CS Masthead

Roosevelt County Jail Roster For Aug. 21

(Editor’s Note: The Roosevelt County Sheriff’s Office distributes an inmate roster each week with charges and communities of residence to The Herald-News and The Searchlight to illustrate that the jail has been dealing with overcrowding issues in the 17-bed facility.)
As of Monday Aug. 18, 14 inmates were incarcerated, Valley County Detention Center was holding two females and the Fort Benton Detention Center was holding three males to alleviate overcrowding. One female inmate bonded out.
The RCSO reported that the following individuals were incarcerated at the jail as of Monday, Aug. 18: Adam Alonzo, 31, Williston, N.D./San Bernadino, Calif., criminal possession of dangerous drugs with intent to sell; Michael Conant, 34, McCabe, partner/family member assault, felony criminal mischief, felony assault on a peace officer; Kyle Crusch, 50, Bainville, assault with a weapon, intimidation, felony criminal endangerment, disorderly conduct; William Debbs, 43, Casper, Wyo., probation violation; Jesse Gottschalk, 22, Algonac, Mich., criminal possession of dangerous drugs; Gary Jones, 44, Mesa, Ariz., assault on a peace officer with injury; Jason Knight, 37, Spokane, Wash., criminal possession of drug paraphernalia; Nicholas Marino, 25, Williston, N.D., carrying a concealed weapon, possession of dangerous drugs, firearm possession by convicted felon, sale of dangerous drugs; Timothy Oglesby, 31, Hot Springs, Ark., out-of-county warrant; Jeremy Sepanski, 30, Plentywood, forgery, theft, obstruction of a peace officer; Kyle Stevens, 36, Tomball, Texas, felony theft; Amber Taylor, 29, Wolf Point, criminal possession of dangerous drugs; Hilrio Velasquez, 33, Riverside, Calif., possession of dangerous drugs, criminal possession of drug paraphernalia; and Cameron Watson, 19, Malta, criminal possession of dangerous drugs, marijuana; criminal possession of dangerous drugs, criminal possession of drugs paraphernalia.

Roosevelt County Fair Livestock Sale Deemed Successful For Buyers, Youth

CS.8.14.14.FAIR 7550-WEB

 

Sadie Ullmer, 9, of Bainville, unloads her pig from a trailer. (Photo by John Plestina)


