos, WPHS, fifth, 48.84.
400 meter relay: WPHS, second, 46.06; Frazer, sixth, 55.31.
1600 meter relay: WPHS, second, 3:48.47; Poplar, third, 3:57.64; Bainville, fifth, 4:05.00.
High jump: Adam Buxbaum, Culbertson, second, 6-0.00; Lepper, WPHS, fourth, 5-10.00.
Long jump: Buxbaum, Culbertson, third, 19-3.75; Cameron Lambert, Culbertson, sixth, 18-7.50.
Triple jump: Horsman, Frazer, third, 38-9.75; Kade Guenther, Froid/Lake, sixth, 35-8.00.
Pole Vault: Brady Babb, WPHS, third, 9-9.00.
Shot put: Wesley Weeks, WPHS, third, 41-6.50; A.J. Hollem, Poplar, fourth, 39-3.75.
Discus throw: Austin Rederson, Culbertson, fourth, 115-04; Hollem, Poplar, sixth, 115-02.
Javelin throw: Orlando Young, Poplar, second, 139-03; Buxbaum, Culbertson, third, 137-08; David Knerr, WPHS, fourth, 133-08; Boy Youngman, Poplar, fifth, 130-08; Lambert, Culbertson, sixth, 130-00.
Girls
The following girls’ individual results are for top six place finishers from schools within the coverage areas of The Herald-News and The Searchlight only.
100 meter: Brenna Kurokawa, WPHS, sixth, 13.71.
800 meter: Sierra Summers, WPHS, first, 2:41.02; Kateri Rush, WPHS, second, 2:41.02; Paige Robertson, Froid/Lake, fourth, 2:54.00; Joely Picard, Bainville, fifth, 2:54..43; Amanda Buckles, Frazer, sixth, 2:54.81.
1600 meter: Rush, WPHS, first, 5:55.00; Summers, WPHS, second, 5:58.00.
3200 meter: Summers, WPHS, first, 13:21.24; Buckles, Frazer, sixth, 14:26.03.
100 hurdles: Anistyn Young, Froid/Lake, fourth, 18.47; Lexi Anaya, Bainville, sixth, 19.34.
300 hurdles: Emily Nielsen, Culbertson, first, 54.1; Elise Romo, Bainville, second, 54.36; Anaya, Bainville, third, 54.46; Emily Hagadone, Poplar, sixth, 56.5.
400 meter relay: WPHS, second, 54.52; Froid/Lake, sixth, 58.12.
1600 meter relay: WPHS, first, 4:49; Poplar, third, 5:24.
Pole vault: Kurokawa, WPHS, first, 8-06.00.
Long jump: Nielsen, Culbertson, sixth, 14-01.75.
Triple jump: Morgan Mason, Froid/Lake, fifth, 29-5.5.
Shot put: Mariah Machart, Culbertson, first, 32-5.00; Katrina Whiteman, Poplar, fourth, 31-0.50.
Discus throw: Tessa Larsen, Culbertson, first, 94-6; Faith Keys, Nashua, fourth, 82-9; Whiteman, Poplar, fifth, 82-5.
Javelin throw: Ashtyn Hentges, WPHS, first, 99-4; Morgan Mason, Froid/Lake, second, 98-8; Keys, Nashua, third, 97-6; Ashley Page, WPHS, fifth, 93-8.


