CS Masthead

Sun Rhodes 1st At Wolf Point

HN.9.11.14.SP-XCOUNTRY 8045-WEBHN.9.11.14.SP-XCOUNTRY 8050-WEBCS.9.11.14Tristan Sun Rhodes

 

Pictured are Culbertson/Bainville’s Tristan Sun Rhodes and Catherine Russell, and Brockton's Matthew Rattling Thunder.  (Photos by John Plestina)


Culbertson/Bainville’s Tristan Sun Rhodes and Wolf Point High School’s Sierra Summers finished in first place as cross country teams from throughout the Hi-Line competed in the Wolf Point Invitational, Saturday, Sept. 6.
Sun Rhodes ran the course in 17:40 and Summer’s time was 20:46.
High School Boys
  Other results for local runners were as follows: Michael Azure, Culbertson/Bainville, fifth, 18:32; Beau Hyatt, Culbertson/Bainville, eighth, 18:53; John Grandchamp, Wolf Point, ninth, 19:17; James Rattling Thunder, Brockton, 10th, 19:29; Alfred Longee, Brockton, 11th, 19:31; Andrew Moran, Poplar, 12th, 19:48; Lane Headdress, Poplar, 13th, 20:03; Christopher Lemay, Poplar, 14th, 20:03; Defender Walking Eagle, Brockton, 15th, 20:06; Daniel Horsmon, Frazer, 16th, 20:08; Matthew Rattling Thunder, Brockton, 17th, 20:53; Davey Winn, Culbertson/Bainville, 20th, 22:13; Brandon Red Boy, Wolf Point, 21st, 22:30; Korbin Cole, Frazer, 23rd, 23:19; Chris Azure, Culbertson/Bainville, 26th, 24:49; Print Feather Earring, Poplar, 27th, 24:50; Dion Hopkins, Poplar, 30th, 28:01; Austin Strickland, Culbertson/Bainville, 31st, 28:31; Joe Mikkelson, Brockton, 32nd, 31:30; Jeremy Azure, Wolf Point, 33rd, 34:59.
High School Girls
  Other results for local runners were as follows: Kateri Rush, fourth, 22:45; Alleen Russell, Brockton, ninth, 23:37; Little Sky Fast Horse, Poplar, 13th, 24:08; Drew Reum, Poplar, 15th, 24:52; Cathryn Russell, Culbertson/Bainville, 16th, 25:03; Brooke Boyd, Poplar, 21st, 25:52; Shaedel Adams, Frazer, 25th, 28:15; Kamryn Azure, Poplar, 28th, 29:44; Gillian Medicine Cloud, Wolf Point, 32nd, 35:16.
Junior High Boys
Wolf Point’s Trey Fourstar finished in first place with a time of 8:43.
  Other results for local runners were as follows: Wyatt Miller, Frazer, second, 9:20; Cade Baker, Wolf Point, ninth, 9:55; Izaiah Rusch,
Wolf Point, 10th, 10:07; Daunte Azure, Poplar, 11th, 10:10; Zane Falcon, Wolf Point, 12th, 10:11; Kenny Smoker, Poplar, 14th, 10:16; Aaron Ayers, Poplar, 16th, 10:30; Alex Raining Bird, Frazer, 17th, 10:47; Caleb Blount, Wolf Point, 26th, 12:28; Miles Buckles, Poplar, 28th, 14:14; Clayton Marchwick, Culbertson/Bainville, 29th, 13:17; Leil Red Dog, Poplar, 30th, 13:20; Keyvin FourBear, Wolf Point, 34th, 17:48; Coy Azure, Poplar, 35th, 21:30.
Junior High Girls
Wolf Point’s Cyrenna Standing finished in first place with a time of 10:22.
  Other results for local runners were as follows: Journey Erickson, Wolf Point, second, 10:23; Carlee Longtree, Poplar, third, 10:24; Ivey Lambert, Poplar, fourth, 10:32; Andrea Hale, Poplar, sixth, 10:49; Laresa Dale, Wolf Point, seventh, 11:22; Mya FourStar, Frazer, eighth, 11:32; Riley MacDonald, Poplar, 10th, 11:42; Allie Azure, Poplar, 12th, 12:10; Lauren Crawford, Wolf Point, 13th, 12:41; Jacora Youngman, Poplar, 14th, 13:09; Mystic Baker, Wolf Point, 16th, 13:37; Aliyah Kirn, Frazer, 18th, 13:51; Muriko Mireau, Poplar, 19th, 14:04; Catherine Martin, Poplar, 21st, 14:23; Alex Sutton, Wolf Point, 22nd, 14:40; Skyla Longtree,
Poplar, 24th, 16:07.
Elementary
Boys And Girls
Wayne Jaynes of Dodson finished first with a time of 10:42.
   Other results for local runners were as follows: Dominique Gourneau, Wolf Point, second, 10:51; Rodrique Spred, Wolf Point, third, 11:16; Davon Curtis, Culbertson/Bainville, fourth, 11:40; Sage Hutchinson, Wolf Point, fifth, 11:44; Kelby Bauer, Frazer, seventh, 12:16; Ashley Curtis, Culbertson/Bainville, eighth, 12:18; Juelz Bauer, Frazer, ninth, 12:19; Hudson Atkinson, Culbertson/Bainville, 10th, 12:20; Autumn Bergum, Culbertson/Bainville, 11th, 12:22; Colby Olson, Culbertson/Bainville, 13th, 12:31; Jaxon Azure, Wolf Point, 14th, 13:12; Keein Ackerman, Frazer, 15th, 13:15; Abbey Granbois, Cul­bertson/Bainville, 16th, 13:41; Jasmine WindyBoy, Frazer, 17th, 13:42; Saydee Lambert, Culbertson/Bainville, 19th, 14:02; Ryker Ackerman, Frazer, 20th, 14:50; Allya Turntoes, Frazer, 21st, 14:53; Haidyn Raining Bird, Frazer, 22nd, 15:14; Sierha Eaton, Frazer, 23rd, 15:16; Mya Jackson, Frazer, 24th, 15:20; Jenine WindyBoy, Frazer, 25th, 15:23; Jaylee Azure, Wolf Point, 26th, 15:31; Courtney Spotted Wolf, Brockton, 28th, 15:53; Kaydence Headdress, Brockton, 29th, 16:24; Mylan Wetsit, Brockton, 30th, 16:24; Thea Weeks, Brockton, 32nd, 17:23; Blair Stump, Brockton, 34th, 17:55; Hunter Raining Bird, Frazer, 35th, 18:06; John Hotomanie, Frazer, 36th, 18:09; Alyssa Follet, Frazer, 37th, 18:10; Rita Track, Brockton, 38th, 18:11.

