CS Masthead

Area Athletes Compete At Eastern C Divisional Track Meet

Results were reported for the Eastern C Divisional track meet at Glasgow.
Boys
Team scores: Westby/Grenora, first, 98; Culbertson, second, 71; Fairview, third, 67; Savage, fourth, 60; Hinsdale, fifth, 54; Nashua, sixth, 50. Scobey, seventh, 44; Circle, eighth, 20; Richey/Lambert, ninth, 17; Whitewater, 10th, 16; Frazer, 11th, 15; Bainville, 12th, 8; Froid/Medicine Lake, 13th, 6; Lustre Christian, 14th, 1; 15. Brockton, Didson and Saco, tied for 15th 0.
Individual results are reported for athletes from schools within the coverage areas of The Herald-News and The Searchlight.
100 meter: Danny Linder, Scobey, first, 11.3; Ryan Padden, Nashua, second, 11.4; Cameron Lambert, Culbertson, fifth, 11.8.
200 meter: Lambert, Culbertson, third, 24.4; Keenan Reller, Scobey, sixth, 25.3.
400 meter: Cole, Scobey, third, 54; Adam Buxbaum, Culbertson, fourth, 54.4; Lane Nickels, Nashua, fifth, 54.5.
800 meter: Nickels, Nashua, first, 2:08; Tristan Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, third, 2:10; Daniel Horsman, Frazer, fourth, 2:10.4; Michael Azure, Culbertson, fifth, 2:10.9; Bailey Christoffersen, Froid/Lake, sixth, 2:11.1.
1600 meter: Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, first, 4:47.8; Nickels, Nashua, second, 4:49.1; Azure, Culbertson, fourth, 5:43.6; Beau Hyatt, Bainville, fifth, 4:54.5.
3200 meter: Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, first, 10:42.2; Hyatt, Bainville, third, 11:01.4; Ralston, Scobey, fifth, 11:14.7; Mack Young, Lustre, sixth, 11:15.6.
400 relay: Savage, 46.7; Nashua, 47; Scobey, 47.1; F-ML, 47.7; Circle, 48.2; Culbertson, 49.1.
1600 relay: Culbertson, 3:42.3; Nashua, 3:43.7; Fairview, 3:45.4; Westby-Grenora, 3:46.3; Savage, 3:47.2; Scobey, 3:47.5.
110 hurdles: Cole, Scobey, second, 16.4; Loudon, Circle, third, 16.4; Thomas Fritz, Circle, sixth, 17.
300 hurdles: Loudon, Circle, third, 42.7; Linder, Scobey, fourth, 45.
Long jump: Buxbaum, Culbertson, fourth, 18-8.
Shot put: Jonathan Cornelia, Circle, sixth, 38-7½.
Discus throw: Ryan Scanlan, Nashua, third, 120; Austin Pederson, Culbertson, fifth, 114-9.
Triple jump: Horsman, Frazer, third, 39-3½.
Javelin throw: Buxbaum, Culbertson, fifth. 135.
High jump: Buxbaum, Culbertson, second, 6; Horsman, Frazer, fourth, 5-10; Kade Guenther, Froid/Lake, sixth, 5-10.
Pole vault: Reller, Scobey, third, 11.