Northeast Top 10 at Glasgow
Boys
Boys team results: Garfield County, first, 66 team points; Glasgow, second, 62; Sidney, third, 56; Baker, fourth, 44; Westby/Grenora, fifth, 42; Havre and Fairview, tied for sixth, 30 each; Chinook, eighth, 26; Carter County, ninth, 20; WPHS, 10th, 18; Malta, 11th, 14; Savage, 12th, 12; Culbertson, Harlem and Nashua, tied for 13th, 10; Hinsdale, 16th, 8; Bainville, 17th, 6; Circle, Frazer and Whitewater, tied for 18th, 4.
The following boys’ individual results are for athletes from schools within the coverage areas of The Herald-News and The Searchlight only.
100 meter: Wesley Weeks, WPHS, seventh, 12.26.
200 meter: Owen Lepper, WPHS, sixth, 24.39.
400 meter: Lane Nickels, Nashua, fifth, 53.19.
800 meter: Nickels, Nashua, first, 2:04.38; Daniel Horsman, Frazer, fourth, 2:10.36; Bailey Christoffersen, Froid/Lake, eighth, 2:16.15.
1600 meter: Tristan Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, first, 4:46.20; Marques White Horse, WPHS, third, 4:52.11; Michael Azure, Culbertson, fifth, 4:53.38; Beau Hyatt, Bainville, sixth, 4:55.89.
3200 meter: White Horse, WPHS, second, 10:45.84; Hyatt, Bainville, third, 10:52.11; Matthew Rattling Thunder, Poplar, fifth, 10:54.87.
4x100 relay: WPHS, Weeks, Austyn Juve, Andrew Heser and Cole Grandchamp, eighth, 1:08.71.
Shot put: Weeks, WPHS, fourth, 41-07.50; A.J. Hollom, Poplar, fifth, 40-11.50.
Discus throw: Hollom, Poplar, seventh, 116-06.
High jump: Kade Guenther, fifth, Froid/Lake, 5-10.00; Horsman, Frazer, eighth, 5-08.00; Lepper, WPHS, 10th, 5-08.00.
Girls
Girls team results: Malta, first, 72; Glasgow, second, 58; Baker, third, 56; Scobey, fourth, 42; Sidney, fifth, 40; Plentywood and Westby/Grenora, tied for sixth, 34; Chinook, eighth, 28; WPHS, ninth, 24; Richey/Lambert, 10th, 22; Havre and Fairview, tied for 11th, 14; Terry and Turner, tied for 13th, 12; Circle, 15th, 6; Whitewater and Wibaux County, tied for 16th, 4.
The following girls’ individual results are for athletes from schools within the coverage areas of The Herald-News and The Searchlight only.
100 meter: Brenna Kurokawa, ninth, 14.68.
800 meter: Sierra Summers, WPHS, third, 2:34.19; Paige Robertson, Froid/Lake, eighth, 2:45.16.
1600 meter: Kateri Rush, WPHS, first, 5:40.81.
3200 meter: Summers, WPHS, second, 12:26.51.
100 hurdles: Anistyn Young, Froid/Lake, ninth, 18.83.
300 hurdles: Rush, WPHS, seventh, 54.17; Elise Romo, eighth, 57.99.
Shot put: Katrina Whiteman, Poplar, ninth, 31-04.50.
Javelin throw: Ashley Page, WPHS, fifth, 105-00.
High jump: Shelby Hanks, WPHS, ninth, 4-08.00
Pole vault: Kurokawa, WPHS, fifth, 7-06.00.
Long jump: Hanks, WPHS, eighth, 14-07.50.
Triple jump: Emily Nielsen, Culbertson, eighth, 31-04.50.

Hits: 201

Neubauer Resigns Leaving Five Head Coaching Positions Open

The departure of Wolf Point High School head girls’ basketball coach Jeff Neubauer brings the total of WPHS head coaches that have resigned to five.
Neubauer told The Herald-News he submitted his resignation Thursday, April 30.
Activities and athletic director Mike Erickson is also resigning at the end of the current school year. He has accepted a position in Hardin.
The other WPHS head coaches who have submitted resignations are Bruce Knerr, head football and head wrestling; Kelly Nieskens, head boys’ basketball; and John Sweet, head volleyball.
Numerous teachers, one elementary principal and the district superintendent have also submitted resignations.
Neubauer, who was at the helm of the Lady Wolves eight years, said he was told the district has an applicant for a teaching position who is interested in the girls’ basketball position.
“There’s never been a coach here eight years coaching girls’ basketball,” Neubauer said.
“I took the job because they were going through coaches and they needed stability, and I gave them stability,” he said.
“I spent eight years doing this and I had a respectable program,” Neubauer said.
The Lady Wolves made respectable showings at divisional tournaments in 2014 and 2015.
“I was really happy with them. They finished fourth in the conference and the state champion came out of our district,” Neubauer said.
“I feel good about my decision. I’m going to miss the kids. I’ll be a big fan,” he said.
The outgoing school board might fill some or all of the positions during the next monthly school board meeting, Monday, May 11. That is the meeting where the new school board will be sworn in at the end of the meeting.

