Wolf Point Herald

Campbell Accused Of Embezzlement, Indicted On Federal Theft Charge

A federal grand jury recently indicted a Wolf Point woman who was accused of embezzling money from the Fort Peck Tribal Credit Department.
Monica Vernette Campbell, 52, pleaded not guilty to a single charge of theft from an Indian tribal organization during an arraignment before Magistrate Judge John Johnston in U.S. District Court in Great Falls Monday, Nov. 23.
The indictment alleges that Campbell caused thousands of dollars in tribal checks to be made payable to herself and others while she was assistant loan manager for the tribal credit program in Poplar between Dec. 18, 2014, and June 25.
A conviction would carry a maximum penalty of five years imprisonment, a $250,000 fine and three years supervised release.
Johnston ordered Campbell released.
The Fort Peck Tribes Department of Law and Justice and Department of Interior Office of Inspector General investigated the case.

Hits: 76

Building Teepees

12.10.15.TEEPEES 0783-WEB12.10.15.TEEPEES-2-WEB


Wolf Point High School students (from left to right) Dani Vine, Haley Jackson and Brandin Kolski assemble one of five teepees in Sherman Park Thursday, Dec. 3, the eve of the Wolf Point Chamber of Commerce and Agriculture’s second annual Christmas Stroll. Several students assembled the teepees after elder Albert Foote talked with them about the history of the teepee to local tribes. The teepees were lit up with lights for stroll. The Wolf Point Lions Club and Junior Optimists provided refreshments in the gazebo during the stroll.  (Photos by John Plestina)

Hits: 69

Optimist Bazaar

 

12.10.15.OPTIMIST-BAZAAR 0847-WEB12.10.15.OPTIMIST-BAZAAR 084812.10.15.OPTIMIST-BAZAAR 0849-WEB


The Optimist Club held the annual Christmas Bazaar in the Wolf Point High School gym Saturday, Nov. 5. In addition to booths rented by artists and crafters, the Optimists sold cookies and baked goods and there was a salad bar lunch in the school’s multipurpose room. The first picture is twin sisters Christina and La-Rae Dahl selling candy and cotton candy to benefit the WPHS Swing Band and Concert Band.  The second is Optimist Elsie Hansen and the third is Sonya Delger selling pallet art she created.  (Photos by John Plestina)

