Wolf Point Herald

Roosevelt County Fair Livestock Sale

MARKET SHEEP
Tiara Whitmus, Grand, 135, $4.00, $540.00, Netzer Law Office
Trinity Whitmus, Reserve, 127,  $3.75, $476.25,     Common Denominator LLC
Quinn Whitmus, Blue, 129, $3.25, $419.25, Scoops
Kaitlyn Adkins, Blue, 153, $4.00, $612.00, Western Ranch Supply
Chloe Tolbert, Blue, 129, $5.25, $677.25, Scoops
Brett Stentoft, Blue, 172, $4.25, $731.00, Schnitzler Corporation
Carly Bowker, Blue, 129, $6.00, $774.00, Sidney Livestock
Macala Adkins, Blue, 136, $6.00, $816.00, Oasis Petroleum
Carson Solem, Blue, 124, $7.50, $930.00, Common Denominator LLC
Sadie Ullmer, Blue, 139, $5.25, $729.75, Mahlen Rentals
Olivia Tolbert, Blue, 107, $4.00, $428.00, Orvis Nelson
Hunter Bowker, Blue, 143, $3.75, $536.25, TrimWorks
Ryley Beery, Blue, 106, $5.75,     $609.50, Native Energy
Derek Bowker, Blue, 136, $4.75, $646.00, Williston Saddlery
Tessa Larsen, Blue, 133, $3.75, $498.75, Pastor Gretchen
Ave, 1998.0; Ave, $4.75; $9,424.00
MARKET BEEF
NAME, PLACING, LBS, $/LB    TOTAL $, BUYER
Abby Reidle, Grand, 1401, $4.50, $6,304.50,    BW Concrete
Somer Reidle, Reserve, 1420, $5.50, $7,810.00, Hurley’s Oilfield
Jordan Anderson, Blue, 1178, $5.00, $5,890.00, Native Energy
McKade Mahlen, Blue, 1198, $8.25, $9,883.50, Ag Partners, Brockton
Carly Bowker, Blue, 1085, $7.00, $7,595.00, Agland Co-op
Ashton Handy, Blue, 1223, $6.00, $7,338.00, American State Bank/Basin Brokers
Allie Romo, Blue, 1105, $5.75,     $6,353.75, Native Energy
Chase Kilzer, Blue, 1238, $7.75, $9,594.50, First Community Bank - Culb & Froid
Paytyn Wilson, Blue, 1178, $6.00, $7,068.00, Farm Equipment Sales
Emily Nielsen, Blue, 1227, $14.00, $17,178.00, Common Denominator    
Ave 942.5384615; Ave, $5.37, $85,015.25     
MARKET GOAT
NAME, PLACING, LBS $/LB, TOTAL $, BUYER
Chase Kilzer, Grand, 89    $5.00, $445.00, Scoops
Rachael Gilbert, Reserve, 75, $6.50, $487.50, BW Concrete
Ave, 82; Ave, $5.75, $487.50    
MARKET SWINE
NAME, PLACING, LBS, $/LB, TOTAL $, BUYER
Brett Stentoft, Grand, 277, $17.00, $4,709.00, Farmers Elevator
AJ Ullmer, Reserve, 257, $10.50, $2,698.50, Macon Construction
Carson Ullmer, Blue, 239, $7.50, $1,792.50, Common Denominator LLC
Logan Ullmer, Blue, 230, $7.00, $1,610.00, Hi-Line Service
Gus Spradley, Blue, 270,     $7.75, $2,092.50,     BW Concrete
Paytyn Wilson, Blue, 295,     $6.50, $1,917.50, WCCU
Allie Romo, Blue, 236, $8.50,     $2,006.00, Williston Saddlery
Braeden Romo, Blue, 269,     $8.00, $2,152.00, First Community Bank - Culb & Froid
Trinity Whitmus, Blue, 284,     $7.50, $2,130.00, Hurley’s Oilfield
Will South, Blue, 220, $7.50,     $1,650.00, TD Consulting
Ty Schneekloth, Blue, 259,     $12.50, $3,237.50, Scoops
Kaitlyn Adkins, Blue, 301,     $7.75, $2,332.75, Native Energy
Halle Vareberg, Blue, 220,     $10.50, $2,310.00, Schnitzler Corporation
Tiara Whitmus, Blue, 275,     $7.50, $2,062.50, High Plains Motors
Macala Adkins, Blue, 286,     $6.00, $1,716.00, Native Energy
Hunter Bowker, Blue, 229,     $5.50, $1,259.50, Schnitzler Corporation
Derek Bowker, Blue, 260,     $4.75, $1,235.00, Christoffersen Law
Jordan Anderson, Blue, 303,     $6.50, $1,969.50, Common Denominator LLC
Carly Bowker, Blue, 252,     $6.50, $1,638.00,     Nortana
Quinn Whitmus,
Ave, 280, $5.50, $1,540.00,     Agland Co-op; Ave, $11.44, $42,058.75     
                    
