Wolf Point Herald

Roosevelt County Jail Roster For July 24

(Editor’s note: The Roosevelt County Sheriff’s Office distributes an inmate roster each week with charges and communities of residence to The Herald-News and The Searchlight to illustrate that the jail has been dealing with overcrowding issues in the 17-bed facility.)
The RCSO reported that the following individuals were incarcerated at the jail as of Monday, July 21: Adam Alonzo, 31, Williston, N.D./San Bernadino, Calif., criminal possession of dangerous drugs with intent to sell; Frank Baker, 32, Wolf Point, criminal possession of dangerous drugs; Joel Campos, 37, Las Cruses, N.M., criminal possession of dangerous drugs and possession of drug paraphernalia; William Debbs, 43, Casper, Wyo., probation violation; Jarrett Frazer, 27, Evansville, Wyo., criminal possession of dangerous drug; April Frost, 36, Evansville, Wyo., criminal possession of dangerous drugs; Jesse Gotschalk, 22, Algonac, Mich., criminal possession of dangerous drugs; Wayne Hamilton, 49; Indianapolis, Ind., criminal possession of dangerous drugs; Gary Jones, 44, Mesa, Ariz., assault on a peace officer with injury; Jason Knight, 37, Spokane, Wash., criminal possession of drug paraphernalia; Darryl Lewis Jr., 45, Powell, Wyo., criminal possession of dangerous drugs, criminal possession of drug paraphernalia; Nicholas Marino, 25, Williston, N.D., carrying a concealed weapon, possession of dangerous drugs, firearm possession by convicted felon, sale of dangerous drugs; Kandace Poole, 26, Williston, N.D., out of county warrant; Shelby Rider, 22, Algonac, Mich., criminal possession of dangerous drugs, possession of drug paraphernalia; Jeremy Sepanski, 30, Plentywood, forgery, theft, obstruction of a peace officer; Zachary Shay, 22, Williston, N.D.; driving under the influence, criminal possession of dangerous drugs, criminal possession of drug paraphernalia; Kyle Stevens, 36, Tomball, Texas, felony theft; Amber Taylor, 29, Wolf Point, criminal possession of dangerous drugs; and Hilrio Velasquez, 33, Riverside, Calif., possession of dangerous drugs, criminal possession of drug paraphernalia.

Hits: 107

Wolf Point’s McPherson Finishes In The Money At Stampede Rodeo

HN.7.17.14.Dillon McPhersonHN.7.17.14.STAMPEDE-RODEO 7263-WEBHN.7.17.14.STAMPEDE-RODEO 7083-WEBHN.7.17.14.STAMPEDE-RODEO JJ-1-WEBHN.7.17.14.STAMPEDE-RODEO 7037-WEB

 

Dillon McPherson

Chase Erickson of Helena in the bareback riding event during the second rodeo performance.   (Rodeo photos by John Plestina)

J.C. Crowley of Poplar in the tie down roping event.

Rodeo Clown JJ Harrison takes a ride around the rodeo arena wearing his inflatable sumo wrestler suit.

Troy Nagle of Lindsay in the steer wrestling event.
                                          