Hits: 57

Wolf Point Speech And Drama Hosts Meet

The Wolf Point High School Speech and Drama team hosted a meet Saturday, Dec. 5. Results include:
Speech Results
Extemporaneous: first, Danny Johnson, Sidney; second, Zach Sommerfeld, Sidney; and third, Thomas Sebastian, Glasgow.
Impromptu: first, Clay Carpenter, Sidney; second, McKade Mahler, Culbertson; third, Kasey Gorder, Sidney; fourth, Bailey Eggebrecht, Dawson County; and fifth, Andreas Hoffman, Culbertson.
Expository: first, Chey-
enne Damron, Dawson County; second, KayJah Twinn, Hardin; third, ReaTa Pinkerton, Hardin; and fourth, Gus Spradley, Culbertson.
Original oratory: first, Chase Kilzer, Culbertson; second, Spencer Thorton, Dawson County; third, Max Knodel, Glasgow; and fourth, Andy Brandt, Glasgow.
Memorized public address: first, Amy Nelson from Glasgow; second, Mac Haggerty from Dawson County; and third, Austin Pedersen from Culbertson.
Humorous oral interpretation: first, Shelbi Kaul, Dawson County; second, Christopher Balikian, Froid/Medicine Lake; third, Liz Holzer, Dawson County; fourth, Amber O’Mara, Glasgow; fifth, Kolte Copp, Dawson County; sixth, Jacob Boysun, Wolf Point; seventh, Challise Young, Malta; and eighth, Drake Gutow, Glasgow.
Dramatic oral interpretation: first, Raven Mathison, Poplar; second, Andrew Moran, Poplar; third, Jami Welch, Wolf Point; fourth, Kathryn Russell, Plentywood; fifth, Aeryn Martin, Wolf Point; sixth, Kamyrn Azure, Poplar; seventh, Veronica Orcutt, Froid/Medicine Lake; and eighth, Reece Hunsley, Glasgow.
Spontaneous oral interpretation: first, Clara Waters, Malta; second, Cassandra Kintyhtt, Froid/Medicine Lake; third, Maria Youpee, Poplar.
Drama Results
Humorous solo: first, Scottlynn Anglesey, Sidney; second, Tessa Larsen, Culbertson; third, Ethan Lobdell, Circle; fourth, Emma Pederson, Culbertson; fifth, Palmer Giblette, Malta; and sixth, Nathan Blankenship, Circle.
Dramatic solo: first, Alexi Bidegaray, Culbertson; second, Bella Mackey, Malta; third, Laura Elmore, Sidney; fourth, Adam Mummey, Malta; fifth, Cassie Lucas, Cul-
bertson; and sixth, Mae Little Light, Hardin.
Humorous duo: first, Shelby Breitbach and Brooke Larson, Circle; second, Devin Northington and Dylan Conner, Wolf Point; third, Tessa Hill and Tess Ler from Sidney; fourth, Wyatt Howard and Michael Sandoval, Plentywood; fifth, Dameli Aimbetova and Tianna Earle, Sidney; sixth, Tyler Berka and Katrina Meldahl, Sidney; seventh, Logan Jeno and Christian Zink, Hardin; and eighth, Brandon Vasquez and Jordan Vasquez, Plentywood.
Dramatic duo: first, Michaela Cathy and Jacob Martin, Culbertson; second, Kari Koss and Daphne Johnson, Malta; third, Shelby Dolch and Mason Hutchinson, Dawson County; and fourth, Kami Embler and Anjelica Jensen, Plentywood.
Classical duo: first, Sarah Turek and Camden Berka, Sidney; second, Ariel Phillips and Korynn Freemen, Plentywood; third, Kaitlyn Tibbits and Michael Stevens, Sidney; fourth, Jaz Hodge and Luke Turek, Sidney; and fifth, Elisha Sandoval and Vic Gomez, Plentywood.
Pantomime: first, Charlee LeMay, Cul-
bertson; second, Alexis Sent, Hardin; third, Camille Ward, Culbertson; fourth, Jaki Harada, Wolf Point; fifth, Mariah Holter, Glasgow; and sixth, Lauren Api, Dawson County.
Speech Sweeps Results
Class A: first, Dawson County; second, Sidney; and third, Hardin.
Class B: first, Glasgow; second, Poplar; and third, Malta.
Class C: first, Culbertson; second, Froid/Medicine Lake; and third, Plentywood.
Drama
sweeps results
Class A: first, Sidney; second, Dawson County; and third, Hardin.
Class B: first, Malta; second, Wolf Point; and third, Glasgow.
Class C: first, Culbertson; second, Plentywood; and third, Circle.

Hits: 71

Southside School Awarded Attendance Incentive Grant

12.10.15.S-SIDE-GRANT-web

Pictured with the $6,663 attendance incentive grant award check are counselor Vicki Bisbee (left) and principal Susan Brown. (Submitted photo)


Southside Elementary School was notified that the school has been awarded a Golden Star Attendance Program grant from Catching the Dream in Albuquerque, N.M. Southside received a check for $6,663 to be used during this school year on attendance incentives for students and parents.
Last year Southside had 96 students, 34 percent, that missed one month or more of school.
Thirty-two students missed two months or more of school in kindergarten through third grade; missing from 40 to 82 days during the 150 day school year.
Students missing school is a serious concern. Research shows that students who miss 10 percent or more of school — only 15 days at Wolf Point schools — are at risk of falling behind and dropping out of school.
Southside’s Attendance Team is comprised of principal Susan Brown, counselor Vicki Bisbee, teacher Judy Leddige and secretary Michelle Eanes.

Hits: 76