CS Masthead

Culbertson Boys Take Districts

The Culbertson boys’ track team earned its way to the divisional meet, beating out its 2C opponents at the district track meet in Sidney with a score of 148.5. Savage, the next closest team, scored 116 points.

With strong finishes in the triple jump, high jump, shot put and relays, the Culbertson boys never looked back.

Senior Drew Larsen took first place in the shot put, second in the discus and fourth in the javelin.

Junior Nathan Hackley won the high jump with a jump of 6’0”.

The Culbertson girls, who finished in fifth with a score of 72.5, had strong performances from seniors Caitlin Hofman and Bailey Nickoloff.

Nickoloff finished second in the shot put and javelin and third place in the discus. Hofman won the javelin with a throw of 113’5” and took seventh in the discus.

Culbertson will head to the divisional track meet in Glasgow beginning Thursday, May 17.

Boys’ Event Results

100: 1, Chris Reynolds, Savage, 11.8; 2, Wyatt Hagler, Savage, 11.8; 3, Cody Vitt, Fairview, 11.9; 4, Charlie Switzer, Richey & Lambert, 12.0; 5, Weston Harmon, Bainville, 12.2; 6, Brady Olson, Westby/Grenora, 12.2; 7, Justin Larsen, Culbertson, 12.3; 8, Seth Flynn, Fairview, 12.3

200: 1, Chris Reynolds, Savage, 23.4; 2, Braden Ler, Savage, 23.4; 3, Cody Vitt, Fairview, 23.7; 4, Wyatt Hagler, Savage, 24.2; 5, Sid Rains, R&L, 24.3; 6, Charlie Switzer, R&L, 24.5; 7, Jalen Hendrickson, Froid/Medicine Lake, 24.8; 8, Justin Larsen, Culbertson, 25.7

400: 1, Chris Reynolds, Savage, 52.8; 2, Cody Vitt, Fairview, 53.7; 3, Sid Rains, R&L, 55.3; 4, Kyle Nielsen, Culbertson, 55.5; 5 (tie), James Jasper, Culbertson, 56.1; 5 (tie), Christian Prevost, R&L, 56.1; 7, Flynn Stormer, Circle, 56.2; 8, Waylon Garman, Westby/Grenora, 56.8

800: 1, Flynn Stormer, Circle, 2:05.2; 2, Drue Nelson, Bainville, 2:08.3; 3, Chance Hyatt, Bainville, 2:09.4; 4, Fabian Munoz, Culbertson, 2:10.3; 5, Kyle Nielsen, Culbertson, 2:10.6; 6, Parker Westgard, Westby/Grenora, 2:22.0; 7, Lars Kvaalen, R&L, 2:22.7; 8, Bryce Loudon, Circle, 2:30.3

1,600: 1, Chance Hyatt, Bainville, 4:44.8; 2, Fabian Munoz, Culbertson, 4:48.2; 3, Drue Nelson, Bainville, 4:55.4; 4, Daniel Metzenberg, Fairview, 4:57.1; 5, Tristan Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, 5:01.4; 6, Kyle Nielsen, Culbertson, 5:13.7; 7, Lars Kvaalen, R&L, 5:19.4; 8, Parker Westgard, Westby/Grenora, 5:20.2

3,200: 1, Chance Hyatt, Bainville, 10:35.0; 2, Fabian Munoz, Culbertson, 10:49.5; 3, Daniel Metzenberg, Fairview, 10:50.5; 4, Drue Nelson, Bainville, 11:24.1; 5, Tristan Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, 11:25.6; 6, Parker Westgard, Westby/Grenora, 12:27.6; 7, Ryan Boss, R&L, 13:11.7; 8, Gabe Riggio, R&L, 14:50.1

400 relay: 1, Savage (Wyatt Hagler, Braden Feisthamel, Braden Ler and Chris Reynolds), 45.4; 2, Culbertson (James Jasper, Justin Larsen, Kyle Nielsen and Shayne Cochran), 46.1; 3, Fairview (Kristian Shaide, Seth Flynn, Cody Vitt and Sean Murphy), 46.4; 4, R&L (Charlie Switzer, Christian Prevost, Jared Rosaaen and Sid Rains), 47.2; 5, Westby/Grenora (Waylon Garman, Thomas Field, Thayne Ekness and Brady Olson), 48.5; 6, Circle (Flynn Stormer, Dalton Speer, Matt Lamson and Ryan Kasten), 49.3.