Hits: 221

Wolf Point’s Paine And Long, and Poplar’s Young Qualify For State Golf Meet

5.7.15.SP-GOLF 6868-WEB

Spotted Wolf
Poplar’s Jordan Spotted Wolf puts a putt in the cup during the Wolf Point Golf Meet Saturday, May 2.
(Photo by John Plestina)

Two Wolf Point golfers qualified for state at the Divisional Golf Meet at the Airport Golf Course in Wolf Point Monday, May 4.
Jeremiah Paine shot an 88, qualifying with an eighth place finish and Anamarie Long finished 15th with a 116 and will also go to state. Both are freshmen.
Lyndsey Young from Poplar also qualified for the state tourney shooting a 107 for an 11th place finish.
Results for other Wolf Point golfers were: Cale Evans, 38th, 110; Jeremy Birkoski, 40th, 111; and Jacob Boysun, 53rd, 148.
Poplar’s Damon Sadler finished 47th with a 121 and Jordan Spotted Wolf finished 48th with a 122.
The state tournaments will be held at Pryor Creek Golf Course for the girls and Eaglerock Golf Course for the boys.
The state tourney kicks off with a practice round on Monday, May 11, and officially begins Tuesday, May 12. The tourney concludes Wednesday, May 13.
“I am very proud of how my team has done this year fighting the weather and not getting discouraged because we did not have a meet till almost half-way through the season,” Wolf Point coach Rodney Paulson said.
“We had a lot of improvements throughout the year and look forward to next year. I have a good group of kids coming back and hopefully we will gain some more golfers that will join our program,” he said.

Hits: 149

Tennis Team Competes In Williston

The Wolf Point High School tennis team competed at Williston, N.D., Tuesday, April 28, against girls from Williston and Baker.
The meet that was scheduled with Harlem for Saturday, May 4, was canceled.
Against Williston
Singles
Mandi Martin lost to Joy Lin 3-6.
Mary Clark lost to Vanessa Mosalve 1-6.
Taylor Hamilton lost to Ella Pedersen 1-6.
Charlene Allmer lost to Jacie Kohler 1-6.
Savannah Wozniak lost to Shannon Semenko 1-6.
Gillian Medicine Cloud lost to April Kelly 0-6.
Madison Kinzie defeated Savannah Brock 6-4 and lost to Claudia Jones 0-6.
Doubles
Sierra Hanks and Tavie Reum lost to  Jenna Albert and Joy Lin 4-6 and defeated Jenna Albert and Vanessa Monsalve 6-2.
Thea Smith and Stormy Knerr defeated Ella Pedersen and Jacie Kohler 6-4, and Stephanie Bracky and Alysse Ogaard 6-3.
Mandi Martin and Mary Clark lost to Katie Stoddard and Miranda Barraza 2-6.
Hamilton and Allmer lost to Carly Collins and Danielle Stauffer 4-6.
Wozniak and Medicine Cloud lost to Sofia Rose and Tori Wenke 0-6.
Against Baker
Singles
Martin lost to Kylie Hadley 2-8.
Mary Clark lost to Pam Tronstad 3-8 and Hadley 0-8.
Hamilton lost to Anna Espeland 4-8 and Samantha Smith 3-8.
Allmer lost to Smith 3-8.
Medicine Cloud lost to Kendall Wipperling 3-6.
Doubles
Hanks and Reum lost to Savannah Hickey and Braylea Wyrick 2-8.
Smith and Knerr lost to Savannah Davis and Cheyenne Perry 5-8.
Wozniak and Kinzie lost to Meghan Greiff and Haylee Barkley 5-7 and defeated Cheyenne Janeway and Ashley Rost 6-3.

Hits: 126