Cowboys Beat Circle 34-16

CS.9.11.14.SP-CHS-FOOTBALL-web


The Culbertson/Bainville Cowboys beat Circle 34-16 in a game played in Culbertson, Saturday, Sept. 6.    (Photo by Nancy Mahan)

Junior High Volleyball

CS.9.11.14.SP-JH-VBALL


Culbertson defeated Savage 3-1 in junior high volleyball played in Culbertson, Saturday, Sept. 6.   (Photo by Nancy Mahan)

Froid/Lake Volleyball Quiets The Thunder In Five Games

The Froid-Medicine Lake Red Hawks defeated the Mondak Thunder, in a match played at home, Thursday, Sept. 4.The Red Hawks beat the Thunder 13-25, 18-25, 27-25, 25-15 and 15-12.

Poplar Cross Country Invitational Results For Local Teams

The following are results from the Poplar Invitational cross country meet, Saturday, Aug. 30.
“It was a great turn out. Thirteen teams competed on a cool windy morning and the student athletes ran their hearts out,” Poplar activities director Patty Jo Black said.
“We would like to thank everyone who helped during the meet and we would like to thank everyone who attended and supported these student athletes,” she said.
High school boys
The overall winner was Keahna Little of Harlem with a time of 17:21:31.
Results for local athletes were: Tristan Sun Rhodes, Culbertson/Bainville, second place, 17:31:42; Beau Hyatt, Culbertson/Bainville, fourth, 18:12.23; Michael Azure, Culbertson/Bainville, fifth, 18:14:75; Matthew Rattling Thunder, Brockton, seventh, 18:21:23; John Grandchamp, Wolf Point, 10th, 18:40:66; Alfred Longee, Brockton, 11th, 18:41:58; Andrew Moran, Poplar, 15th, 19:08:42; Defender Walking Eagle, Brockton, 16th, 19:13:17; Lane Headdress, Poplar, 17th, 19:20:22; Jalen Johnson, Brockton, 18th, 19:31:03; Chris LeMay, Poplar, 19th, 19:35:99; Davey Winn, Culbertson/Bainville, 26th, 22:21:26; Print Feather Earring, Poplar, 29th, 22:50:86; Chris Azure, Culbertson/Bainville, 34th, 25:03:48; Dion Hopkins, Poplar, 35th; Austin Strickland, Culbertson/Bainville, 38th, 27:34:62; and Jeremy Azure, Wolf Point, 39th, 33:29:61.
Harlem was the first place team; Culbertson/Bainville, second; and Glasgow third.
High school girls
The overall winner was Amanda Wolff of Glasgow with a time of 20:30:51.
Results for local athletes were: Sierra Summers, Wolf Point, second, 20:41:20; Kateri Rush, Wolf Point, fourth, 22:19:77; Cathryn Russell, Culbertson/Bainville, eighth, 23:04.71; Little Skye Fast Horse, Poplar, 15th, 24:04:20; Alleen Russell, Brockton, 20th, 25:06:86; Brooke Boyd, Poplar, 24th, 26:04:92; Kamryn Azure, Poplar, 27th, 26:43:61; Shaedel Adams, Frazer, 28th, 26:57:12; and Gillian Medicine Cloud, Wolf Point, 35th, 31:50:74.