Girls
Team scores: Scobey, first, 103; Westby/Grenora, second, 90; Richey/Lambert, third, 88.5; Fairview, fourth, 68; Circle, fifth, 57; Culbertson, sixth, 33; Whitewater, seventh, 31.5; Savage, eighth, 17; Hinsdale, ninth, 14; Saco, 10th, 10; Nashua, 11th, 9; Bainville and Froid/Medicine Lake, tie for 12th, 3; Brockton, Dodson, Frazer, Lustre Christian, tie for 14th, 0.
Individual results are reported for athletes from schools within the coverage areas of The Herald-News and The Searchlight.
100 meter: Bo Dayle Battleson, Scobey, first, 13.1; Brittany Conradsen, Scobey, fifth, 14; Kassidy Dahl, Scobey, sixth, 14.2.
200 meter: Battleson, Sco-
bey, second, 27.3; Karlee Handy, Scobey, third, 27.3; Sydni Haynie, Circle, fifth, 28.5; Chy Handran, Scobey, sixth. 28.6.
400 meter: Handy, Scobey, second, 1:04.3.
800 meter: Mayson Hudyma, Scobey, third, 2:38.5; Bailey Ramsey, Circle, fifth, 2:39.4; Paige Roberston, Froid/Lake, sixth, 2:42.7.
1600 meter: Hudyma, Sco-bey, second, 6:09.2; Taylor Baldry, Scobey, fourth, 6:20; Gracielle Canades, Circle, fifth, 6:24.1.
3200 meter: Baldry, Sco-bey, third 13:56.3; Shelby Senner, R-L, 14:03; Jaynie Haynie, Circle, fifth, 14:09.6; Jacee Lambert, Culbertson, sixth, 14:21.62.
400 relay: Scobey, 52.8; Westby-Grenora, 53.2; Fairview, 54.6; Circle, 54.7; Richey-Lambert, 55.4; Froid-Medicine Lake, 57.6.
1600 relay: Scobey, 4:24.6; Westby-Grenora, 4:25.1; Circle, 4:33.6; Richey-Lambert, 4:34.2; Fairview, 4:41.4; Froid-Medicine Lake, 4:43.8.
100 hurdles: Kaitlin Farver, Scobey, second, 17.2; Cierra Loudon, Circle, third, 17.5; Tia Hallock, Scobey, fourth, 18.1; Hannah Gackle, Circle, fifth, 18.2.
300 hurdles: Loudon, Circle, first, 51.1; Emily Nielsen, Culbertson, second, 53.1; Haynie, Circle, fourth, 54; Elsie Romo, Bainville, fifth, 54.5; Lexi Anaya, Bainville, sixth, 55.2.
Long jump: Shae Fisher, Circle, second, 15-4; Nielsen, Culbertson, third, 15.
Shot put: Autumn Reh-
bein, R-L, 34-9½; Mariah Machart, Culbertson, second, 32-7; Taylor Laumeyer, Nashua, fourth, 28-11; Faith Keys, Nashua, sixth, 27-6½.
Discus throw: Tessa Larsen, Culbertson, third, 89-4; Keys, Nashua, fifth, 88-1; Laumeyer, Nashua, sixth, 87.
Triple jump: Nielsen, Culbertson, fourth, 31-5¾; Fisher, Culbertson, fifth, 31-4; Ramsey, Circle, sixth, 31-3.
Javelin throw: Ramsey, Circle, fourth, 104-3; Keys, Nashua, sixth, 96-1.
High jump: Loudon, Circle, fifth, 4-6.