1,600 relay: 1, Culbertson (James Jasper, Justin Larsen, Kyle Nielsen and Fabian Munoz), 3:46.6; 2, Savage (Braden Feisthamel, Trent Prevost, Jordan Skaley and Braden Ler), 3:50.0; 3, Bainville (Chance Hyatt, Drue Nelson, Weston Harmon and Rhett Harmon), 4:00.2; 4, Fairview (Seth Flynn, Kristian Shaide, Alex Taylor and R.J. Castaneda), 4:23.0; 5, R&L (Gabe Riggio, Chris Sommerfeld, Kyle Watson and Ryder Olson), 4:46.8.

110 hurdles: 1, Weston Harmon, Bainville, 16.0; 2, Ryan Kasten, Circle, 17.0; 3, Jalen Hendrickson, Froid/Medicine Lake, 17.6; 4, Alex Taylor, Fairview, 19.3; 5, Bryce Loudon, Circle, 19.5.

300 hurdles: 1, Weston Harmon, Bainville, 42.9; 2, Jalen Hendrickson, Froid/Medicine Lake, 45.2; 3, Chris Reynolds, Savage, 46.0; 4, Nathan Hackley, Culbertson, 48.3; 5, Tristan Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, 49.9; 6, Bryce Loudon, Circle, 50.0; 7, Dalton Speer, Circle, 52.0; 8, Chris Sommerfeld, R&L, 55.6.

Long jump: 1, Brady Olson, Westby/Grenora, 19-91⁄2; 2, Wyatt Hagler, Savage, 19-5; 3, Shayne Cochran, Culbertson, 18-9; 4, Thayne Ekness, Westby/Grenora, 18-51⁄4; 5, Braden Feisthamel, Savage, 18-23⁄4; 6, Kristian Shaide, Fairview, 18- 2; 7, Justin Larsen, Culbertson, 18-03⁄4; 8, Jacob Reuter, Froid/ Medicine Lake, 17-1.

Shot put: 1, Drew Larsen, Culbertson, 43-9; 2, David Manning, Culbertson, 43-7; 3, Braden Ler, Savage, 39-8; 4, Charlie Switzer, R&L, 38-113⁄4; 5, Rhett Harmon, Bainville, 38- 11⁄2; 6, Brady Olson, Westby/ Grenora, 37-5; 7, Sean Murphy, Fairview, 37-41⁄2; 8, Tony Williams, Culbertson, 36-4.

Discus: 1, Cody Vitt, Fairview, 133-6; 2, Drew Larsen, Culbertson, 129-10; 3, Sean Murphy, Fairview, 121-6; 4, David Manning, Culbertson, 114-10; 5, Kristian Shaide, Fairview, 114-1; 6, James Ford, Circle, 106-7; 7, Jared Rosaaen, R&L, 105-3; 8, Landon Bidegaray, Culbertson, 99-2.

Triple jump: 1, Shayne Cochran, Culbertson, 39-8; 2, Weston Harmon, Bainville, 39- 51⁄2; 3, Nathan Hackley, Culbertson, 39-4; 4, Brady Olson, Westby/Grenora, 39-4; 5, Ryan Kasten, Circle, 38-4; 6, Cameron Gomke, R&L, 36-51⁄2; 7, Thayne Ekness, Westby/Grenora, 36-41⁄2; 8, Waylon Garman, Westby/Grenora, 36-4.

Javelin: 1, Charlie Switzer, R&L, 161-4; 2, Braden Feisthamel, Savage, 136-9; 3, Jacob Reuter, Froid/Medicine Lake, 132-5; 4, Drew Larsen, Culbertson, 129-8; 5, Devon Gibson, Westby/Grenora,127-3; 6, Gabe Riggio, R&L, 125-3; 7, David Manning, Culbertson, 115-5; 8, Ryder Olson, R&L, 113-6.

