Wolf Point Herald

Wolves Run Strong At Home Meet

HN.5.15.14.TRACK 6250HN.5.15.14.SP.WP.TRACK 6279-WEBHN.5.15.14.SP.WP.TRACK 6278-WEBHN.5.15.14.SP.WP.TRACK  6240-WEB


Wolf Point's Kelsey Neubauer throws the javelin during the Gene Nelson Memorial Track Meet at Wolf Point High School Friday, May 9. Wolf Point’s track team heads to the district track meet this weekend in Glasgow with hopes to qualify for divisionals in Great Falls. (Photos by John Plestina)

 

Wolf Point’s Kateri Rush leaps on her way to a fourth- place finish in the 100 hurdles.

 

Wolf Point’s Wesley Weeks gets in one of his four jumps in the long jump.

 

Nashua's Faith Keys in the javelin throw.

 

The Wolves made an impressive showing at the Gene Nelson Memorial Track Meet at Wolf Point High School Friday, May 9. It was the final meet of the regular season.
Team scores were not kept.
“We did some great things. At this point in the year, we’re still seeing improvements with our jumping and running,” head coach RC Page said.
“That was our goal at the start of the year to be peaking going into districts and we’re doing that. We’re hitting our goal,” he said.
Page credited freshman Brady Babb for setting three personal bests and Sonica Archdale and Ashley Page for finishing first and second in girls’ javelin respectively, with personal bests of over 20 feet each.
“Kateri Rush continues to get stronger in her 100 and 300 hurdles,” Page said.
As the season is nearing its end, Page is looking ahead with optimism.
“The junior high has done some great things at their track meets. This year, they are usually placing in the top five,” Page said. “We’re looking forward to working with some of those kids.”
Individual results for the top six places were as follows:
BOYS
100 Meter
Wesley Weeks, fifth, 11.81.
200 Meter
Owen Lepper, third, 24.12.
400 Relay
Wolf Point, third, 47.80.
1600 Relay
Wolf Point, fifth, 3:57.06.
GIRLS
200 Meter
Ashley Page, fifth, 29.12.
400 Meter
Sonica Archdale, second, 1:05.84.
100 Hurdles
Kateri Rush, fourth, 17.94.
300 Hurdles
Rush, third, 52.13.
400 Relay
Wolf Point, third, 55.63.
1600 Relay
Wolf Point, first, 4:43.73.
Javelin
Archdale, first, 104-1; Page, second, 103.8.
Long Jump
Shelby Hanks, third, 14-2½; Archdale, fourth, 14-1½.
Triple Jump
Archdale, fourth, 30-6¾.
High Jump
Hanks, first, 4-10.
The following are results from the Glendive Elks meet Friday, May 2.
BOYS
100 Meter
Weeks, 19th, 12.35; Lepper, 20th, 12.39.
200 Meter
Lepper, ninth, 24.80.
100 Relay
Wolf Point ‘A’, ninth, 50.12.
High Jump
Lepper, eighth, 5-04.00.
Triple Jump
Aaron D’Ambrosio, 12th,
36-00.50.
Javelin
Lepper, 19th, 114-03; Knerr, 21st, 110-05.
Shot Put
Knerr, 18th, 35-01.50.
Discus
Knerr, 18th, 85-06.
GIRLS
200 Meter
Page, eighth, 29.20.
100 Hurdles
Rush, fifth, 18.64.
300 Hurdles
Rush, third, 53.68.
Long Jump
Page, eighth, 13-6¾; Archdale, 10th, 13-5¾.
Triple Jump
Archdale, 10th, 29-10.00; Rush, 17th, 28-04¼.
Discus
Kelsie Neubauer, 20th, 64-08.
Javelin
Page, ninth, 85-06; Archdale, 10th, 83-02; Ashtyn Hentges, 11th, 80-04.
The district meet will be held in Glasgow Saturday, May 17. The top six athletes in each event will advance to the divisional meet in Great Falls, Saturday, May 24.