Cowboys Golf Fifth At Shelby

The Culbertson High School golf team of Eric Hendrickson, Brayden Olson and Joey Bawden finished in sixth-place finish at the Shelby meet.

Athletes Compete At District 2C Track Meet

The following are results of the District 2C Track Meet at Sidney Tuesday, May 5.
Boys
Team scores: Westby/Grenora, first, 156 team points; Fairview, second, 132; Culbertson, third, 113; Savage, fourth, 104; Circle, fifth, 57; Froid/Medicine Lake, sixth, 44; Richey/Lambert, seventh, 25; Bainville, eighth, 22; Brockton, ninth, 5.
Individual results are for athletes from schools within the coverage areas  The Searchlight only.
100 meter: Cameron Lambert, Culbertson, fifth, 11.81.
200 meter: Lambert, Culbertson, fifth, 24.5.
400 meter: Adam Buxbaum, Culbertson, third, 54.4; Ty Kampen, Froid/Lake, fifth, 55.7; Kade Guenther, Froid/Lake, sixth, 55.9.
800 meter: Tristan Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, first, 2:08.4; Michael Azure, Culbertson, second, 2:17.2; Bailey Christoffersen, Froid/Lake, third, 2:18.6.
1600 meter: Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, first, 4:52.2; Beau Hyatt, Bainville, third, 4:59.6; Azure, Culbertson, fourth, 5:05.2; Bailey Christoffersen, Froid/Lake, fifth, 5:31.4.
3200 meter: Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, first, 11:19.2; Hyatt, Bainville, third, 11:45.9; Azure, Culbertson, fourth, 12:08.4; Jacob Belgarde, Brockton, fifth, 12:17.9; Jacob Clinton, Circle, sixth, 12:32.3.
110 hurdles: Thomas Fritz, Circle, third, 17; Bryce Loudon, Circle, fourth, 17.01; Lincoln Stormer, Circle, fifth, 21.2; Austin Strickland, Bainville, sixth, 21.6.
300 hurdles: Loudon, Circle, second, 44.1; Lance Bengochea, Culbertson, fourth, 48.5.
400 relay: Savage, 46.8; Fairview, 46.9; Circle, 48.8; Froid/Lake 48.9; Westby/Grenora, 50.8; Culbertson, 51.8.
1600 relay: Fairview, 3:40.4; Culbertson, 3:42.8; Westby/Grenora, 3:48.4; Circle, 3:52.6; Savage, 4:03; Bainville, 4:11.2.
High jump: Buxbaum, Culbertson, second, 56-2; Kade Guenther, Froid/Lake, third, 5-8.
Long jump: Buxbaum, Culbertson, fourth, 18-8.
Shot put: Jonathan Cornelia, Circle, third, 40-4; Ethan Hendrickson, Culbertson, sixth, 37-8.
Discus throw: Austin Pederson, Culbertson, fourth, 119-8; Logan Nickoloff, Culbertson, fifth, 118-1.
Javelin throw: Taurean Baxter, Froid/Lake, second, 146-7; Buxbaum, Culbertson, third, 140-2; Matt Lamson, Circle, fourth, 134-6; Cameron Lambert, Culbertson, sixth, 126.
Girls
Team scores: Westby/Grenora, first, 151.59; Richey/Lambert, second, 141; Circle, third, 110; Fairview, fourth, 95; Culbertson, fifth, 44; Froid/Lake, sixth, 38; Savage, seventh, 38; Bainville, eighth, 24; Brockton, ninth, 3.
Individual results are for athletes from schools within the coverage areas of The Herald-News and The Searchlight only.
100 meter: Sydni Haynie, Circle, third, 13.7.
200 meter: Haynie, Circle, third, 28.5.
800 meter: Ramsey Bailey, Circle, second, 2:45.7; Paige Robertson, Froid/Lake, fourth, 2:51.9; Graciella Canades, Circle, fifth, 2:54.1.
1600 meter: Tawnee Robertson, Froid/Lake, fourth, 6:29.9; Canades, Circle, sixth, 6:39.2.
3200 meter: Jayne Haynie, Circle, fourth, 15:33.5; Jaycee Lambert, Culbertson, fifth, 15:43.3; Kensey Keil, Brockton, sixth, 15:47.9.
100 hurdles: Cierra Loudon, Circle, first, 17.4; Anistyn Young, Froid/Lake, second, 18.4;, Hannah Gackle, Circle, fourth, 19.3; Lexi Anaya,
Bainville, fifth, 19.31; Macala Adkins, Bainville, sixth, 21.2.
300 hurdles: Loudon, Circle, first, 50; Emily Nielsen, Culbertson, third, 53.31; Elise Romo, Bainville, fourth, 55.3; Gackle, Circle, fifth, 55.8; Anaya, Bainville, sixth, 55.9.
400 relay: Westby/Grenora, 52.9; Fairview, 53.8; Circle, 54.5; Richey/Lambert, 55.3; Froid/Lake, 57; Bainville 59.1.
1600 relay: Westby/Grenora, 4:28.9; Circle, 4:35.6; Richey/Lambert, 4:47.4; Fairview, 4:54.9; Froid/Lake, 4:57.
High jump: Loudon, Cir, third, 4-4.
Long jump: Shae Fisher, Cir, second, 15-6½; Nielsen, Culbertson, fourth, 15-3½.
Triple jump: Nielsen, Culbertson, second, 32-4½; Fisher, Circle, third, 32-1½; Ramsey Bailey, Circle, fifth, 30-11½.
Shot put: Mariah Machart, Culbertson, second, 33-3; Abby Ator, Culbertson, fourth, 27; Jianna Clinton, Circle, sixth, 25-8¾.
Discus throw: Tessa Larsen, Culbertson, third, 86-3; Somer Reidle, Bainville, fourth, 80-5.
Javelin throw: Morgan Mason, Froid/Lake, second, 106-3; Ramsey Bailey, Circle, sixth, 92-7.