High jump: 1, Nathan Hackley, Culbertson, 6-0; 2, Waylon Garman, Westby/Grenora, 5-11; 3, Braden Ler, Savage, 5-10; 4, Jalen Hendrickson, Froid/ Medicine Lake, 5-6; 5, Cordell Schara, Circle, 5-4; 6 (tie) Alex Taylor, Fairview, 5-2; 6 (tie), Cameron Gomke, R&L, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1, Kristian Shaide, Fairview, 9-6; 2, Brett Berry, Fairview, 9-6; 3, Alex Taylor, Fairview, 9-6; 4, Trent Prevost, Savage, 9-0; 5, Jordan Skaley, Savage, 8-6; 6, Jacob Reuter, Froid/Medicine Lake, 8-6; 7, Sid Rains, R&L, 8-0; 8, Cooper Olson, Westby/Grenora, 7-6.

Girls’ Event Results

100: 1, Shayla Garman, Westby/Grenora, 13.1; 2, Tina Van Horn, Circle, 13.4; 3, Abby Westgard, Westby/Grenora, 13.7; 4, Kori Gunlikson, Westby/Grenora, 14.1; 5, Lexi Johnson, R&L, 14.4; 6, Skylar Ereth, Froid/Medicine Lake, 14.7.

200: 1, Bridger Rice, Savage, 27.5; 2, Shayla Garman, Westby/Grenora, 27.6; 3, Tina Van Horn, Circle, 28.1; 4, Kori Gunlikson, Westby/Grenora, 29.4; 5, Jonni Muller, Westby/Grenora, 29.4; 6, Tiffany Kittleson, Fairview, 29.4; 7, Sophia Ekness, Westby/Grenora, 29.8; 8, Shanae Prevost, Savage, 30.3.

400: 1, Sophia Ekness, Westby/Grenora, 1:04.3; 2, Rachael Oliver, Savage, 1:07.2; 3, Hanna Jepsen, Savage, 1:10.3; 4, Maria Zimdars, R&L, 1:11.2; 5, Paige Smith, R&L, 1:11.5; 6, Tiel Hart, Circle, 1:14.4.

800: 1, Sophia Ekness, Westby/Grenora, 2:48.1; 2, Rachael Oliver, Savage, 2:51.1; 3, Jayne Haynie, Circle, 2:54.5; 4, Tiel Hart, Circle, 2:55.7; 5, Shelby Senner, R&L, 2:58.4; 6, Sam Fellman, Culbertson, 3:05.8; 7, Brittany Conradsen, Savage, 3:11.8; 8, Anica Wagner, Circle, 3:14.5.

1,600: 1, Jayne Haynie, Circle, 6:29.2; 2, Liza Harmon, Bainville, 6:33.7; 3, Shelby Senner, R&L, 6:37.2; 4, Rachael Oliver, Savage, 6:44.7; 5, Brittany Conradsen, Savage, 6:52.2; 6, Sam Fellman, Culbertson, 6:54.6; 7, Tiel Hart, Circle, 6:55.8; 8, Anica Wagner, Circle, 7:02.8.

3,200: 1, Liza Harmon, Bainville, 14:58.9; 2, Anica Wagner, Circle, 16:25.8.

400 relay: 1, Westby/Grenora (Shayla Garman, Jonni Muller, Sophia Ekness and Abby Westgard), 53.7; 2, Savage (Rachael Oliver, Hanna Jepsen, Shanae Prevost and Brittany Conradsen), 55.3; 3, R&L (Lexi Johnson, Michelle Switzer, Maria Zimdars and Paige Smith), 56.5; 4, Culbertson (Renee Oelkers, Emily Nielsen, Sam Fellman and Caitlin Hofman), 57.0.

1,600 relay: 1, Westby/Grenora (Jonni Muller, Abby Westgard, Kori Gunlikson and Sophia Ekness), 4:37.6; 2, R&L (Shelby Senner, Michelle Switzer, Maria Zimdars and Paige Smith), 5:03.9.

