Wolf Point Herald

Martinez, Wortman, Hopson Place At Eagles’ Championship Invite

The Wolf Point High School wrestling team competed in the 34th annual Eagle Invitational Championship Tournament, Dec. 6-7, in Sidney.

Overall, the Wolves’ wrestling team placed ninth in team competition with 49 points.

The Sidney Eagles came in first with 237 points. The Bowman Bulldogs from North Dakota placed second with 148 and Forsyth Dogies clinched third place with 139.5.

Senior Maestro Martinez, who has competed in the state championship, in the last two years captured first place in the 106-pound division. Other Wolf Point wrestlers who did well at the invitational were freshman Karson Wortman, who placed third in the 98-pound division, and senior David Hopson, who came in fourth in the 182-pound weight class.

Poplar’s Layne Gorder took third place in the 138-pound weight division at the tournament.

The Wolves’ wrestling team will host the next tournament, Dec. 12.

Top individual placers from the Sidney Eagles Championship Invitational included:

98-pound division: first, Alex Madrigal, Bowman. N.D.; second, Dylan Taber, Killdeer, N.D.; third, Karson Wortman, Wolf Point; fourth, D.J. Martian, Bowman, N.D.; and fifth, D.J. Pogue, Beulah, N.D.

106-pound division: first, Maestro Martinez, Wolf Point; second, Travis Kinn, Glendive; third, Jeremy Leintz, Beulah, N.D.; fourth, Austin Luther, Williston, N.D.; fifth, Cade Kuntz, Dickinson, N.D.; and sixth, Quade Slater, Williston, N.D.

113-pound division: first, Philip Vasco, Sidney; second, Tyler Longland, Bowman, N.D.; third, Patrick Ferrel, Williston, N.D.; fourth, Brandt Ackerman, Glendive; fifth, Cameron Fladland, Circle; and sixth, Bryan Anayoh, Bowman, N.D.

120-pound division: first, Trace Jones, Sidney; second, Matt Carlson, Bowman, N.D.; third, Trey Sokoloski, Glendive; fourth, Casey Christian, Sidney; and fifth, Roy Isom, Williston, N.D.

126-pound division: first, Gresh Jones, Sidney; second, Brady Gorder, Sidney; third, Tori Watts, Miles City; fourth, Anthony James, Glendive; fifth, Tyler Erickson, Beulah, N.D.; and sixth, Cole Dukart, Killdeer, N.D.

132-pound division: first, Matt Weber, Forsyth; second, Ethan Graves, Sidney; third, Layne Schafer, Sidney; fourth, Tanner Rhode, Killdeer; fifth, Tyrel Mellmer, Beulah, N.D.; and sixth, Brayden Jorgenson, Bowman, N.D.

138-pound division: first, Dillon Tennant, Glendive; second, Rico Stormer, Circle; third, Layne Gorder, Poplar; fourth, Tel Lordy, Bowman, N.D.; fifth, Trista Bush, Forsyth; and sixth, Parker Dean, Sidney.

145-pound division: first, Luke Weber, Forsyth, second, Dereck Tabor, Killdeer, N.D.; third, Tristan Miller, Beulah, N.D.; fourth, Curtis Summers, Bowman, N.D.; fifth, Wyatt Smith, Miles City;and sixth, Sam Maisey, Williston, N.D.

152-pound division: first, Braden Weber, Forsyth; second, Troy Steele, Bowman, N.D.; third, Bradyn Rooks, Sidney; fourth, Dane Larson, Killdeer, N.D; fifth, Jose Demas, Dickinson, N.D.; and sixth, Quincy Stormer, Circle.

160-pound division: first, Dillon Jepson, Killdeer, N.D.; second, Doug Rooney, Sidney; third, Ty Horning, Beulah, N.D.; fourth, Sterling Lee, Bowman, N.D.; fifth, Brent Doeden, Williston, N.D.; and sixth, Bryan Brush, Miles City.

170-pound division: first, Cody Johnson, Sidney; second, Ahren Gwynn, Williston, N.D.; third, Tyler Kutzler, Glendive; fourth, Royce Horswill, Killdeer, N.D.; fifth, Matt Harris, Glendive; and sixth, Daniel Arthur, Killdeer, N.D.

182-pound division: first, Chris Niles, Forsyth; second, Dace Fisher, Sidney; third, Coy Turnquist, Williston, N.D.; fourth, David Hopson, Wolf Point; fifth, Justice Roundy, Beulah, N.D.; and sixth, Michael Longland, Bowman, N.D.

195-pound division: first, Brett Sandberg, Williston, N.D.; second, Evan Mellmer, Beulah, N.D.; third, Garrett Darby, Sidney; fourth, Steven Gabel, Forsyth; fifth, Gage Adams, Forsyth; and sixth, Logan Jones, Dickinson, N.D.

220-pound division: first, Isaac Ripplinger, Beulah, N.D.; second, Hunter Severson, Sidney; third, David Dukart, Killdeer, N.D.; fourth, Jacob Hildebrant, Bowman, N.D; fifth, Austin Kendall, Sidney; and sixth, Sterling Quintanella, Dickinson, N.D.

Heavyweight division: first, Cord Murray, Miles City; second, Hunter Herbaugh, Glendive; third, Dylan Bell, Forsyth; fourth, Josh Alexander, Sidney; fifth, Mac Stuber, Bowman, N.D.; and sixth, Alex Bradford, Miles City.