Wolf Point Herald

Cross Country Finds Success At Culbertson, Frazer Invites

The Wolf Point Cross Country team traveled to Culbertson to compete in the Culbertson Invitational, Sept. 21.  

 

In the varsity boys’ race, Markell Blount led the way for the Wolves with a fourth-place finish in 19:04, over the 3-mile course held on the football field and in the hills north of town.

 

Shaun LeDeau finished 13th in 21:49 while Cody Melbourne placed 21st in 29:22. Jeremy Azure came right behind Melbourne with a 22nd-place finish in 38:08.  

 

The Wolves’ Trey Fourstar took first in 9:43 in the junior high boys’ race. His teammates Caleb Blount and Demarco Lilley also placed in the top 10.  Blount came in eighth with a time of 11:34 while Lilley came in ninth at 11:36.   

 

In the junior high girls’ race, Wolf Point’s Sierra Summers took first in 9:41 while her teammates also finished in the top 10. Journey Erickson came in fifth at 11:01, Laresa Dale, right behind Erickson, came in sixth at 11:02. Cyreena Standing finished ninth in 11:13.  

 

In the elementary boys’ and girls’ race, Wolf Point’s Brandon Hapa claimed first place among the boys at 10:20. His teammate James Lien finished in sixth place at 12:19 while Andrew Azure came in seventh at 12:30 and Jaxon Azure finished eighth in 12:39. Jaylee Azure finished 15th in 14:23, Alex Sutton finished 18th (Culbertson officials did not provide Sutton’s time) and Jerek Summers finished 30th at 18:26.

 

The next race for the Wolves will be in Glasgow Sept. 28.  

 

Frazer Cross Country Invitational

Prior to the invite in Culbertson, the Wolves competed at the Frazer Cross Country Invitational Sept. 19. 

 

In addition to Wolf Point, teams from Glasgow, Poplar, Harlem, Dodson, Cul-bertson/Bainville, Brockton, Frazer and Malta ran on the course west of Frazer on Clark's Hill.

 

Markell Blount led the way for Wolf Point in the varsity boys’ race, where he finished in eighth-place, coming in at 18:25. Connor McCoy finished in 12th at 19:13.   

 

Wolf Point’s Shaun LeDeau finished 27th in 21:37 while teammate's Cody Melbourne and Jeremy Azure finished 43rd  and 44th in 29:41 and 40:48, respectively.

 

The Wolves’ Trey Fourstar placed fourth in the junior high boys’ race in 10:11. Demarco Lilley finished 20th in 12:28 and Caleb Blount was 22nd in 12:34.

 

In the junior high girls’ race, Wolf Point’s Sierra Summers placed first with a time of 9:39.

 

Her teammates Journey Erickson, Cyrenna Standing and Laressa Dale finished sixth, ninth and 10th with times of 11:16, 11:29, and 11:31, respectively.

 

In the elementary boys’ and girls’ race, Brandon Hapa led the Wolf Point runners with a second place finish in 10:43. His teammate Jaxon Azure came in fifth at 11:43. Other Wolf Point finishers include: seventh, Jaylee Azure, 15:10; eighth, James Lien, 11:54; ninth, James Poitra, 12:23; 11th Koa Hutchison 12:27; 12th, Andrew Azure, 12:54; 13th Alex Sutton, 17:25; and 18th, Jerek Summers, 17:18.