For Dillon McPherson, barrel racing has been a part of her life for nearly all her 32 years.
The Wolf Point cowgirl was the only local competitor to finish in the money at the Wild Horse Stampede rodeo, Thursday through Saturday, July 10-12.
She finished seventh with 18.14 points and took $481 home. McPherson placed every year that she has run in the Stampede rodeo. She has finished in the money at numerous other rodeos on the Womens’ Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association Montana Circuit.
“I placed the last three years in row [at Stampede]. I tipped a barrel the year before that,” McPherson said.
“Pretty much all of my life,” she said of barrel racing.
McPherson first shuffled her feet in rodeo arena when she was 5 years old and has moved up to higher levels since. She has competed with the WPRCA for about eight years and is the Montana circuit director for WPRCA.
“I’ve been riding horses since I was a baby with my mom. I had a pony when I was really young,” McPherson said.
Her mother is barrel racer Laura McPherson, who also competed at the 2014 Stampede.
With her sights firmly set on making the Montana Circuit final, McPherson plans to stay in the saddle.
There were several other local contestants including Jesse Fleming, Vanessa Hardy and Laura McPherson of Wolf Point and J.C. Crowley and Katie Crowley of Poplar.
Regional contestants included: J. Billingsley, John Graham and Jake Newton, Glasgow; Becky Halverson, Plentywood; Debra Wolff, Teresa Wolff, Circle; Beau Franzen, Tim Franzen, Cody Nichols, Victoria Netzer, Brian Rasmussen, Rayna Rice, Sarah Tjelde and Matt Wznick, Sidney; Ben Ayre, Glendive; Tate Dempewolf and Troy Nagle, Lindsay; Troy Vaira, Richey; Chase Redfield, Rhett Fitzpatrick, Opheim; T.K. Lawrence, Lawrence Stetson, Williston, N.D.
The purse was as follows, with team roping having the largest purse with $25,850 in total prize money and $1,606 awarded to first place finishers Clint Gorrell, Beach, N.D., and Levi O’Keeffe, Mohall, N.D.
Steer wrestling carried a larger purse than most events with $11,045 in total prize money and $1,067 awarded to first place finisher Sheldon Portwine of Dickinson, N.D.
For tie down roping, there was $8,648 in total prize money and $1,482 was awarded to first place finisher Landon Williams of Midland, Texas.
Barrel racing had $8,027 in total prize money and $1,685 was awarded to first place finisher Cally Goyins of Helena.
Saddle bronc riding paid $5,320 in total prize money and $1,542 was awarded to first place finishers Louie Brunson of Interior, S.D., and Chet Smith of Rapid City, S.D.
The bull riding purse totaled $4,869, with $1,606 awarded to Kody DeShon of Helena.
Bareback riding carried $3,854 in total prize money and $1,271 was awarded to first place finisher Mac Erickson of Sundance, Wyo.
Final Results
Bareback riding: Mac Erickson, first, 77.0; Cavan Wrzesinski, second, 74.0; Chase Erickson, third, 71.0; Heath Ford, fourth, 70.0; Jacoby Johns, fifth, 61.0; Sylvan LaCross, sixth, 60.0.
Saddle bronc riding: Louie Brunson and Chet Smith, first/second tie, 81.0; Chase Kukuchka, third, 80.0; Jesse Bail, fourth, 76.0; Jeremy Means and Toby Collins, fifth/sixth tie, 75.0.
Bull riding: Kody DeShon, first, 83.0; Parker Breding, second, 82.0; Beau Hill, third, 79.0; Allen Joe Auer, fourth, 78.0; Ty Tescher, fifth, 75.0; Dane Maher, sixth.
Tie down roping: Landon Williams, first, 23.4/2 [aggregate]; Jon Peck, second, 23.2/2; Justin Scofield, third, 24.6/2; Timber Moore, fourth, 25.1/2.
Steer wrestling: Sheldon Portwine, first, 9.4/2 [aggregate]; Bryant Mikkelson, second, 10.1/2; Jim Hansen, third, 10.6/2; Tyler Thorson and Scott Kleeman, fourth/fifth tie, 10.8/2; Taz Olson, sixth, 11.3/2.
Team roping: Clint Gorrell and Levi O’Keeffe, first, 15.9/2 [aggregate]; Preston Billadeau and Jesse Frederickson, second, 16.1/2; Turner Harris and Ross Carson, third, 18.1/2; Tyrell Moody and Rory Brown, fourth, 20.8/2; Cadee Tew and Landon Williams, fifth, 20.9/2; Jake Cooper and Tyler McKnight, sixth, 22.7/2.
Barrel racing: Cally Goyins, first, 17.93; Valee Cooley, second, 18.07; Bobbi Grann and Jessica Routier, third/fourth tie, 18.10; Lindsay Kruse, fifth, 18.11; Shelby Frasier, sixth, 18.12; Dillon McPherson, seventh, 18.14; Tisa Kraft, eighth, 18.18; Kassidy Lantis, ninth, 18.28; Teresa Wolff, 10th, 18.30.

Hits: 366

Stampede Parade Winners Announced

HN.7.17.14.STAMPEDE-PARADE 7336-WEBHN.7.17.14.STAMPEDE-PARADE 7241-WEBHN.7.17.14.STAMPEDE-PARADE 7323-WEBHN.7.17.14.STAMPEDE-PARADE 7242-WEBHN.7.17.14.STAMPEDE-PARADE 7190-WEBHN.7.17.14.STAMPEDE-PARADE 7196-WEBHN.7.17.14.STAMPEDE-PARADE 7199-WEBHN.7.17.14.STAMPEDE-PARADE 7212-WEBHN.7.17.14.STAMPEDE-PARADE 7229-WEB


Wadopana took first place in the Best Cultural Heritage category in the Wild Horse Stampede Parade. (Photos by John Plestina)

Western Bank’s float played homage to this year’s Wild Horse Stampede Parade theme, “Unsung Heroes.”

Dennis Heser takes aim while The Herald-News takes aim with the camera.

The Wolf Point 2015 Centennial Committee’s float.

Several other parade photos are posted here.