Area Track teams Compete At Wolf Point Invitational

5.7.15.SP-TRACK 6773-WEB5.7.15.SP-TRACK 6851-WEB5.7.15.SP-TRACK 6834-WEB5.7.15.SP-TRACK 6811-WEB

The first photo is Culbertson’s Adam Buxbaum competing in the long jump at the Wolf Point Invitational, Saturday, May 2. The second picture is Froid/Medicine Lake’s Morgan Mason throwing the javelin.  The thrid photo is Froid/Medicine Lake’s Chance Parsons rounding the track in the 3200 meter. The last picture is Culbertson’s Mariah Machart Mason throwing the javelin.  (Photos by John Plestina)

WPHS Invite
Team scores were not calculated.
Boys
The following boys’ individual results are for top six place finishers from schools within the coverage areas of The Herald-News and The Searchlight only.
200 meter: Owen Lepper, WPHS, first, 24.00; Andrew Heser, WPHS, third, 24.17; Dalton Kautz, Nashua, sixth, 25.5.
400 meter: Kautz, Nashua, fifth, 55.2.
800 meter: Lane Nickels, Nashua, first, 2:08.87; Tristan Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, second, 2:09.37; Beau Hyatt,
Bainville, 2:11.57.
1600 meter: Nickels, Nashua, first, 4:45.00; Michael Azure, Culbertson, fourth, 5:03.00; Marques White Horse, WPHS, fifth, 5:07.00.
3200 meter: Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, first, 10:46.01; Matthew Rattling Thunder, Poplar, third, 11:16.95; Mack Young, Lustre, fourth, 11:35.00.
110 hurdles: Kenny Boos, WPHS, fifth, 17.84; Trey Simanton, WPHS, sixth, 18.76.
300 hurdles: Myltin Bighorn, Poplar, second, 44.53; Boos, WPHS, fifth, 48.84.
400 meter relay: WPHS, second, 46.06; Frazer, sixth, 55.31.
1600 meter relay: WPHS, second, 3:48.47; Poplar, third, 3:57.64; Bainville, fifth, 4:05.00.
High jump: Adam Buxbaum, Culbertson, second, 6-0.00; Lepper, WPHS, fourth, 5-10.00.
Long jump: Buxbaum, Culbertson, third, 19-3.75; Cameron Lambert, Culbertson, sixth, 18-7.50.
Triple jump: Horsman, Frazer, third, 38-9.75; Kade Guenther, Froid/Lake, sixth, 35-8.00.
Pole Vault: Brady Babb, WPHS, third, 9-9.00.
Shot put: Wesley Weeks, WPHS, third, 41-6.50; A.J. Hollom, Poplar, fourth, 39-3.75.
Discus throw: Austin Rederson, Culbertson, fourth, 115-04; Hollom, Poplar, sixth, 115-02.
Javelin throw: Orlando Young, Poplar, second, 139-03; Buxbaum, Culbertson, third, 137-08; David Knerr, WPHS, fourth, 133-08; Boy Youngman, Poplar, fifth, 130-08; Lambert, Culbertson, sixth, 130-00.
Girls
The following girls’ individual results are for top six place finishers from schools within the coverage areas of The Herald-News and The Searchlight only.
100 meter: Brenna Kurokawa, WPHS, sixth, 13.71.
800 meter: Sierra Summers, WPHS, first, 2:41.02; Kateri Rush, WPHS, second, 2:41.02; Paige Robertson, Froid/Lake, fourth, 2:54.00; Joely Picard, Bainville, fifth, 2:54.43; Amanda Buckles, Frazer, sixth, 2:54.81.
1600 meter: Rush, WPHS, first, 5:55.00; Summers, WPHS, second, 5:58.00.
3200 meter: Summers, WPHS, first, 13:21.24; Buckles, Frazer, sixth, 14:26.03.
100 hurdles: Anistyn Young, Froid/Lake, fourth, 18.47; Lexi Anaya, Bainville, sixth, 19.34.
300 hurdles: Emily Nielsen, Culbertson, first, 54.1; Elise Romo, Bainville, second, 54.36; Anaya, Bainville, third, 54.46; Emily Hagadone, Poplar, sixth, 56.5.
400 meter relay: WPHS, second, 54.52; Froid/Lake, sixth, 58.12.
1600 meter relay: WPHS, first, 4:49; Poplar, third, 5:24.
Pole vault: Kurokawa, WPHS, first, 8-06.00.
Long jump: Nielsen, Culbertson, sixth, 14-01.75.
Triple jump: Morgan Mason, Froid/Lake, fifth, 29-5.5.
Shot put: Mariah Mach-art, Culbertson, first, 32-5.00; Katrina Whiteman, Poplar, fourth, 31-0.50.
Discus throw: Tessa Larsen, Culbertson, first, 94-6; Faith Keys, Nashua, fourth, 82-9; Whiteman, Poplar, fifth, 82-5.
Javelin throw: Ashtyn Hentges, WPHS, first, 99-4; Morgan Mason, Froid/Lake, second, 98-8; Keys, Nashua, third, 97-6; Ashley Page, WPHS, fifth, 93-8.