Anderson Memorial Scholarship                
NAME, PLACING, LBS, $/LB, TOTAL $, BUYER
Steer-Tony Anderson, N/A,     1225, $15.50, $18,987.50, Farmers Elevator
Hog-Tony Anderson, N/A, 278, $10.00, $2,780.00, Handy Angus
Hog-Eldon Krogstad, N/A, 250, $10.00, $2,500.00, Native Energy
$24,267.50  

Hits: 51

Roosevelt County Fair Livestock Judging Results

Livestock judging took place Friday, Aug. 8, at the Roosevelt County Fairgrounds.
Results are as follows:
Market lambs: grand champion, Tiara Whitmus; reserve champion, Trinity Whitmus.
Market beef: grand champion, Abby Reidle; reserve champion, Somer Reidle.
Market goat: grand champion, Chase Kilzer; reserve champion, Rachael Gilbert.
Market hog: grand champion, Brett Stentoft; reserve champion, AJ Ullmer.
Breeding beef: grand champion, Somer Reidle; reserve champion, McKade Mahlen.
Breeding sheep: grand champion, Macala Adkins; reserve champion, Carry Vandall.
Breeding goat: grand champion, Carry Vandall; reserve champion, Roxanne Vermette.

Hits: 57

Friesen’s Floral At The Fair

HN.8.14.14.FAIR 7556-WEB


Friesen’s Floral of Wolf Point presented a free planting workshop at the fair. Friesen’s owner Mary Buckles (at right) presents the workshop to Ruth Reidel of Sidney (left) and Kristine Mahlen of Froid, a Roosevelt County Fair Board member. (Photo by John Plestina)

Hits: 54

Playing Tunes At The Fair

HN.8.14.14.FAIR 7547-WEB


Gerald Peterson of Wolf Point and his sister, Jackie Ehrhardt of Gladmar, Sask., provide entertainment at the fair as the band Midway. (Photo by John Plestina)

Hits: 52

4-H Indoor Conference Judging Results

CS.8.14.14.FAIR 7552-WEB

 

Halle Vareberg, 12, of Froid, explains her cooking project entry to a judge during 4-H conference judging. (Photo by John Plestina)

 

Dept. B-Animal Science: business award, Trinity Whitmus, $10 from Agland; business award, Macala Adkins, $10, from Wolf Point; business award, Payton Wilson, cheeseburger meal at Wild West Diner; best of show, Gus Spradley.
Dept C-Engineering and Technology: business award, Kefa Jerome, $10, from Wolf Point; business award, Quinn Whitmus, $10, from Agland; best of show, Quinn Whitmus.
Dept E-Family and Consumer Science: business award, Tiara Whitmus, $10 from Wolf Point; business award, Renee Oelkers, $10, from Culbertson Chamber of Commerce; best of show, Oelkers.
Dept. G-Communication and Expressive Arts: business award, Nate Stentoft, $10, from Frostees, best of show, Braeden Romo.
Dept H-Leadership and Personal Development: business award, Mariah Machart, $10, from Frostees.
Dept I-Health: business award, Halle Vareberg, bread mix; business award, Katie South, $10, from Culbertson Chamber of Commerce; best of show, Sierra Machart.
Dept J-Roosevelt County Projects: outstanding decorated cupcake, Sierra Machart, Wilton Yearbook of Cake Decorating; business award, Sierra Machart, $10, from Wolf Point; best of show, Sierra Machart.
Dept. K-4-H Miscellaneous: business award, Macala Adkins, $5, from Frostees; business award, Lucas Oelkers, $10, from Frostees; business award, Renee Oelkers, $10, from Wolf Point.
Dept. L-FFA: business award, McKade Mahlen, $20, from Culbertson Chamber of Commerce; business award, Tessa Larsen, $10, from Agland.

Hits: 93