MARKET SHEEP
Tiara Whitmus, Grand, 135, $4.00, $540.00, Netzer Law Office
Trinity Whitmus, Reserve, 127,  $3.75, $476.25,     Common Denominator LLC
Quinn Whitmus, Blue, 129, $3.25, $419.25, Scoops
Kaitlyn Adkins, Blue, 153, $4.00, $612.00, Western Ranch Supply
Chloe Tolbert, Blue, 129, $5.25, $677.25, Scoops
Brett Stentoft, Blue, 172, $4.25, $731.00, Schnitzler Corporation
Carly Bowker, Blue, 129, $6.00, $774.00, Sidney Livestock
Macala Adkins, Blue, 136, $6.00, $816.00, Oasis Petroleum
Carson Solem, Blue, 124, $7.50, $930.00, Common Denominator LLC
Sadie Ullmer, Blue, 139, $5.25, $729.75, Mahlen Rentals
Olivia Tolbert, Blue, 107, $4.00, $428.00, Orvis Nelson
Hunter Bowker, Blue, 143, $3.75, $536.25, TrimWorks
Ryley Beery, Blue, 106, $5.75,     $609.50, Native Energy
Derek Bowker, Blue, 136, $4.75, $646.00, Williston Saddlery
Tessa Larsen, Blue, 133, $3.75, $498.75, Pastor Gretchen
Ave, 1998.0; Ave, $4.75; $9,424.00
MARKET BEEF
NAME, PLACING, LBS, $/LB    TOTAL $, BUYER
Abby Reidle, Grand, 1401, $4.50, $6,304.50,    BW Concrete
Somer Reidle, Reserve, 1420, $5.50, $7,810.00, Hurley’s Oilfield
Jordan Anderson, Blue, 1178, $5.00, $5,890.00, Native Energy
McKade Mahlen, Blue, 1198, $8.25, $9,883.50, Ag Partners, Brockton
Carly Bowker, Blue, 1085, $7.00, $7,595.00, Agland Co-op
Ashton Handy, Blue, 1223, $6.00, $7,338.00, American State Bank/Basin Brokers
Allie Romo, Blue, 1105, $5.75,     $6,353.75, Native Energy
Chase Kilzer, Blue, 1238, $7.75, $9,594.50, First Community Bank - Culb & Froid
Paytyn Wilson, Blue, 1178, $6.00, $7,068.00, Farm Equipment Sales
Emily Nielsen, Blue, 1227, $14.00, $17,178.00, Common Denominator    
Ave 942.5384615; Ave, $5.37, $85,015.25     
MARKET GOAT
NAME, PLACING, LBS $/LB, TOTAL $, BUYER
Chase Kilzer, Grand, 89    $5.00, $445.00, Scoops
Rachael Gilbert, Reserve, 75, $6.50, $487.50, BW Concrete
Ave, 82; Ave, $5.75, $487.50    
MARKET SWINE
NAME, PLACING, LBS, $/LB, TOTAL $, BUYER
Brett Stentoft, Grand, 277, $17.00, $4,709.00, Farmers Elevator
AJ Ullmer, Reserve, 257, $10.50, $2,698.50, Macon Construction
Carson Ullmer, Blue, 239, $7.50, $1,792.50, Common Denominator LLC
Logan Ullmer, Blue, 230, $7.00, $1,610.00, Hi-Line Service
Gus Spradley, Blue, 270,     $7.75, $2,092.50,     BW Concrete
Paytyn Wilson, Blue, 295,     $6.50, $1,917.50, WCCU
Allie Romo, Blue, 236, $8.50,     $2,006.00, Williston Saddlery
Braeden Romo, Blue, 269,     $8.00, $2,152.00, First Community Bank - Culb & Froid
Trinity Whitmus, Blue, 284,     $7.50, $2,130.00, Hurley’s Oilfield
Will South, Blue, 220, $7.50,     $1,650.00, TD Consulting
Ty Schneekloth, Blue, 259,     $12.50, $3,237.50, Scoops
Kaitlyn Adkins, Blue, 301,     $7.75, $2,332.75, Native Energy
Halle Vareberg, Blue, 220,     $10.50, $2,310.00, Schnitzler Corporation
Tiara Whitmus, Blue, 275,     $7.50, $2,062.50, High Plains Motors
Macala Adkins, Blue, 286,     $6.00, $1,716.00, Native Energy
Hunter Bowker, Blue, 229,     $5.50, $1,259.50, Schnitzler Corporation
Derek Bowker, Blue, 260,     $4.75, $1,235.00, Christoffersen Law
Jordan Anderson, Blue, 303,     $6.50, $1,969.50, Common Denominator LLC
Carly Bowker, Blue, 252,     $6.50, $1,638.00,     Nortana
Quinn Whitmus,
Ave, 280, $5.50, $1,540.00,     Agland Co-op; Ave, $11.44, $42,058.75     
Anderson Memorial Scholarship
NAME, PLACING, LBS, $/LB, TOTAL $, BUYER
Steer - Tony Anderson, N/A, 1225, $15.50, $18,987.50, Farmers Elevator
Hog - Tony Anderson, N/A, 278, $10.00, $2,780.00, Handy Angus
Hog - Eldon Krogstad, N/A, 250, $10.00, $2,500.00, Native Energy
$24,267.50