Top 10 at Glasgow
Boys
Boys team results: Garfield County, first, 66 team points; Glasgow, second, 62; Sidney, third, 56; Baker, fourth, 44; Westby/Grenora, fifth, 42; Havre and Fairview, tied for sixth, 30 each; Chinook, eighth, 26; Carter County, ninth, 20; WPHS, 10th, 18; Malta, 11th, 14; Savage, 12th, 12; Culbertson, Harlem and Nashua, tied for 13th, 10; Hinsdale, 16th, 8; Bainville, 17th, 6; Circle, Frazer and Whitewater, tied for 18th, 4.
The following boys’ individual results are for athletes from schools within the coverage areas of The Herald-News and The Searchlight only.
100 meter: Wesley Weeks, WPHS, seventh, 12.26.
200 meter: Owen Lepper, WPHS, sixth, 24.39.
400 meter: Lane Nickels, Nashua, fifth, 53.19.
800 meter: Nickels, Nashua, first, 2:04.38; Daniel Horsman, Frazer, fourth, 2:10.36; Bailey Christoffersen, Froid/Lake, eighth, 2:16.15.
1600 meter: Tristan Sun Rhodes, Culbertson, first, 4:46.20; Marques White Horse, WPHS, third, 4:52.11; Michael Azure, Culbertson, fifth, 4:53.38; Beau Hyatt, Bainville, sixth, 4:55.89.
3200 meter: White Horse, WPHS, second, 10:45.84; Hyatt, Bainville, third, 10:52.11; Matthew Rattling Thunder, Poplar, fifth, 10:54.87.
4x100 relay: WPHS, Weeks, Austyn Juve, Andrew Heser and Cole Grandchamp, eighth, 1:08.71.
Shot put: Weeks, WPHS, fourth, 41-07.50; Hollom, Poplar, fifth, 40-11.50.
Discus throw: Hollom, Poplar, seventh, 116-06.
High jump: Kade Guenther, fifth, Froid/Lake, 5-10.00; Horsman, Frazer,
eighth, 5-08.00; Lepper, WPHS, 10th, 5-08.00.
Girls
Girls team results: Malta, first, 72; Glasgow, second, 58; Baker, third, 56; Scobey, fourth, 42; Sidney, fifth, 40; Plentywood and Westby/Grenora, tied for sixth, 34; Chinook, eighth, 28; WPHS, ninth, 24; Richey/Lambert, 10th, 22; Havre and Fairview, tied for 11th, 14; Terry and Turner, tied for 13th, 12; Circle, 15th, 6; Whitewater and Wibaux County, tied for 16th, 4.
The following girls’ individual results are for athletes from schools within the coverage areas of The Herald-News and The Searchlight only.
100 meter: Kurokawa, ninth, 14.68.
800 meter: Summers, WPHS, third, 2:34.19; Robertson, Froid/Lake, eighth, 2:45.16.
1600 meter: Rush, WPHS, first, 5:40.81.
3200 meter: Summers, WPHS, second, 12:26.51.
100 hurdles: Young, Froid/Lake, ninth, 18.83.
300 hurdles: Rush, WPHS, seventh, 54.17; Romo, Bainville, eighth, 57.99.
Shot put: Whiteman, Poplar, ninth, 31-04.50.
Javelin throw: Page, WPHS, fifth, 105-00.
High jump: Shelby Hanks, WPHS, ninth, 4-08.00
Pole vault: Kurokawa, WPHS, fifth, 7-06.00.
Long jump: Hanks, WPHS, eighth, 14-07.50.
Triple jump: Nielsen, Culbertson, eighth, 31-04.50.

Williston State Signs Nielsen

4.30.15.NIELSEN-WEB


Culbertson High School senior Emily Nielsen signed a letter of intent to play for the Lady Teton Basketball team at Williston State College next fall.  Nielsen averaged 15.5 points, four steals, five assists and three rebounds for the Culbertson Cowgirls this last season. WSC head coach Luanne Axelson said she is excited about getting another athlete out of the Culbertson program and called Nielsen a smart, hard working guard who will bring quickness and the ability to score. Pictures is Nielsen signing her letter of intent with her parents Jens Nielsen and Laura Christoffersen.    (Submitted photo)