Glasgow was the first place team, Malta second and Circle third.
Boys, grades 5-8
Results for local athletes were: Trey Four Star, Wolf Point, first, 8:47:29; Wyatt Miller, Frazer, second, 9:25:34; Alex Raining Bird, Frazer, ninth, 9:55:20; Kenny Smoker, Poplar, 10th, 10:09:59; Daunte Azure, Poplar, 11th, 10:12:84; Izaiah Rusch, Wolf Point, 12th, 10:13:81; Aaron Ayers, Poplar, 13th, 10:17:54; Dominique Gourneau, Wolf Point, 14th, 10:29:05; Zane Falcon, Wolf Point, 15th, 10:40:85; Rodrick Speed, Wolf Point, 18th, 11:02:83; Kelby Bauer, Frazer, 21, 11:18:52; Davon Curtis, Culbertson/Bainville, 23rd, 11:35:75; Sage Hutchinson, Wolf Point, 24th, 11:37:12; Colby Olson, Culbertson/Bainville, 25th, 11:58:53; Hudson Atkinson, Culbertson/Bainville, 26th, 12:01:40; Wynn Main, Poplar, 28th, 17:03:92; Jaxson Azure, Wolf Point, 29th, 12:05:05; Caleb Blount, Wolf Point, 29th, 12:10:08; Leil Red Dog, Poplar, 31st, 12:11:07; Miles Buckles, Poplar, 32nd, 12:12:37; Clayton Marchwick, Culbertson/Bainville, 35th, 12:22:78; Darryl Joe, Poplar, 36th, 12:47:93; Ryker Ackerman, Frazer, 38th, 14:29;63; Hunter Raining Bird, Frazer, 39th, 18:18:07; John Hotomanie,  Frazer, 40th, 18:19:41; Michael Pederson, Culbertson/Bainville, 41st, 18:35:06; and Coy Azure, Poplar, 42nd, 20:11:70.
Glasgow was the first place team, Wolf Point second and Poplar third.
Girls, grades 5-8
The overall winner was Alaina Sallee of Glasgow with a time of 10:03:59.
Results for local athletes were: Journey Erickson, Wolf Point, second, 10:05:13; Cyrenna Standing, Wolf Point, third, 10:15:72; Andrea Hale, Poplar, fourth, 10:25:30; Ivey Lambert, Poplar, fifth, 10:41:30; Carlee Longtree, Poplar, sixth, 11:07:52; Riley MacDonald, Poplar, seventh, 11:12:23; Laresa Dale, Wolf Point, eighth, 11:15:25; Allie Azure, Poplar, 10th, 11:38:91; Jacora Youngman, Poplar, 11th, 11:49:82; Ashley Curtis, Culbertson/Bainville, 12th, 11:52:83; Lauren Crawford, Wolf Point, 13th, 11:54:93; Autumn Bergum, Culbertson/Bainville, 16th, 12:42:88; Catherine Martin, Poplar, 17th, 12:43:99; Abbey Granbois, Culbertson/Bainville, 18th, 12:45:84; Jaylee Azure, Wolf Point, 20th, 13:31:25; Saydee Lambert, Culbertson/Bainville, 21st, 13:45:38; Muriko Mireau, Poplar, 24th, 14:12:94; Haidyn Raining Bird, Frazer, 25th, 14:24:99; Alex Sutton, Wolf Point, 26th, 14:31:22; Kaydence Headdress, Brockton, 27th, 15:22:60; Skyla Longtree, Poplar, 28th, 15:49:70; and Morgan Lucas, Culbertson/Bainville, 30th, 17:39:23.
Poplar was the first place team, Wolf Point finished second and Culbertson/Bainville finished in third place.