Culbertson Schools Ready To Open Doors

The Culbertson Schools will officially open its doors to students on Wednesday, Aug. 20, at 8:30 a.m.
The school district has welcomed and recognized several new staff members this year. They are: Brad Adams, fifth grade; Lori Roy, high school math; Shawn Harkins, high school business education; Courtney Hagadone, guidance counselor; Rhonda Larsen, administrative secretary; Dani Green, custodian; Steve Steege, custodian; Krysia Traffie, special education aide; Elizabeth Harkins, special education aide; and Tifney Kempton, high school Title I aide.
Returning teaching staff for the upcoming year will be: Kim Francis, kindergarten; Erin Solem, kindergarten; Wendy Nickoloff, first grade;  Theresa  McDonald, first grade;  Dianne Larsen, second grade; Jimie Lou Marchwick-Wix, second grade; Chelsey Ligon, third grade; Amy Berwick, fourth grade; Jim Herson, sixth grade; Tara Adams, Title I; Tara Swanepoel, Spanish; Lana Hekkel, music; Jill Herness, librarian; Christina Olson, health and physical education; Joy Johnson, art; David Solem, social studies; Janelle Ator, special education; Jeri Gustafson, high school Title I; Karen Toavs, high school English; Paula Schledewitz, high school science; Ashley Copple, junior high English and social studies; Stacey Herson, junior high science and math; and Jens Nielsen, agriculture education.
Returning support staff include: Lora Finnicum, district clerk; Doreen Martin, assistant clerk; Cassie William, activities secretary; Paula Dehner, aide; Jennifer Lambert, Title I aide; April Deen, Title I aide; Tiffany Marchwick, special education aide; Sande Marchwick-Wix, special education aide; Mary Machart, JMG coordinator; Evelyn Carlisle, speech pathology; Steve Larsen, maintenance director; Norine Haugland, custodial director; Candy Thorpe, custodian; Darnell Craig, custodian; Chris Dunphy, JOM/Title VII home-school coordinator; Nancy Mahan, head cook; LaRetta Jones; assistant cook; Martha Rudolph; cook’s helper; Pam Zieman; cook’s helper/Title I aide; Arne Iverson, bus route driver; Larry Birch, bus route driver; Larry Hekkel, bus route driver; Paul Finnicum, bus route driver; Leo Waldhausen, bus route driver; and Christian Hekkel, bus route driver.
Coaches for the fall sports seasons include: Tiffany Marchwick, high school head volleyball; Kayla Sherman, high school assistant volleyball; Brittny Marchwick-Wix, junior high volleyball; Dave Helmer, high school head football; Brian Manning, high school assistant football; Trent Panasuk, high school assistant football; DJ Hauge, junior high football; David Solem, high school cross country; and Erin Solem, elementary/junior high cross country.
The administration includes K-12 Principal Mike Olson and District Superintendent Larry Crowder.
Information packets have been mailed out to all parents of Culbertson students. This packet includes the school calendar, supply lists, lunch information, etc.
Junior high and high school students are encouraged to come to the office to sign up for lockers and schedule classes for fall semester prior to the first day of school.
School pictures will be taken Friday, Sept. 12, with pre-school starting at 8 a.m.
a.m.
School begins on Wednesday, Aug. 20.
School will dismiss on Friday, Aug. 29, at 2 p.m. and there won’t be any school on Monday, Sept. 1, for the Labor Day holiday.
If anyone has any questions, contact the school at 787-6241.

Drumming Up A Wide Load

CS.8.7.14.WIDE-LOAD-1-WEB


A semi slowly moves a wide load through Culbertson.   (Photo by Nancy Mahan)

Lions Scholarships Awarded

CS.8.14.14.CULB-LIONS-SCH-2CS.8.14.14.CULB-LIONS-SCH-1CS.8.14.14.CULB-LIONS-SCH-3

 

Pictured are Drew Larsen, Shelby Weeks and Justin Larsen.


The Culbertson Lions Club has awarded three scholarships to college students from Culbertson in the amount of $500 each.
The students are Shelby Weeks, who is attending Miles City College, and Drew Larsen and Justin Larsen, who are both attending the University of Jamestown.
The Lions encourage Culbertson High School students to apply.