100 hurdles: 1, Tina Van Horn, Circle, 16.8; 2, Bridger Rice, Savage, 17.5; 3, Ali Fritz, Circle, 18.4; 4, Kayla Rust, Westby/Grenora, 18.5; 5, Jayne Haynie, Circle, 19.6; 6, Faith Vitt, Fairview, 19.9; 7, Shelby Senner, R&L, 20.1; 8, Paige Smith, R&L, 20.9.

300 hurdles: 1, Bridger Rice, Savage, 49.2; 2, Tina Van Horn, Circle, 51.5; 3, Renee Oelkers, Culbertson, 54.1; 4 (tie), Emily Nielsen, Culbertson, 56.3; 4 (tie), Maria Zimdars, R&L, 56.3; 6, Kayla Rust, Westby/Grenora, 56.8; 7, Ali Fritz, Circle, 57.4; 8, Jaime Gibson, Westby/Grenora, 58.7.

Long jump: 1, Tina Van Horn, Circle, 16-0; 2, Abby Westgard, Westby/Grenora, 14-63⁄4; 3, Jonni Muller, Westby/Grenora, 14- 51⁄2; 4, Hanna Jepsen, Savage, 14-31⁄2; 5, Kori Gunlikson, Westby/Grenora, 14-11⁄2; 6, Rachael Oliver, Savage, 13-91⁄4; 7, Masyn Klose, Fairview, 13-8; 8, Emily Nielsen, Culbertson, 13-71⁄4.

Shot put: 1, Lexi Johnson, R&L, 36-8; 2, Bailey Nickoloff, Culbertson, 34-5; 3, Bridger Rice, Savage, 33-8; 4, Autumn Rehbein, R&L, 30-0; 5, Caylee Holcomb, Bainville, 30-0; 6, Mariah Machart, Culbertson, 29-10; 7, Tess Bjorgen, Westby/Grenora, 29-9; 8, Ali Fritz, Circle, 29-7.

Discus: 1, Lexi Johnson, R&L, 137-1; 2, Masyn Klose, Fairview, 96-5; 3, Bailey Nickoloff, Culbertson, 96-0; 4, Ali Fritz, Circle, 88-11; 5, Emily Lamson, Circle, 87-8; 6, Autumn Rehbein, R&L, 87-1; 7, Caitlin Hofman, Culbertson, 84-0; 8, Makenzie Westgard, Westby/Grenora, 82-2.

Triple jump: 1, Hanna Jepsen, Savage, 33-6; 2, Tiffany Kittleson, Fairview, 32-3; 3, Masyn Klose, Fairview, 32-2; 4, Faith Vitt, Fairview, 32-01⁄2; 5, Abby Westgard, Westby/Grenora, 31-11; 6, Emily Nielsen, Culbertson, 30-11; 7, Renee Oelkers, Culbertson, 30-91⁄2; 8, Kori Gunlikson, Westby/Grenora, 30-51⁄2.

Javelin: 1, Caitlin Hofman, Culbertson, 113-5; 2, Bailey Nickoloff, Culbertson, 110-10; 3, Bridger Rice, Savage, 109-2; 4, Tess Bjorgen, Westby/Grenora, 102-10; 5, Mackenzie Westgard, Westby/Grenora, 97-2; 6, Ali Fritz, Circle, 96-10; 7, Jonni Muller, Westby/Grenora, 93-1; 8, Maria Zimdars, R&L, 88-9.

High jump: 1, Shayla Garman, Westby/Grenora, 5-1; 2, Caitlin Hofman, Culbertson, 4-8; 3, Masyn Klose, Fairview, 4-8; 4, Tiffany Kittleson, Fairview, 4-8; 5, Faith Vitt, Fairview, 4-4; 6, Michelle Switzer, R&L, 4-2.

Pole vault: 1, Tiffany Kittleson, Fairview, 8-6; 2, Shanae Prevost, Savage, 7-0; 3, Shayla Garman, Westby/Grenora, 6-6; 4, Tess Bjorgen, Westby/Grenora, 6-6; 5, Shelby Senner, R&L, 6-0.