The following are the 2014 Wolf Point Wild Horse Stampede parade winners:
Horse and Rider
Grand Overall: Katlyn Jamison and John Cirlincxione.
Adult Cowboy: first place,  D.J. White Eagle; second, John Marmon; third, Keith Nordlund.
Adult Pair: first, Katlyn Jamison and John Cirlincxione.
Youth Cowgirl: first, Codi Casterline.
Family: first, Casterline family; second, Chris Holen; third, Darlynn Grainger family.
Floats
Grand Overall: Wolf Point Optimists.
Best Novelty: first, George Blount; second, Nickwall Farm; third, class of 1964; fourth, Wolf Point High School Class of 1994.
Best Youth: first, Welch family; second, Boysun boys; third, Morty.
Best Youth Organization: first, Wolf Point Optimists; second, Graduation Matters; third, Fort Peck Youth Recreation; fourth, Girl Scouts.
Best Adult Organization: first, BIA; second, Reservation Restoration; third, Wolf Point Centennial.
Best Cultural Heritage: first, Wadopana; second, Spotted Bull; third, Fort Peck Warriors; fourth, Fort Peck Elders.
Best Commercial: first, Doc’Z; second, Western Bank; third, NEMHS; fourth, Wolf Point Federal Credit Union.
Best Civic/Political Organization: first, American Legion Junior Auxiliary.

Hits: 221

Elks’ Participation Doubles Country Showdown Purse

HN.7.17.14.TALENT-SHOW WINNERS-WEB


Winner Elizabeth Hendrickson is flanked by the other four winners Sean-Paul Schulte of Wolf Point, third place; Al Bets His Medicine of Poplar, fifth place; Sarah Morales of Opheim, second;and Randy Stensland of Williston, N.D., formerly of Wolf Point, fourth. (Photo by John Plestina)

Two grants obtained by the Wolf Point Elks Lodge #1764 from the Elks National Foundation doubled the prize money and the number of cash winners at the 14th annual KVCK Country Showdown and Talent Korral, held in the Wolf Point High School auditorium, Wednesday, July 9.
Elizabeth Hendrickson of Culbertson was the first-place winner, performing Anyway by Martina McBride and Footloose by Kenny Loggins. The 2014 Culbertson High School graduate recently performed in New York City.
She will advance to the Montana Eastern State Final at the Montana State Fair in Great Falls Friday, Aug. 1.
The other winners were: Sarah Morales of Opheim, second place, performing Blue by Leann Rimes and Walkin’ After Midnight by Patsy Cline; Sean-Paul Schulte of Wolf Point, third, performing two of his original songs, Johnny Fast Back and When September Comes; Randy Stensland of Williston, N.D., formerly of Wolf Point, fourth, performing That Summer by Garth Brooks and Red Dirt Road by Brooks and Dunn; and Al Bets His Medicine of Poplar, fifth, performing two of his original songs, Gettin’ Down and Taking Back My Life.
Other contestants were: Justiss Firemoon of Poplar, third place winner in 2013, performing I Fall To Pieces by Patsy Cline and Rockin’ To The Rhythm Of The Rain by The Judds; Rebecca Grubbs of Wolf Point performing Pontoon by Little Big Town and Suds In A Bucket by Sara Evans; and Allison Salveson of Williston, N.D., performing Breakdown Here by Julie Roberts and Things that Never Cross A Man’s Mind by Kellie Pickler.
Brian Salveson ‘Allison’ Salveson’s father], the 2013 Showdown winner, sang several songs after the competition while the judges were making decisions.
Major sponsors included American Legion Club, Agland Co-op, Farmer’s Union Oil of Circle, Fox Ford, McDonalds, Northeast Montana Health Services, Northern Prairie Auto Sales, Southside Jet Wash, Swap Shop and Western Bank.
Other sponsors included Buckhorn Bar and Cafe, Dad’s Bar, Don Whitmus Insurance, Fleming & Long Insurance Agency, Fort Peck Community College, High Plains Motors, Main Street Grocery, Nemont Weedbusters, Robyn Nest’s, Sherman Inn, State Farm Insurance - Nathan Lee, Wolf Point Insurance and Wolf Point Warehouse Flooring.
Wolf Point Elks Lodge No. 1764 applied for and received a Promise Grant and a Beacon Grant from the Elks National Foundation, each for $2,000, to assist in holding the Country Showdown and Talent Koral. With that funding, the number of cash winning places increased to five from three last year and the amounts of the top three prizes doubled to $600 for first place; $400, second place; and $300, third. The prizes for the new fourth and fifth places were: $200, fourth; and $100, fifth.
The Elks also used a portion of the grant funds to pay for the pulled pork and chicken dinner that was catered by the Elks Club and served at Wolf Point High School. The dinner was free and open to all and was sponsored by the Elks to help combat childhood hunger in the community.

Hits: 199

Elks Sponsor Free Meal

HN.7.17.14.ELKS-FEED-web


The Wolf Point Elks Lodge #1764 served a free meal prior to the Country Showdown and Talent Korral Wednesday, July 9, on the lawn of the Wolf Point High School. The free meal was made possible by grants the lodge applied for and received from the Elks National Foundation. (Photo by John Plestina)

Hits: 186