Wolf Point Herald

Athletes Advance From ‘C’ Divisional Meet At Wolf Point

CS-HN.5.29.14.DIV-TRACK 6399-WEB

 

Brockton’s Matthew Rattling Thunder competes in the boys’ 1600 meter run.  (Photo by John Plestina)

 

The top five finishers in each event at the Eastern C Divisional Track Meet at Wolf Point High School Thursday, May 22, qualified for the Class C State Track Meet, which will be held Friday and Saturday, May 30-31, in Great Falls.
BOYS
Team scores: Culbertson 76, Circle 61, Savage 58, Fairview 56, Nashua 50, Froid-Lake 49, Hinsdale 49, Bainville 48, Westby-Grenora 38, Scobey 19, Richey-Lambert 12, Whitewater 5, Brockton 4, Dodson 2, Frazer 0, Lustre Christian 0, Opheim 0, Saco 0.
100 Meter
Cameron Lambert, Culbertson, fifth, 11.9.
200 Meter
Ryan Padden, Nashua, first, 23.3; Lambert, Culbertson, fourth, 24.6.
400 Meter
Lane Nickels, Nashua, first, 53.0; Adam Buxbaum, Cul-
bertson, third.
800 Meter
Chance Hyatt, Bainville, first, 2:07.7; Tristan Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, second, 2:09.7; Nickels, Nasus, third, 2:10.7; Bailey Christoffersen, Froid-Lake, sixth, 2:17.1.
1600 Meter
Chance Hyatt, Bainville, first, 4:31.9; Nickels, Nashua, second, 4:34.1; Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, third, 4:48.7;  Khain Valenzuela, Froid-Lake, fifth, 4:51.7.
3200 Meter
Chance Hyatt, Bainville, first, 10:58.9; Matthew Rattling Thunder, Brockton, fourth, 11:04.3; Beau Hyatt, Bainville, fifth, 11:09.9.
400 Relay
Culbertson, fifth, 47.3.
1600 Relay
Nashua, first, 3;41.8; Culbertson, second, 3:44.3.
110 Hurdles
Jalen Hendrickson, Froid-Lake, second, 16.2.
300 Hurdles
Hendrickson, Froid-Lake, first, 42.3.
High Jump
Adam Buxbaum, Culbertson, first, 6-1; Kade Guenther, Froid-Lake, second, 5-8; Chris Tufton, Froid-Lake, sixth, 5-4.
Long Jump
Lambert, Culbertson, third, 18-11; Hendrickson, Froid-Lake, fourth, 18-9¼; Shayne Cochran, Culbertson, sixth, 18-6¾.
Triple Jump
Hendrickson, Froid-Lake, third, 40-5½; Cochran, Cul-
bertson, fourth, 38-11.
Shot Put
David Manning, Culbertson, first, 49-0; Rhett Harmon,
Bainville, second, 45-10.
Discus
Manning, Culbertson, first, 134-11; Harmon, Bainville, second, 130-6; Ryan Scanlan, Nashua, third, 123-11.
Javelin
Hendrickson, Froid-Lake, second, 160-4; Taurean Baxter, Froid-Lake, fifth, 128-1.
GIRLS
Team scores: Scobey 102, Circle 76, Hinsdale 65, Westby-Grenora 62, Fairview 47, Richey-Lambert 41, Culbert-
son 25, Whitewater 23, Froid-Medicine Lake 22, Nashua 17, Saco 17, Dodson 13, Savage 10, Bainville 4, Brockton 0, Frazer 0, Lustre Christian 0, Opehim 0.
400 Meter
Cathryn Russell, Bainville, fourth, 1:06.9; Morgan Guttenberg, Nashua, sixth, 1:08.
800 Meter
Paige Robertson, Froid-Lake, fourth, 2:48.1.
1600 Meter
Robertson, Froid-Lake, second, 6:17.4; Jaycee Lambert, Culbertson, sixth, 6:24.8.
3200 Meter
Lambert, Culbertson, fourth, 14:56.0.
400 Relay
Culbertson, sixth, 58.5.
1600 Relay
Froid-Lake, fourth, 4:54.0; Nashua, fifth, 5:03.8; Culbertson, sixth, 5:04.5.
300 Hurdles
Emily Nielsen, Culbertson, second, 51.9; Jennifer McBride, Froid-Lake, fifth, 57.6.
High Jump
Ryah Young, Froid-Lake, sixth, 4-6.
Long Jump
Young, Froid-Lake, fifth, 14-1.
Triple Jump
Young, Froid-Lake, sixth, 30-11½.
Shot Put
Mariah Machart, Culbertson, fourth, 30-10; Faith Keys, Nashua, fifth, 28-8.
Discus
Tessa Larsen, Culbertson, third, 82-9; Keys, Nashua, fifth, 82-1.
Javelin
Keys, Nashua, first, 105-2.